"Io non ho la mucca, ho il cuoio."

Translation:I do not have the cow, I have the leather.

March 8, 2013

91 Comments


ooneill

Woah. Heavy.

May 16, 2013

georgiaswinand

duolingo gets deep

September 22, 2013

Kevin968039

There's a very cold cow out there somewhere

June 8, 2019

Devilini

This sentence makes me sad. I will probably still eat beef, but I will be sad about it. Making me think, duolingo, making me think.

September 24, 2013

googyegg

How can you tell the different between ho and O as in 'or'? I don't have the cow or the leather...

April 8, 2013

Bunny2013

I made the same error, and the meaning made sense to me.

September 1, 2013

JosiahOdo

But can you tell, from the sound, the difference between 'to', 'too', or 'two'? Or, more relevantly, 'oar' from 'or'? It's confusing, but eventually people learn to distinguish from context.

Incidentally, Italians have a really hard time pronouncing 'h', and so typically do so silently: the words 'and' and 'hand' become indistinguishable!

April 9, 2014

TomMalkin

both or and have make sense in the sentence, so you can't tell from context in this case

May 22, 2014

Asharadel

It depends on the speaker, I'd say. I know people where it is really easy to tell the difference between 'to', 'too' and 'two', but this might also be the result of the years we've known one another. The 'w' sound is absent in both of the first words, after all.

'Or' and 'Oar' should sound different, what with the 'oa' sound being slightly longer and changing, but again, it depends on the speaker.

August 25, 2014

hughcparker

That's really interesting to hear. In my fairly standard English accent, there's no difference between "or" and "oar".

October 8, 2016

ErikRed1

But, is there a case where they would be interchangeable?

November 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

On a Roman galley: "Use that oar/or else I will flog you!"

April 23, 2018

Kevin968039

My late mother was a stickler for pronunciation of Oar vs. Or, and really got upset if we pronounced lawyer as loyer rather than lawyer. She was from Canada and having children speak properly was mandatory, back in the day. :-)

June 8, 2019

Kevin968039

That makes sense to me. I haven't noticed many heavily aspirated h sounds in Latin based languages. English draws a significant amount of word base from other languages, (including German), I suspect they are the source of the frequent heavily aspirated h's.

June 8, 2019

Sebafleb

i think it is the pause that is meant to tell you, you wouldn't put 'or' after a coma

February 23, 2014

PkFf9D

To be honest there isnt much i would do coming out of a coma.

October 10, 2018

notesurfer

I would assume in ambiguous cases one would say "io ho" rather than just "ho."

July 2, 2013

vega.marle

Italian is like Spanish, you don't need use the personal pronoums, in this case you can say "io ho un pollo = I have a chicken" or "ho un pollo" and means the same.

August 20, 2015

PotatoSanta

If they wanted to say they had neither, I don't think they would say it like that. It would probably be something closer to 'I neither have the cow nor the leather'. Possibly 'Io non ho la mucca né il cuoio'.

December 31, 2014

SadCaucasian

Jesus, that's a lot of languages you've got under your belt there.

August 14, 2018

Mir_Masroor

It is difficult to understand, I know. But in Italian pronounciations there are some words that have a 'G' in it but it cannot be heard. The same thing is with the 'H' in 'Ho' and 'Ha'. Hope I helped! :)

February 2, 2014

vega.marle

"ho = I have", and "o = or"

August 20, 2015

justakoalabear

In five years I will tell my psychiatrist that my depression stems from this statement. Thanks Duolingo.

May 28, 2014

Elena18

Is this some kind of idiom?????

March 8, 2013

marziotta

Not that I know, it sounds like philosophical. We are in the new era, we don't own animals, but their products...

March 8, 2013

Cimathel

It sounds like someone got stoned pretty bad.

September 16, 2013

AndyJamesM

This wins the prize for being the silliest sentence so far!!

January 19, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

...at least until you get to the young lady who drinks oil.

December 31, 2014

vega.marle

?????!!!!!

August 20, 2015

englishamo

This one made me laugh out loud! When would you say this??

March 22, 2014

yuioyuio

Yeah, these sentences are starting to make less and less sense. Sometimes I seriously don't know if there is some other meanig that i'm missing, or if the sentence is just supposed to be so... absurd

February 7, 2014

WilliamBert

the author may be a Monty Pyton fan or perhaps a conflicted vegetarian. On the other hand it could be an idiom e.g."I do not have the cow, i have the leather" would be something we could say in Milan at a fashion show. But what about other sentences I've learned like "The knife is in the boot" (I 'll try it in Naples?) or "The tiger eats the butterfly" (something poetic to say while strolling by Circus Maximus).

March 11, 2014

Cedrean

Or "lui beve l'olio" at the mechanic's shop? Or maybe at the olive harvest?

July 5, 2014

Argimak

I don't mind the lack of sense in duolingo. It just teaches you the construction of the language which is fine

February 28, 2014

romanrio

We owned animals and after we skinned the animal we had THE hide; so I thought that would be a correct answer.

March 29, 2013

Briguy84

I think duolingo is trying to teach us sentence structure while also trying to construct more complex sentences with the words we already know.

June 1, 2014

Mariannarelli

Duo is no animal lover.

June 27, 2014

omroma

Wow !! I will become a Veggi then !!

October 15, 2014

FCuzy

Anyone see something sinister in this??? Who put this guy in charge of the cow in the first place?

October 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

FCuzy: Beats my hide.

October 23, 2015

samboli1950

This could have been said by some of our early ancestors dividing the spoils of a kill or by a very severe restaurant critic?

September 19, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"Eat Mor Chikin!"

September 19, 2014

hyorean

My answer was right..... but i wished it wasnt....

December 5, 2014

boldsirrobin

It may not be an idiom, but it ought to be. Something like "only own the stuff you're actually going to use."

February 11, 2017

Ampus_Questor

I don't care that moo cow is childish; it makes a great mnemonic for remembering what 'una mucca' is.

September 10, 2018

dperseo

In which context can we use this sentence?

June 8, 2014

zeldahricko

Yikes, that was dark....

February 26, 2015

eelingatong

Is this an Italian idiom or is this just Duo being deep? :)

December 26, 2015

Bepe0

"the translation by DL " I've the leather " sounds very unnatural. I would suggest "I have the leather " in this case.

August 27, 2017

Raimundo474613

Can this be translated, "I don't have the cow, I have its leather."

October 11, 2017

SMCave

I don't have the cow I do have the leather - should be accepted too

September 7, 2018

erroid

why not skin?

September 25, 2014

trizzy.stan

LOL

December 3, 2014

FabsM

Why is "I haven't the cow" wrong? For duolingo the right version is "I haven't got the cow" but what is the differences between this two versions? I'm Italian native and I hope in your help

December 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Fabio149: In my mind your answer is correct and should be accepted. It does sound slightly more formal or "educated" but I see nothing wrong with it. Where you might hear that construction is in the phrase: "I haven't the slightest idea" which is the same as saying "I haven't got the slightest idea."

December 9, 2015

FabsM

Yes, it's true what you've wrote! But i don't understand why duolinguo don't accept both versions. For me is an error! Correct me if I'm wrong. So, thank you very much for the answer.

December 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Fabio149. The only thing you can do is report it to them and hope they allow for it in the future.

December 10, 2015

FabsM

Mmm, I'm not sure but I think that I found the answer to my question. For duolingo the two possibilities are "I don't have the cow" or "I haven't got the cow" because you can use "I haven't" only when it's followed by a verb (past participle).I think is the right motivation!

December 11, 2015

o_liv_i

smb call PETA

April 30, 2016

Lenny765105

what's wrong with "I have no cow..."

September 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lenny: I think with the article "la" you'd need to include it in English, "cow" is not one of those abstract or geneneric nouns where you'd drop the article in the English: Il tempo/time, Il vino/wine, etc. Here it's quite specific, "I don't have THE cow..."

September 17, 2017

chrisye1

My translation was, '' I don't have the cow, I have the hide'' which doesn't make sense

December 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

chrisye1: It doesn't have to make sense. You're learning/practicing word order, verb conjugation, maybe learning new nouns, etc. Does Dr. Seuss make sense, Ogden Nash? Allen Ginsberg? Dylan? Get over the idea that these sentences have to make sense.

December 22, 2017

hughcparker

It does make sense! It's pretty clear what it means literally: the hide: you have it, the cow: you don't. That's all you need to know to use this phrase to learn Italian.

Metaphorically, it seems to me that it's talking about having the finished product, not just the means. The emphasis could be on the lack of means, or the possession of the finished product.

...or, as boldsirrobin says, it could be about only having the stuff you need.

May 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

io non ho la mucca o il cuoio not accepted 23 Apr 2018, and Duo didn't allow me to report it.

April 23, 2018

Margaret433170

I thought that cuoio means leather or skin?

May 16, 2018

Grazia948633

La pronuncia è errata. Si capisce o. Or. Invece di ho have

June 11, 2018

Alan917271

This is one of their most interesting sentences since "I eat your cakes."

July 26, 2018

Marie852846

Lol

August 25, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

wHat DId yOu do tO ThE cOW

November 20, 2018

Bob860250

I think its an idiom. Like we might say I don't have a car, I have a pile of scrap metal.

March 9, 2019

ManziMichael

'The hide' should also be correct. The hide, meaning the whole skin of the cow

March 20, 2019

haydee14p

I misspelled cuoio and was marked wrong, usually if it's close that mark as correct and tell you that you misspelled the word

September 2, 2016

giselle453285

should be ok

January 21, 2017

david.karmo

faz todo sentido

March 19, 2017

AlbertMok

Could you have some kind of a skip button on the web version and not just the iOS app? People have no mics cannot finish this exercise

September 23, 2017

BEISisICE

Duolingo needs to chill!

April 20, 2018

ZackPolanski

People should watch Earthlings documentary.

April 25, 2018

Carissa789117

So ended the cow which Jack sold for some magic beans.

May 4, 2018

apagenia

Hmm, profound.

May 18, 2018

Hetalia...

Why does it remind me Minecraft?

June 30, 2018

kaykay626057

Wow

July 5, 2018

marcin438512
February 17, 2019

Leda355165

Poor cow...

June 7, 2019

mopsustherobin

Sounds like a reply someone should make to Bart Simpson!

September 27, 2018

nikolKostan

Some sentences are completly useless and bizar

January 10, 2019

RosaMariaC67

This sentence doesn't make sense

January 29, 2019

AndPeggy24601

Oof, PETA aint gonna like this one, Duolingo.

March 4, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

Like many such sentences, this one too makes very little if any sense. They're counterproductive not only because they're frustrating, but because even if we hear the words correctly, we doubt they're really saying what we think they are withthe result that we wind up writing something else down and of course are marked incorrect. Contrary to what this one claims, I did have a cow.

July 17, 2014

Briguy84

From what I have gathered, DL is trying to teach us how to use proper grammar. Remember in your earlier education, how the schools taught grammar in work books and such? They would take these throw-away sentences with words that have some relation but that have little to no use in the real world. I think this is the case here!

July 18, 2014

Mariannarelli

this sentence is offensive

December 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.