"あきはばらでパソコンをかいましょう。"

Translation:Let's buy a computer in Akihabara.

July 24, 2017

16 Comments


AnthonyHa11

In particular, I'm looking for an IBN5100.

... el psy congroo.

March 13, 2018

ddoepsh

エル・プサイ・コングルゥ

December 24, 2018

JunSabes

For those who don't know Akihabara is a very good place for buying cheaper electronics

September 25, 2017

arcferrari248

Also, AKB48!!! (Let's go to the theater too!)

January 14, 2018

Israndiel2

And manga.

December 31, 2018

darthoctopus

秋葉原でパソコンを買いましょう

August 2, 2017

fs_v

I've watched enough Chobits that i almost selected "maid" as a translation for Persocom

August 21, 2017

thenakedoracle

Duo、危ない。あきはばらのパソコンはとても高いですしょ。

August 5, 2017

MCYA2A

My answer was wrong b/c I used laptop instead of pc. Errrrr...

November 19, 2017

MajorMMason

Who's coming with me?

May 19, 2018

Dottycat_

If パソコン is a PC, would ファミコン be like a public desktop?

August 9, 2018

nekojima

not at all, Famikon is a video game console, specifically the NES (Nintendo Entertainment System).

August 16, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Would it make a difference if に was substituted for the で particle in the sentence?

January 30, 2019

Shakushain

"秋葉原にパソコンを買いましょう" would mean "Let's buy a pc/pc's for (someone named) Akihabara", albeit not a very natural sentence. The "に" makes Akihabara an object whereas "で" makes it the location.

February 15, 2019

Kyle378629

I think the answer should be "let's buy a ninjas in Akihabara"

July 24, 2017

thenakedoracle

パソコン=Computer

August 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.