1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A schimba o masă veche."

"A schimba o masă veche."

Translation:To change an old table.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments


DavidHarri227108

Replace is a better word here.


WestleyT

I put meal because it was slightly more logical but was marked wrong. Is there a way to tell the intended meaning when neither makes sense in the context?


wyqtor

As a native speaker, I would first think about a table in this context. However, it could potentially refer to a meal, though not as likely. We don't usually refer to meals as 'old' in Romanian.


Inga89619

I heard vechie although it would make sense!


Inga89619

Wouldn't not would!


aDdGPi11

it doesnt sound like an "i" sound.. reported

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.