1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはちずです。"

"これはちずです。"

Translation:This is a map.

July 24, 2017

22 Comments


LilyBurnside

これはペンです。


Keith_APP

It reminds me of my Kindergarten lessons (This is a man. This is a pen. A man and a pen. A pen and a man.). 頑張ってください。


Xiang-yu

I have a pen. I have an apple. Apple pen.


WillowsofXihu

As soon as I saw the top comment this song got back in my head; glad to see I wasn't the only one!


AVAX3M

ペンがあります

林檎があります

アー、林檎のぺン


Xiang-yu

I have a pen. I have an apple. Apple pen.


Programen

Like a magic!


dracocat7

Has anyone else realized that the words for map and cheese are the same in spoken Japanese?


butsuri

They're similar, but they're actually not the same. "Map" is chizu. "Cheese" is chiizu. Japanese has phonemic vowel length.


Daniel919108

I once tried asking for a map in a 7-11, the clerk led me to the cheese sandwiches.


Gollgagh

I read it as かれ at first, so I was very confused as to why "he" was a map.


Morgan441252

he's the map! he's the map! He's the Map!!!!!


ladaplays

Why can't I use "It is a map"?


butsuri

Because これ means "this" and not "it".
"It is a map" would just be ちずです。


tx91791

Because "this is" and "it is" are two different things.


VoluXian

これはアメリカです。


3CKitani

Don't get you slippin' now


Patrick281571

There is a problem: if you tap the は it will show はち (eight)


Ka_HU

Please accept the answer with chizu kanji!

これは地図です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.