"It's not eight o'clock now."

Translation:今は八時ではありません。

July 24, 2017

15 Comments


ShaggyNuggits

Just a heads up to anyone wondering but 今は八時じゃないです。Is also accepted just know it's less formal.

May 25, 2018

NDJbpOgB

I don't understand why someone would say this phrase. Is it common in Japan to say what time it is not right now? "Hey, do you got the time? Well, it's not 8:00 right now."

December 6, 2018

dayrul

Say we have to leave the house at 8 and i say lets go now. Then you can say that. Probably very rare though

January 24, 2019

pravido

Haha my thoughts exactly!

January 1, 2019

potato_nug

"we're leaving at 1 therofore we have 5 hours left" "dude it's not 8"

August 28, 2019

AjRaab

Why is the "de" sound needed after the kanji for gin

July 24, 2017

jhonfpedroza

As I understand, 'dewaarimasen' is the negative form of 'desu'

August 2, 2017

vA7T3

To elaborate on jhonfpedroza's answer, "de wa arimasen (でわありません)" and "ja arimasen (じゃありません)" are both negative forms of desu. "Ja (じゃ)" is a contraction of "de wa (でわ)."

May 27, 2018

JeraTri

is 今八時ではありません also acceptable? I'm confused, when is は could be removed.

January 20, 2019

TomWhipp2

No, wa denotes the subject, and the subject is now

July 17, 2019

ehartz
Mod

FYI: A common wrong answer has been 今は八時ではありませ九. Please make sure not to select 九 (the kanji for "9") instead of ん (hiragana "n").

August 28, 2019

tunllaw

I remember watching a yotube video and the guy said never to use the "wa" particle twice; he said there was very few exeptions.

This reada like "right now(topic), the time (another topic) it isnt.

April 22, 2019

Solo_Leveling

'dewa' should register as a single (compound) particle not as 'de' then 'wa'... kinda like 'niwa' or 'demo'. so we aren't technically using 'wa' twice in the same sentence regardless of it's function are we?

July 24, 2019

OwO3.14

Sometimes I accidentally replace ん with 九 because I'm going a bit fast. T-T

August 27, 2019

Youns727709

why is the de + wa +ari + mase + n separated? it is just taking too much time

August 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.