"Wir werden unser Leben verbessern."

Translation:We will improve our lives.

March 8, 2013

6 Comments


Soglio

Shouldn't this be "unsere Leben," if it's plural?

March 8, 2013

Menschenkind

"unser Leben" implies a shared life, e.g. a couple who wants to improve their conjoint life. Unsere Leben would be used in any other case.

March 8, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. I hadn't thought of that. So it's the English translation that's off. Or, in any case, the two don't quite jibe.

March 8, 2013

Menschenkind

German is a bit weird about that and I can't judge the english sentence. We say: Technology improves our life – you can find that phrase very often –, since it's improving the conjoint lives of many, many people at once or life overall. But you would find "unsere Leben" there, too, since it might improve your individual, personal life if it's not relevant to just each and everyone. I found a newspaper headline that says: Unsere Leben liegen auf Eis – Here, each individual life of every affected person is on ice/hold.

To make a long story short: Both answers are fine, both in their own right.

March 8, 2013

Soglio

That is interesting. English handles that a little differently: I think we would sometimes use "our life" but only in relatively small circles--for a couple, a household, perhaps--at most--a small insular community. For many people, we'd say "our lives" (plural), but we might also say "our way of life" (singular, but including a wide range of abstract and concrete aspects. So either English translation ("our lives" or "our life") would be OK, depending on the speaker's intent.

March 8, 2013

Krysiulek

Could someone show me a reference (link to dictionary for example) where it shows that "Leben" can be also a masculine noun in German? I can only find the neuter and plural options. Thank you.

March 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.