"I am from Tokyo."

Translation:とうきょうしゅっしんです。

July 24, 2017

50 Comments


Carlos890478

東京出身です

August 6, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. :/

It appears that this question doesn't support answers containing kanji because "東京しゅっしんです。" is also rejected.

January 4, 2018

secret_sAndwich

東京しゅっしんです doesn't work for me, either. Reported.

January 6, 2018

SamuelSylv4

I'm pretty sure the goal is to learn japanese from an english pont of view. Answering in kanji or hirigana would kind of defeat the purpose. Plus the transalation software might just only except english answers.

August 23, 2018

Cecil164832

Still doesn't work. Reported

April 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Worked for me.

July 25, 2018

loul13980

ぉおzxoxxxおぉぉっxzぉxsぉぉっぞおっっっxsosooos

July 28, 2018

loul13980

Oxoxxxsopsozoxzzxoxoxoxoooxxssぞっxぞおっっぉっっx

July 28, 2018

loul13980

ぉおおおおおおおおおぞおおおおおおおおおpぉおおおお

July 28, 2018

loul13980

こおっxっksっkxkぞぉsぉおぉxkぞoxisiiっぉxzxxoxioixjxxisoxxxkっっxkっxっっkっxっこxi

July 28, 2018

Limeila

Why is there no particle after とうきょう (Tokyo)?

April 9, 2018

Em-jiGreen

Nothing is being done to tokyo therefore no partical is needed

March 26, 2019, 9:20 PM

iDabes

Why isn't it 「とうきょうはしゅっしんです」or 「とうきょうにしゅっしんです」?

July 24, 2017

separut

That is because the subject is the person being inferred here, not the city itself. わたしはとうきょうしゅっしんです。would be an example of the full sentence, where watashi is the subject, so は is the marker. I hope this helps.

July 26, 2017

Sara596038

Would it then be incorrect to say 「とうきょうにしゅっしんです」, with the に particle?

July 28, 2017

LennartKur

to be from(しゆっしん) probably doesn't need an article with some thing like a city (i am a lender

March 10, 2018

AyoIji

My question exactly. It feels like a particle is missing... I'm not understanding why "Tokyo" doesn't have a particle after it.

September 25, 2018

Aetera

This looks like i am leaving to tokyo i think

March 15, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

東京出身です is wrong とうきょうしゅっしんです。is marked as right. They are the exact same thing. One with kanji, one without.

May 11, 2018

Dave888724

東京出身です is absolutely natural.

October 27, 2017

Melty_Cheese

i got this without a previous prompt so i had to guess what they wanted, but whats wrong with とうきょうからです

November 5, 2017

hiruki8

I think because that can only be in response to the question 「どこから来ましたか?」。 in this instance you'd have to say 「東京から来ました。」 if there was not preceding question to pull the contexts. 「とうきょうから」 is only a phrase, its missing a verb, which is vital in this instance to understand meaning out of context. Even still, 「東京出身です。」 is more straightforward because you know that you're talking about a hometown, not just that you literally just came from tokyo.

June 17, 2018

Daoken

How can we use "出身" "しゅっしん " in another sentence?

April 9, 2018

Ichiban123

東京出身です is wrong?

October 18, 2017

EverPuck

gave wrong to me too =(

October 19, 2017

Wilford111

How do you type it like they have it? I keep typing しゆしんです Instead of how they have it in the example.

December 11, 2017

AaronSherw

ゆ vs ゅ. the first is a pronounced yu, the second is used to create a dipthong/拗音[ようおん]

しゆ shiyu

しゅ shu

May 7, 2018

AaronSherw

sorry, i just realized you were asking specifically how to type it! usually you can type ゆ and then press another button to shrink it

it's the same button for me to turn か into が

May 7, 2018

wingedseahorse

Just tying 'shu' instead of 'shiyu' should also work, perhaps it depends on your keyboard though

June 22, 2018

KevinMerck1

type x in front of yo or yu, etc. to make it small

January 6, 2019

Libertino12

shusshinn, you must use double s for っ

December 29, 2017

arielmcmillan41

I put からきます instead of すっしんです。Shouldn't this be an acceptable answer?

January 12, 2018

OkamiBW

I'm not a native speaker (but I did study for 4 years and lived in Japan for a couple of months), so I might not be able to articulate why this is as well as someone else, but you would have to use the past tense of 来ます(きます) i.e. 来ました(きました) instead of しゅっしんです if you wanted to word it as such (note that you've got a 'su' rather than a 'shu').

However, the question does not accept: -とうきょうからきました。(did not test, but assuming 来ました not accepted) -東京しゅっしんです。 -とうきょう出身です。

Which I feel like it probably should.

January 20, 2018

Daylight94979

Why is it です and not ます?

April 2, 2018

MaruHigdon

What is here is a noun. とうきょう is the noun here and there for needs です to complete the sentence.

now if you used a verb like くる (to come) it would use the ます form.

とうきょうから来(き)ます。 (I come from Tokyo)

Make sense?

April 2, 2018

deus.lemmus

東京!

May 2, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

「東京出身です」を受け入れて下さい。

May 28, 2018

Yoshibro26

i put とうきようですしゆつしん is this wrong

I spent way too long using the conversion table to type

June 5, 2018

SuperKirbylover

it should be「とうきょうしゅっしんです」because よ, ゆ, and つ aren't their small variants in yours. with what you wrote, it would be pronounced, "toukiyou desu shiyushinn" and that's not very correct

why is です in the middle of the sentence, anyway?

October 31, 2018

myQwil

marked wrong when preceded by わたしは

August 30, 2018

AyoIji

Why is there no particle here? Im still confused as to when particles aren't needed. My knee jerk reaction is to look for a particle to insert here.

September 25, 2018

AyoIji

To clarify, why is there particle between Tokyo and shusshin?

September 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

You have the right instinct, but for some reason (place)しゅっしん has become a noun phrase without a particle. Another example would be アメリカ旅行 (amerika ryokou), "trip to the U.S." It's something you get used to with practice.

September 25, 2018

JacinthaWa1

I used the Kanji for Tokyo "東京” and somehow got it wrong?

October 28, 2018

miszletto

Other option is: 東京から来ました。

December 30, 2018

TWo288

Tokyo from am i

February 6, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

私は東京出身です

Rejected. I know that the personal pronouns aren't always needed in Japanese, but that doesn't mean it should be marked wrong.

February 10, 2019

nihonSpoon

wHAT

October 21, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

東京しゅっしんです is marked wrong

東京出身です is also marked wrong.

Is the only way to do this one with tiles? Typing seems doomed to fail if you use kanji

May 5, 2018

MaruHigdon

私のしゅしんは東京です is also marked. I thought this was the more formal way of answering or introducing one's self

March 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.