"これはちずです。"

Translation:This is a map.

July 24, 2017

26 Comments


LilyBurnside

これはペンです。

July 24, 2017

Keith_APP

It reminds me of my Kindergarten lessons (This is a man. This is a pen. A man and a pen. A pen and a man.). 頑張ってください。

July 24, 2017

Xiang-yu

I have a pen. I have an apple. Apple pen.

January 24, 2018

WillowsofXihu

As soon as I saw the top comment this song got back in my head; glad to see I wasn't the only one!

February 4, 2018

AVAX3M

ペンがあります

林檎があります

アー、林檎のぺン

October 12, 2018

Xiang-yu

I have a pen. I have an apple. Apple pen.

January 24, 2018

Programen

Like a magic!

May 16, 2018

dracocat7

Has anyone else realized that the words for map and cheese are the same in spoken Japanese?

November 24, 2017

butsuri

They're similar, but they're actually not the same. "Map" is chizu. "Cheese" is chiizu. Japanese has phonemic vowel length.

December 8, 2017

Dane358388

Yep

December 30, 2017

Daniel919108

I once tried asking for a map in a 7-11, the clerk led me to the cheese sandwiches.

January 30, 2019

ManoahKun

Alright, Dora

January 24, 2018

Gollgagh

I read it as かれ at first, so I was very confused as to why "he" was a map.

September 30, 2017

Morgan441252

he's the map! he's the map! He's the Map!!!!!

December 4, 2017

LadaKravch

Why can't I use "It is a map"?

November 1, 2017

butsuri

Because これ means "this" and not "it".
"It is a map" would just be ちずです。

December 8, 2017

tx91791

Because "this is" and "it is" are two different things.

January 23, 2018

VoluXian

これはアメリカです。

October 4, 2018

3CKitani

Don't get you slippin' now

December 23, 2018

Patrick281571

There is a problem: if you tap the は it will show はち (eight)

November 15, 2018

Ka_HU

Please accept the answer with chizu kanji!

これは地図です

March 15, 2019

outofyourleague

These are maps.

April 17, 2019

Cecil164832

I said "this map" and it marked it wrong. I figured this was the answer to the question, "Chizu wa dore desu ka?"

March 31, 2018

Keith_APP

"This map" is the answer to "Which map".
In Japanese Q:"どの地図ですか。", A:"この地図です。"
The answer to "Chizu wa dore desu ka?" is "Kore desu."
The question for the answer above is Q:"それは何ですか。 ", A:"これはちずです。 "
Hope this helps.

April 8, 2018

TomPribyl1

I wrote "here is a map" and I'm not sure why it was marked as wrong.

December 26, 2018

cowacola

This is a cheese xd

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.