"ごはんの前に手をあらいます。"

Translation:I wash my hands before a meal.

7/24/2017, 5:32:31 AM

34 Comments


darthoctopus

ご飯の前に手を洗います

7/24/2017, 1:04:57 PM

davidolson22

Isnt it weird that before in english and japanese refer to both time and space. Before the building. Before a meal. Weird.

7/31/2017, 7:13:12 PM

No--One

From what I know, this is true for most, but certainly not all languages. This is probably due to thinking of time as linear, so that one "faces" the future while moving toward it, as is common during motion toward somewhere/something and "faces away" from the past that is being traveled away from.

Some languages, like Mandarin, use "up" as before and "down" as after. I'm not sure why this is.

A few languages, like Aymara, use "behind" for the future and "front" for the past. This is probably due to being able to see the events of the past clearly, as if one was facing it, but not being able to see the future, as if was out of one's view.

I don't know of any languages that use "down" for before and "up" for after, but imagine that at least one has existed, even if only due to unusual circumstances.

10/18/2017, 6:38:10 PM

Keith_APP

I speak Mandarin but I cannot think of any case using up and down for before and after. Before a meal is 飯前 or 餐前; After a meal is 飯後 or 餐後. 飯上,飯下 make no sense at all.

10/21/2017, 4:50:35 AM

Mokuhazush

This is true, he's probably referring to 上/下 in the sense of previous/coming. Like 上个月 last month and 下个月 next month.

1/21/2018, 3:09:12 PM

vngdhuyen

I do use "up" and "down" in Vietnamese for saying "front" and "back" when I'm referring to parts of the house. from my understanding, kitchen, usually at the rear of a house, used to be a bit lower, one step or two, compared to the living room and bedrooms, which are usually on the front part of the house. this configuration might now be obsolete, but some still refer to living room as up and the kitchen as down, even if they are on the same level.

1/15/2018, 8:28:36 PM

NaimAaribia

how can you distinguish between up/down and front/back ? for exemple if you want to describe the location of something relatively to something else ?

9/21/2018, 1:12:02 PM

smauG566

In fact I think most of the languages are like Aymara (and Quechua): in English too, before(=in front) is past, after(=behind) is future. The same in Japanese, the same in Hebrew. I guess sometime in the renaissance the Europeans started facing the future more than the past, but the languages still preserve the old thinking.

2/27/2019, 8:50:49 AM

Ichigotchi

Same in Irish :)

8/13/2017, 9:56:00 AM

sora_Japan

:D

8/13/2017, 10:56:03 AM

V2Blast

Same in Tamil, and I think German as well. Perhaps there's some underlying linguistic reason for it.

8/29/2017, 7:43:07 AM

daniel.z.tg

Perhaps the English, Japanese, Tamil, and Germans all got it right before Einstein.

10/23/2018, 8:04:51 PM

PholaX

Same in Russian and other Slavic languages.

10/3/2017, 7:55:13 PM

chartsman

Funny that it only applies to "before=in front of" in Polish, but not to "after=/=behind".

10/28/2018, 10:27:51 PM

Aelianos

I thought it ment "in front of the meal" at first, but realized that didn't make much sense

9/17/2017, 1:07:30 AM

Osh623126

Also find it weird that both languages use 'take/toru' for taking pictures, taking notes, and taking objects eg money

2/5/2019, 9:04:27 PM

vngdhuyen

don't. I guess it's a construction that more than a few languages adopted. French has the equivalent with the verb "prendre": prendre une photo, prendre des notes, prendre un objet eg. de l'argent. so does Spanish with "tomar": tomar una foto, tomar apuntes, tomar objectos eg. dinero.

2/6/2019, 11:33:39 AM

Kyle378629

I said "I wash my hands before eating" which seems valid to be. It's not the exact translation of ご飯 but it seems perfectly reasonable.

7/24/2017, 5:32:31 AM

magicallymagic

You just encountered the difference between conceptual and technical accuracy. Your translation is valid from a conceptual perspective -- the intent behind the statement is appropriately conveyed -- but is not technically accurate because it's not what the sentence is actually saying.

7/24/2017, 1:52:34 PM

sora_Japan

It is accurately that 'ご飯' is translated 'meal' here. 'Meal' is breakfast, lunch, supper and dinner etc. This person does not say about the situation that before eating the ice cream and something to sweets or so. If the word 'eating' means 'meal', the answer is rational. Or if it does not means, the answer is not accepted.

7/29/2017, 12:09:11 PM

Keith_APP

ご飯 can be used to mean a meal - even if you don't have rice in it.

7/24/2017, 6:17:53 AM

thomasleft

That's right.

朝ご飯、昼ご飯、晩ご飯

11/4/2017, 11:30:12 PM

Blessing-4dan

I wash my hands in front of the rice :p

10/26/2017, 12:37:28 PM

BronwynOsh

Actually, "meals" is the most correct translation. The Japanese is ambiguous (it could be before any meal, or could be before a specific one: we don't know because Japanese lacks both the plural/singular distinction and a mandatory article before nouns). No one would ever say this phrase in Japanese and actually mean THE (specific, aforementioned) meal. That's just bizarre.

8/30/2017, 3:19:49 AM

SaeyoSS

Shouldn't ''I wash my hands before meal'' be accepted??

11/7/2017, 3:17:53 AM

davidolson22

I wash my hands before A meal. Or THE meal.

11/7/2017, 3:48:29 AM

Vjerrr

My hands?

7/16/2018, 2:18:28 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Do you wash someone else's hands before you eat?

9/13/2018, 12:06:40 PM

gear25

Isn't gohan rice?

5/22/2018, 12:04:22 PM

vngdhuyen

yes, but in East/SE Asian cuisines, a typical meal revolves around rice so much that "rice" also means "meal". I can't say for other regions/countries/languages that have a strong bond with rice, but I'm sure that is true for Chinese, Korean and Vietnamese.

5/22/2018, 2:38:30 PM

Kieran489955

I wash my hands in front of rice should be correct, even if it is an unlikely sentence

2/17/2019, 11:46:46 AM

daniel.z.tg

That would use で. 「御飯の前で手を洗います。」

2/18/2019, 7:36:01 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

前 is being used here in terms of time - not a location.

2/18/2019, 7:52:54 AM

Joe264823

I hate using the bathroom because of germs. Can you actually order a towel in each authentic japanese restaurant or are they just for refreshing faces?

By the way what do you call those?

3/2/2019, 11:33:40 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.