"War and peace"

Translation:Wojna i pokój

July 24, 2017

7 Comments


Kulink

Are there any good puns utilizing the double meaning of pokój?

July 24, 2017

Jellei

For sure the fact that we accept "The war and the room" here... otherwise, nothing really comes to my mind.

July 24, 2017

Wherreger1

In that case it means something like "rest" or "calm"

June 14, 2018

Jellei

Well... yeah, but as long as it's synonymous with with "peace" in a more political sense, because the fact that the situation is calm in my family is "spokój", not "pokój".

June 15, 2018

Anton_Slavik

Война и покой?)

April 27, 2019

alik1989

Война и комната)

April 28, 2019

Anton_Slavik

Btw, "покои" can also mean "room" in Russian too. It's more archaic and it means like a big luxurious bedroom. For example: "Сквозь высокие зеркальные окна виднелись роскошные покои; всюду висели дорогие шёлковые занавеси, были разостланы ковры, а стены украшены большими картинами."

April 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.