1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non ho la mucca, ho il cu…

"Io non ho la mucca, ho il cuoio."

Translation:I do not have the cow, I have the leather.

March 8, 2013

164 Comments


Kevin968039

And about 100 steaks in the freezer. ;-)


Devilini

This sentence makes me sad. I will probably still eat beef, but I will be sad about it. Making me think, duolingo, making me think.


veszely

"I weep for you," the Walrus said: / "I deeply sympathize." / With sobs and tears he sorted out / Those of the largest size, / Holding his pocket-handkerchief / Before his streaming eyes.<< / :-)


googyegg

How can you tell the different between ho and O as in 'or'? I don't have the cow or the leather...


JosiahOdo

But can you tell, from the sound, the difference between 'to', 'too', or 'two'? Or, more relevantly, 'oar' from 'or'? It's confusing, but eventually people learn to distinguish from context.

Incidentally, Italians have a really hard time pronouncing 'h', and so typically do so silently: the words 'and' and 'hand' become indistinguishable!


TomMalkin

both or and have make sense in the sentence, so you can't tell from context in this case


Asharadel

It depends on the speaker, I'd say. I know people where it is really easy to tell the difference between 'to', 'too' and 'two', but this might also be the result of the years we've known one another. The 'w' sound is absent in both of the first words, after all.

'Or' and 'Oar' should sound different, what with the 'oa' sound being slightly longer and changing, but again, it depends on the speaker.


hughcparker

That's really interesting to hear. In my fairly standard English accent, there's no difference between "or" and "oar".


PATRICKPIZ1

you are exactly right. in the US midwest there would be no discernable difference, at all, ever, under any circumstances. there's a reason that duowl accepts 'i don't have the cow or the leather.", because there is no difference in the standard pronunciation. this situation arises for duowl in french between singular and plural subject/verb combinations, too. probably in other languages also.


ErikRed1

But, is there a case where they would be interchangeable?


Jeffrey855877

On a Roman galley: "Use that oar/or else I will flog you!"


Bunny2013

I made the same error, and the meaning made sense to me.


Sebafleb

i think it is the pause that is meant to tell you, you wouldn't put 'or' after a coma


PkFf9D

To be honest there isnt much i would do coming out of a coma.


GaiusSolitaire

Which is why it is important to know how many m's are in "comma".


notesurfer

I would assume in ambiguous cases one would say "io ho" rather than just "ho."


vega.marle

Italian is like Spanish, you don't need use the personal pronoums, in this case you can say "io ho un pollo = I have a chicken" or "ho un pollo" and means the same.


PotatoSanta

If they wanted to say they had neither, I don't think they would say it like that. It would probably be something closer to 'I neither have the cow nor the leather'. Possibly 'Io non ho la mucca né il cuoio'.


SadCaucasian

Jesus, that's a lot of languages you've got under your belt there.


PATRICKPIZ1

nonsense. who is 'they'? can you read the minds of nonexistent people. there are several ways that you could say they didn't have either, and all would be valid. (possibly--"Non ho né la mucca né il cuoio.") (possibly--"Io non ho la mucca o il cuoio.")


TonyCasey2

I agree ... impossible to make out whether she said "ho" or "o"


ElliotHitt

When spoken, you would need to speak emphatically on "ho" to infer the dropped "io". Try saying and listening to where the emphasis is with "Io ho il cuoio" and then with "Ho il cuoio"


Mir_Masroor

It is difficult to understand, I know. But in Italian pronounciations there are some words that have a 'G' in it but it cannot be heard. The same thing is with the 'H' in 'Ho' and 'Ha'. Hope I helped! :)


vega.marle

"ho = I have", and "o = or"


justakoalabear

In five years I will tell my psychiatrist that my depression stems from this statement. Thanks Duolingo.


DeniMo6

Can't. Stop. Laughing! I'm glad to know I wasn't the only one creeped out by this sentence.


Elena18

Is this some kind of idiom?????


marziotta

Not that I know, it sounds like philosophical. We are in the new era, we don't own animals, but their products...


Cimathel

It sounds like someone got stoned pretty bad.


AndyJamesM

This wins the prize for being the silliest sentence so far!!


Germanlehrerlsu

...at least until you get to the young lady who drinks oil.


englishamo

This one made me laugh out loud! When would you say this??


yuioyuio

Yeah, these sentences are starting to make less and less sense. Sometimes I seriously don't know if there is some other meanig that i'm missing, or if the sentence is just supposed to be so... absurd


WilliamBert

the author may be a Monty Pyton fan or perhaps a conflicted vegetarian. On the other hand it could be an idiom e.g."I do not have the cow, i have the leather" would be something we could say in Milan at a fashion show. But what about other sentences I've learned like "The knife is in the boot" (I 'll try it in Naples?) or "The tiger eats the butterfly" (something poetic to say while strolling by Circus Maximus).


Cedrean

Or "lui beve l'olio" at the mechanic's shop? Or maybe at the olive harvest?


dave-ashby

It sounds like words of wisdom: "I don't need to own the whole factory, just the product". Or how about "I don't have the railway, I have the ticket". Anyone else like to play along?


Argimak

I don't mind the lack of sense in duolingo. It just teaches you the construction of the language which is fine


Ampus_Questor

I don't care that moo cow is childish; it makes a great mnemonic for remembering what 'una mucca' is.


thedodosaurus

The word mucca actually is the Italian version of 'moo cow', and it became the normal word for 'cow'. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mucca)


Briguy84

I think duolingo is trying to teach us sentence structure while also trying to construct more complex sentences with the words we already know.


FCuzy

Anyone see something sinister in this??? Who put this guy in charge of the cow in the first place?


Germanlehrerlsu

FCuzy: Beats my hide.


hyorean

My answer was right..... but i wished it wasnt....


romanrio

We owned animals and after we skinned the animal we had THE hide; so I thought that would be a correct answer.


omroma

Wow !! I will become a Veggi then !!


boldsirrobin

It may not be an idiom, but it ought to be. Something like "only own the stuff you're actually going to use."


Mino.Italiano

And I don't have the crocodile, I have the shoes...


Mariannarelli

Duo is no animal lover.


samboli1950

This could have been said by some of our early ancestors dividing the spoils of a kill or by a very severe restaurant critic?


zeldahricko

Yikes, that was dark....


eelingatong

Is this an Italian idiom or is this just Duo being deep? :)


MuaadAM

"I do not have the cow, I have the leather." I think it must have slipped out of it. Am sure it will come back.


FabsM

Why is "I haven't the cow" wrong? For duolingo the right version is "I haven't got the cow" but what is the differences between this two versions? I'm Italian native and I hope in your help


Germanlehrerlsu

Fabio149: In my mind your answer is correct and should be accepted. It does sound slightly more formal or "educated" but I see nothing wrong with it. Where you might hear that construction is in the phrase: "I haven't the slightest idea" which is the same as saying "I haven't got the slightest idea."


FabsM

Yes, it's true what you've wrote! But i don't understand why duolinguo don't accept both versions. For me is an error! Correct me if I'm wrong. So, thank you very much for the answer.


Germanlehrerlsu

Fabio149. The only thing you can do is report it to them and hope they allow for it in the future.


FabsM

Mmm, I'm not sure but I think that I found the answer to my question. For duolingo the two possibilities are "I don't have the cow" or "I haven't got the cow" because you can use "I haven't" only when it's followed by a verb (past participle).I think is the right motivation!


Bepe0

"the translation by DL " I've the leather " sounds very unnatural. I would suggest "I have the leather " in this case.


Raimundo474613

Can this be translated, "I don't have the cow, I have its leather."


Alan917271

This is one of their most interesting sentences since "I eat your cakes."


SMCave

I don't have the cow I do have the leather - should be accepted too


IGoBeepBeep

wHat DId yOu do tO ThE cOW


Anna470801

Why isnt dont accepted instead of do not


hughcparker

It is. I just checked.

(You'd have to remember the apostrophe, obviously.)


NotPaolo

So the rumors are true. ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


Ruairidh685473

I do not have the cow!


Stacey773203

Creepy. She killed the cow and tanned the leather in the barn...


Stacey773203

It sounds like a line out of a horror movie.


Nonna602151

Sick, sick sentence


Ponkercake

Brutal response to the question "Daddy, where is Buttercup?"


dperseo

In which context can we use this sentence?


Hekko2

Let me think...

You had a cow, the cow died, you had to scrap the meat but could keep the leather. A friend calls you and asks about the cow; you use this sentence to open up the conversation about your misfortunes.

Or: Playing a game when various players have various (limited) resources, one being a cow and one being a leather, plus others. It could be either a trading game (you have to collect certain resources by trading with others) or a guessing game (you have to guess the resource someone has based on some clues). Now I want to play the trading game and I don't even know the rules. :(


JerryCurry3

You're overthinking it. She was tasty. Now she's keeping me warm.


haydee14p

I misspelled cuoio and was marked wrong, usually if it's close that mark as correct and tell you that you misspelled the word


Lenny765105

what's wrong with "I have no cow..."


Germanlehrerlsu

Lenny: I think with the article "la" you'd need to include it in English, "cow" is not one of those abstract or geneneric nouns where you'd drop the article in the English: Il tempo/time, Il vino/wine, etc. Here it's quite specific, "I don't have THE cow..."


AlbertMok

Could you have some kind of a skip button on the web version and not just the iOS app? People have no mics cannot finish this exercise


chrisye1

My translation was, '' I don't have the cow, I have the hide'' which doesn't make sense


Germanlehrerlsu

chrisye1: It doesn't have to make sense. You're learning/practicing word order, verb conjugation, maybe learning new nouns, etc. Does Dr. Seuss make sense, Ogden Nash? Allen Ginsberg? Dylan? Get over the idea that these sentences have to make sense.


hughcparker

It does make sense! It's pretty clear what it means literally: the hide: you have it, the cow: you don't. That's all you need to know to use this phrase to learn Italian.

Metaphorically, it seems to me that it's talking about having the finished product, not just the means. The emphasis could be on the lack of means, or the possession of the finished product.

...or, as boldsirrobin says, it could be about only having the stuff you need.


Jeffrey855877

io non ho la mucca o il cuoio not accepted 23 Apr 2018, and Duo didn't allow me to report it.


Carissa789117

So ended the cow which Jack sold for some magic beans.


Margaret433170

I thought that cuoio means leather or skin?


apagenia

Hmm, profound.


Grazia948633

La pronuncia è errata. Si capisce o. Or. Invece di ho have


Bob860250

I think its an idiom. Like we might say I don't have a car, I have a pile of scrap metal.


ManziMichael

'The hide' should also be correct. The hide, meaning the whole skin of the cow


46WtNBhU

Nonsensical sentence!


DawnMason4

Perfectly correct alternative to say "I haven't" instead of "I do not have". We would probably say "I haven't got".


BarbaraKSc

What a stupid sentence. when would anyone need to say this?


hughcparker

We're not here to learn sentences, we're here to learn vocab and grammar. This sentence has useful vocab in it, and is an example of a correctly formed Italian sentence.

Duolingo isn't a phrasebook - if you want to learn some specific sentences you can use in Italy, google for "Italian phrasebook".


amir738370

What about di pelle or pelle????


SHANTHASap

This sentence mske me bit dout because second part "ho il cuoio " but it doesn't say I have please explain me Thanks


KristineTa292917

What's wrong w/using don't instead of do not?


adr_r

''i dont own the cow, i own the leather'' -- marked as incorrect. isnt 'owning' and 'having' the same as 'ho'?


Stacey773203

No! Having and owning are not the same! I could certainly have something I don't own. "I have your car keys", "If you're looking for your glasses, I have them". See? I could say, "I have an apartment", but that doesn't mean I own it. I could be renting...


Roan866446

cuoio derives from Latin corium, cf. French cuire, and is related to carnivorous and cognate with English scrape, all going back to Indo-European, so leather has been around for a long time. Dante portrays a man in paradise girded in bone and leather, so perhaps one need not be a vegan to get there... Bellincion Berti vid' io andar cinto di cuoio e d'osso, e venir da lo specchio la donna sua sanza 'l viso dipinto;


Artur371676

Why don't is wrong?


Marina415808

I typed the correct answer and showed me that I am wrong and tookone of my hearts


Yanosz

Stupid sentence.


Sharon44798

This seems like it may be a good insult. Like in english, a woman would advise her friend 'He won't buy the cow, if he's getting the milk for free.' Is this similar?


PeterTaras

So the poor cow is dead. Why did he die? For the leather?


Sharon44798

This sounds like it is the English equivalent to "Why buy the cow when you're getting the milk for free?" Or "He won't buy the cow, when he's getting the milk for free."


Nonna602151

Sharon44798. A cow, just so you know, is always female. A bull, or if castrated, a steer would indicate a male.


abbasmustafa

I think what Duo means is: "I do not have the cow, I have the hide.


carlos961268

Why "I don't have a cow" is wrong?


JerryCurry3

But the rest of him was delicious.


Jerry159210

I wrote: Io non ho la mucca io ho il cuoio. And it's wrong...why?


Yolanda394320

I put in hide instead of leather and it dinged me. They give hide as an alternative meaning so that doesn't make sense. Either way a disturbing sentence.


ph.ZLVZ1G1

That's the right answer.


Pivi254889

I wrote "I don't have" instead of "I do not have" and it was marked as incorrect, why? They are the same thing and the abbreviated form has been accepted in other sentences. Odd.


CaliforniaNorma

For a country so strong about animal rights, this is truly disgusting.


Stacey773203

Huh? Isn't Italian leather a big deal in fashion and shoes? That hardly indicates a heavy emphasis on animal rights!


NadinaMaria22

is this sentence an idiom?


joanh2015

It was correct.


MariaRober742251

Sometimes the playback sounds different than what is heard. For instance, I heard, I do not thave the cow "or" the leather. Both"o" and "ho" sound the same. Based on the way the sentence was pronounced, I went with "o".


becky988997

My was correct.


KTMane1

Wrong answer given


IgorLevach

Задолбали своими нетосностями!!!!


john631799

This is a run-on sentence. To hear it, it didn't make sense. Then i see it's two different sentences.


thomas783959

That is not correct!!!!!!


thomas783959

Thats wrong please change it!!


thomas783959

"I don't is" correct like 'I do not" please change.


Libby114671

Again correct answer put yet the system said it was wrong. Exactly the same answer!


LisaSnook1

Why is this wrong!!!!!


Hetalia...

Why does it remind me Minecraft?


Mariannarelli

unpleasant thought...


Teresita37866

your missing the word DO NOT teresita


Tatyana440770

Another highly useful sentence


JrgenHeinz1

Crazy sentence 8-()


Duncan185520

sick....who ever translates this needs to re-think what leather mean's...


BEISisICE

Duolingo needs to chill!


mopsustherobin

Sounds like a reply someone should make to Bart Simpson!


Robertej92

Well that's me sorted for if I decide to kill some cows and tan their skins in between visiting Herculaneum and eating my weight in Pizza Napoletano.


Germanlehrerlsu

Like many such sentences, this one too makes very little if any sense. They're counterproductive not only because they're frustrating, but because even if we hear the words correctly, we doubt they're really saying what we think they are withthe result that we wind up writing something else down and of course are marked incorrect. Contrary to what this one claims, I did have a cow.


Briguy84

From what I have gathered, DL is trying to teach us how to use proper grammar. Remember in your earlier education, how the schools taught grammar in work books and such? They would take these throw-away sentences with words that have some relation but that have little to no use in the real world. I think this is the case here!


ZackPolanski

People should watch Earthlings documentary.


nikolKostan

Some sentences are completly useless and bizar


[deactivated user]

    This sentence doesn't make sense


Malaama

    When would I ever have to say this? Mad mad Duolingo...


hughcparker

    We're not here to learn sentences, we're here to learn vocab and grammar. This sentence has useful vocab in it, and is an example of a correctly formed Italian sentence.

    Duolingo isn't a phrasebook - if you want to learn some specific sentences you can use in Italy, google for "Italian phrasebook".


Malaama

    First of all that comment was a joke, jeez. Calm done. Secondly, I'd argue we do learn some sentences on Duolingo. It's not always phrases you can find in a phrase book but still sentences that make sense and have a probability of been used. This one doesn't. You should google how to have a sense of humour and take a joke on an online forum.


hughcparker

    These sentence discussions are to help people understand the sentence. Part of a moderator's job is to remind people to avoid cluttering these discussions with jokes.

    ...but I didn't take your comment as a joke, I took it at face value, and answered the point you made.

    Yes, sometimes we learn sentences that are useful. This isn't one of those, this sentence is one of many that are here to help us learn vocabulary and understand grammar.


Malaama

    Thank you for response Mr. Moderator. Buongiorno, buona sera ed buonanotte.


GoldChandelier

    Oof, PETA aint gonna like this one, Duolingo.


Mariannarelli

    this sentence is offensive

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.