1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's not eight o'clock now."

"It's not eight o'clock now."

Translation:今は八時ではありません。

July 24, 2017

31 Comments


ShaggyNuggits

Just a heads up to anyone wondering but 今は八時じゃないです。Is also accepted just know it's less formal.


George910156

That's what I was asking myself. Why ありません which means haven't/hasn't and not じゃない which simply means isn't?


NDJbpOgB

I don't understand why someone would say this phrase. Is it common in Japan to say what time it is not right now? "Hey, do you got the time? Well, it's not 8:00 right now."


dayrul

Say we have to leave the house at 8 and i say lets go now. Then you can say that. Probably very rare though


Tanner623182

I would imagine it's just an easy way to get you to memorize the meanings of things, and since this is relatively early on it would be importand going forward. I mean, they make you translate "Excuse me, I am an apple." Earlier on and im pretty certain that no apples cab talk.


potato_nug

"we're leaving at 1 therofore we have 5 hours left" "dude it's not 8"


Dawn648341

I'm guessing it's a way to teach us some of the logic of building a sentence


pravido

Haha my thoughts exactly!


AjRaab

Why is the "de" sound needed after the kanji for gin


jhonfpedroza

As I understand, 'dewaarimasen' is the negative form of 'desu'


HackEr_010

ありがとうございます。I was just about to ask that question XD


vA7T3

To elaborate on jhonfpedroza's answer, "de wa arimasen (でわありません)" and "ja arimasen (じゃありません)" are both negative forms of desu. "Ja (じゃ)" is a contraction of "de wa (でわ)."


ehartz

FYI: A common wrong answer has been 今は八時ではありませ九. Please make sure not to select 九 (the kanji for "9") instead of ん (hiragana "n").


JeraTri

is 今八時ではありません also acceptable? I'm confused, when is は could be removed.


TomWhipp2

No, wa denotes the subject, and the subject is now


invisi.

じゃありません not accepted for some reason


tunllaw

I remember watching a yotube video and the guy said never to use the "wa" particle twice; he said there was very few exeptions.

This reada like "right now(topic), the time (another topic) it isnt.


Solo_Leveling

'dewa' should register as a single (compound) particle not as 'de' then 'wa'... kinda like 'niwa' or 'demo'. so we aren't technically using 'wa' twice in the same sentence regardless of it's function are we?


David553454

Can somebody please explain why the "dewa" before the "arimasen" is necessary?


TommySt.

I guess there is no specific reason. 'Dewa arimasen' just means 'it is not'. Without 'dewa' it would be just an incomplete phrase kinda like: 'it not'. I also had my issues to understand it tho

For now, remember it as a whole thing Lg


bigdumdum3.14

Sometimes I accidentally replace ん with 九 because I'm going a bit fast. T-T


Youns727709

why is the de + wa +ari + mase + n separated? it is just taking too much time


Scisso

Probably just duolingo making sure you know the phrase without looking at the full answer in front of you or something.


PauloFerra13232

Do i really need the "ima" part here? In my head it doesn't makes sense to insert a "exactly" if you are intending to say it is not 8:00


MaronPage

今 (ima) translates to "now"/"right now", and not to "exactly".


BlaxeFrost

今わ八時でわありません

Is detected as wrong because of the use of "wa"わ instead of "ha"は in my japanese language keyboard in a LG smarphone...


Justin747968

why isn't 八時ではありません accepted even though it means the same thing?


snoopy_joe-cool

I believe it isn't accepted because you are missing the "now" (今は) in your sentence.


RiffatN

why do we always need to assemble de wa arimasen

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.