1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am from Tokyo."

"I am from Tokyo."

Translation:東京出身です。

July 24, 2017

65 Comments


Carlos890478

東京出身です


Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. :/

It appears that this question doesn't support answers containing kanji because "東京しゅっしんです。" is also rejected.


secret_sAndwich

東京しゅっしんです doesn't work for me, either. Reported.


SamuelSylv4

I'm pretty sure the goal is to learn japanese from an english pont of view. Answering in kanji or hirigana would kind of defeat the purpose. Plus the transalation software might just only except english answers.


Cecil164832

Still doesn't work. Reported


IsolaCiao

Worked for me.


loul13980

Oxoxxxsopsozoxzzxoxoxoxoooxxssぞっxぞおっっぉっっx


loul13980

ぉおzxoxxxおぉぉっxzぉxsぉぉっぞおっっっxsosooos


loul13980

こおっxっksっkxkぞぉsぉおぉxkぞoxisiiっぉxzxxoxioixjxxisoxxxkっっxkっxっっkっxっこxi


Ett121

1リンゴtふぉrcらp


loul13980

ぉおおおおおおおおおぞおおおおおおおおおpぉおおおお


Limeila

Why is there no particle after とうきょう (Tokyo)?


Em-jiGreen

Nothing is being done to tokyo therefore no partical is needed


Ett121

Very wise and true u get lingot


69wQcO

I don't have an option to give lingot :((


Snailwood

I'm still learning, and i was having a surprisingly hard time finding a detailed explanation, but from what i can gather... 出身 is a no-adjective (meaning birthplace or origin), and the の can be omitted without any loss of clarity.

this sentence could be slightly rewritten in a more beginner friendly way as 東京の出身です, which would literally be translated as something like "it is a Tokyo origin" and the implied subject of the sentence is "me" or "my origin"

anybody with more experience please let me know if I'm misunderstanding


IsolaCiao

I think you have a good understanding of it, I would just add that 東京出身 is more commonly used in my experience.

This wanikani thread has some good insights-

One user asked a Japanese friend about using 東京出身です instead of 東京出身です:

it’s correct!

Just less common she says.

Another user says:

Just like in English, sometimes you can just smash nouns together to make longer nouns. That’s why the JLPT is not the 日本語の能力の試験.

Whether or not this works is something that is based more on intuition than written rules.

In English, if you take a compound noun and make it into separate words (i.g. you say "board of keys" instead of "keyboard") it often sounds strange. If you say "light of the moon" instead of "moonlight", it doesn't necessarily sound strange, but it might sound more poetic or give a different mood/feeling to your sentence. That's what using 東京出身 (toukyou no shusshin) versus using 東京出身 (toukyou shusshin) feels like to me. 東京の出身 is of course not wrong, it's just more natural to use the compound noun 東京出身.


Snailwood

i forgot to mention that 出身 can also be a noun, e.g. 出身はどこですか "where is your origin?"/"where are you from?"


iDabes

Why isn't it 「とうきょうはしゅっしんです」or 「とうきょうにしゅっしんです」?


separut

That is because the subject is the person being inferred here, not the city itself. わたしはとうきょうしゅっしんです。would be an example of the full sentence, where watashi is the subject, so は is the marker. I hope this helps.


Sara596038

Would it then be incorrect to say 「とうきょうにしゅっしんです」, with the に particle?


NOGGYtimes2

to be from(しゆっしん) probably doesn't need an article with some thing like a city (i am a lender


AyoIji

My question exactly. It feels like a particle is missing... I'm not understanding why "Tokyo" doesn't have a particle after it.


Snailwood

出身 is a noun+no-adjective, so I believe there is an omitted/understood の particle between 東京 and 出身. including the particle is syntactically valid from what i can gather, but I'm not sure whether it's natural or not


Aetera

This looks like i am leaving to tokyo i think


Seattle_Scott

東京出身です is wrong とうきょうしゅっしんです。is marked as right. They are the exact same thing. One with kanji, one without.


Ett121

My point exactly


Ett121

it be annoying


Dave888724

東京出身です is absolutely natural.


Melty_Cheese

i got this without a previous prompt so i had to guess what they wanted, but whats wrong with とうきょうからです


hiruki8

I think because that can only be in response to the question 「どこから来ましたか?」。 in this instance you'd have to say 「東京から来ました。」 if there was not preceding question to pull the contexts. 「とうきょうから」 is only a phrase, its missing a verb, which is vital in this instance to understand meaning out of context. Even still, 「東京出身です。」 is more straightforward because you know that you're talking about a hometown, not just that you literally just came from tokyo.


Wilford111

How do you type it like they have it? I keep typing しゆしんです Instead of how they have it in the example.


Snailwood

ゆ vs ゅ. the first is a pronounced yu, the second is used to create a dipthong/拗音[ようおん]

しゆ shiyu

しゅ shu


Snailwood

sorry, i just realized you were asking specifically how to type it! usually you can type ゆ and then press another button to shrink it

it's the same button for me to turn か into が


wingedseahorse

Just tying 'shu' instead of 'shiyu' should also work, perhaps it depends on your keyboard though


Libertino12

shusshinn, you must use double s for っ


KevinMerck1

type x in front of yo or yu, etc. to make it small


Daoken

How can we use "出身" "しゅっしん " in another sentence?


Ichiban123

東京出身です is wrong?


EverPuck

gave wrong to me too =(


arielmcmillan41

I put からきます instead of すっしんです。Shouldn't this be an acceptable answer?


OkamiBW

I'm not a native speaker (but I did study for 4 years and lived in Japan for a couple of months), so I might not be able to articulate why this is as well as someone else, but you would have to use the past tense of 来ます(きます) i.e. 来ました(きました) instead of しゅっしんです if you wanted to word it as such (note that you've got a 'su' rather than a 'shu').

However, the question does not accept: -とうきょうからきました。(did not test, but assuming 来ました not accepted) -東京しゅっしんです。 -とうきょう出身です。

Which I feel like it probably should.


Daylight94979

Why is it です and not ます?


MaruHigdon

What is here is a noun. とうきょう is the noun here and there for needs です to complete the sentence.

now if you used a verb like くる (to come) it would use the ます form.

とうきょうから来(き)ます。 (I come from Tokyo)

Make sense?


ZambiblasianOgre

「東京出身です」を受け入れて下さい。


yoUsername420

i put とうきようですしゆつしん is this wrong

I spent way too long using the conversion table to type


SuperKirbylover

it should be「とうきょうしゅっしんです」because よ, ゆ, and つ aren't their small variants in yours. with what you wrote, it would be pronounced, "toukiyou desu shiyushinn" and that's not very correct

why is です in the middle of the sentence, anyway?


myQwil

marked wrong when preceded by わたしは


AyoIji

Why is there no particle here? Im still confused as to when particles aren't needed. My knee jerk reaction is to look for a particle to insert here.


AyoIji

To clarify, why is there particle between Tokyo and shusshin?


IsolaCiao

You have the right instinct, but for some reason (place)しゅっしん has become a noun phrase without a particle. Another example would be アメリカ旅行 (amerika ryokou), "trip to the U.S." It's something you get used to with practice.


miszletto

Other option is: 東京から来ました。


TWo288

Tokyo from am i


idiomasdaisuki

私は東京出身です

Rejected. I know that the personal pronouns aren't always needed in Japanese, but that doesn't mean it should be marked wrong.


Ett121

東京に出身です should be accepted I would think, it may be part kanji but kanji has been allowed before


idiomasdaisuki

The に is unnecessary (and wrong) in your sentence. 東京出身です


JacinthaWa1

I used the Kanji for Tokyo "東京” and somehow got it wrong?


Fuwafuwa_Kitsune

I wrote 私は東京出身です and it marked it as wrong, what's wrong with it?


WilmaBoyce

It won't accept the kangi for Tokyo


Youns727709

the way he says tokyo ;)


MaruHigdon

私のしゅしんは東京です is also marked. I thought this was the more formal way of answering or introducing one's self


Seattle_Scott

東京しゅっしんです is marked wrong

東京出身です is also marked wrong.

Is the only way to do this one with tiles? Typing seems doomed to fail if you use kanji

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.