1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あきはばらでパソコンをかいましょう。"

"あきはばらでパソコンをかいましょう。"

Translation:Let's buy a computer in Akihabara.

July 24, 2017

14 Comments


AnthonyHa11

In particular, I'm looking for an IBN5100.

... el psy congroo.


ddoepsh

エル・プサイ・コングルゥ


JunSabes

For those who don't know Akihabara is a very good place for buying cheaper electronics


arcferrari248

Also, AKB48!!! (Let's go to the theater too!)


darthoctopus

秋葉原でパソコンを買いましょう


thenakedoracle

Duo、危ない。あきはばらのパソコンはとても高いですしょ。


fs_v

I've watched enough Chobits that i almost selected "maid" as a translation for Persocom


MajorMMason

Who's coming with me?


Dottycat_

If パソコン is a PC, would ファミコン be like a public desktop?


nekojima

not at all, Famikon is a video game console, specifically the NES (Nintendo Entertainment System).


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Would it make a difference if に was substituted for the で particle in the sentence?


Shakushain

"秋葉原にパソコンを買いましょう" would mean "Let's buy a pc/pc's for (someone named) Akihabara", albeit not a very natural sentence. The "に" makes Akihabara an object whereas "で" makes it the location.


Sara1190

Just don't buy one from Aum.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.