"このラーメンはとてもおいしいです。"

Translation:This ramen is very tasty.

July 24, 2017

66 Comments


KatiTeague

"Very delicious" is not a thing I can imagine a native speaker of English saying. "Delicious" already seems like a good word for emphasis, encompassing both とてもand おいしい。s So, I agree that "very good" seems better.

July 29, 2017

Robert931915

'Very delicious' is very wrong! Something is either delicious or it's not. It would be like saying someone's very dead.

August 5, 2017

remeiil

Coincidently "very dead" does gets used from time to time and in the correct context will emphasize the point.

August 9, 2017

SabianF

I've encountered anyone using "very dead", but "so dead", I have.

April 12, 2018

akimikono

"Very delicious" may not be common but it does get used from time to time to emphasize a person's opinion on a food (usually to encourage or compliment the chef, or to convince someone else to try the food). For example, if my brother is hesitant to try sweet potato rice my mother might say, "It is very delicious! You need to try it!" Or if my sister asks how her custards turned out, my family might give her a thumbs up and say, "Very delicious!"

Even if the adjective used is already the strongest or most final it can be (e.g. delicious or dead), "very" can be added as a bit of colloquial English to add even more emphasis. "It is very delicious. / He is very dead." It is to make a concrete statement so that there is no doubt in anyone's mind that what was said is true.

August 19, 2017

hippietrail

Yes but that is not what's happening in the Japanese sentence. This is a very common mistake made by Japanese speakers in English that I've noticed for years, along with "very terrible".

Much better is "very" with a less absolute word than "delicious". "Very tasty" for example is much closer to the Japanese sentiment.

October 22, 2018

Boringjorn

I think I have heard "very delicious," if rarely, and "really delicious" more frequently, but the latter does have a very slightly different connotation.

September 9, 2017

Xiang-yu

Something is also either fake or real but Trump once said "very fake news". He doesn't speak English very correct though.

January 31, 2018

Boringjorn

Well, to be way more charitable than that phrase deserves, you can imagine "very fake news" to contain even less truth than just "fake news".

Even people who aren't Trump often use seemingly binary concepts like "fake" hyperbolically and then have to spice it up when they encounter something even more fake.

January 31, 2018

hippietrail

Trump's way of speaking is very unique.

October 22, 2018

ArtBurnap

Agreed. Certain words, such as 'delicious' (for most English speakers), 'wonderful,' 'marvelous,' 'fantastic,' 'splendid,' 'magnificent,' etc. already contain a kind of internal superlative degree semantic component. This is what makes it quite strange to say things like 'very delicious,' 'pretty delicious' (elsewhere in this lesson or unit), or 'very marvelous.' It is, however, possible to use such modifiers as 'truly,' 'really,' or 'absolutely,' which affirm the internal superlative, rather than try to assign, a different, conflicting degree. The word 'tasty,' unlike 'delicious,' but like 'おいしい,' does allow degree modification. So acceptable alternatives might be 'really delicious' or 'very tasty.'

The principle actually has broader application in putting constraints on various other combinations of degree modifications. We can't, for example, say 'very quite tasty' or 'quite very tasty.'

Japanese also has words that are already semantically superlative, such as すごい and すばらしい. If I am not mistaken, Japanese speakers would likewise find it strange to say とても before either.

March 26, 2018

hippietrail

More than slightly insightful, thanks.

October 22, 2018

FrederickEason

As a native English speaker, "very delicious" does not sound strange or incorrect to me, but I wouldn't consider it a common phrasing, either. In any case, "very good" sounds like a good translation to me.

January 6, 2018

Jack998045

Yea as a natuve English speaker, very delicious is used pretty often in my experience, its not unheard of at all, its just an emphasis on it like saying something is big or very big

February 9, 2018

hippietrail

No, it's like saying "very huge" or "very enormous".

October 22, 2018

ElderHinrichs

Everybody's over here arguing and here I am shocked that Ramen is a loanword. Totally thought it was native.

November 24, 2017

anotherwise

Shocked as well. Googled and it's apparently a loanword for the Chinese dish lamian. Image search shows a close enough looking noodle dish. TIL.

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

At least 60% of Japanese words are loanwords from Chinese. But this one is pretty recent so is written in katakana unlike the ancient loanwords.

October 22, 2018

ArtBurnap

You are quite right that a large percentage of words in virtually any modern Japanese corpus (= usage sample) are Sino-Japanese words based on Chinese characters as roots. I just wanted to add that that doesn't necessarily mean they are all loan words from China. In the West we in the modern era have coined and continue to coin many words which, though based on Latin and Greek roots, were unknown to the Romans and Greeks. Similarly, many Chinese character compounds have been coined in the modern era, but not always in China. Japan embarked on a broader program of modernization and learning about Western concepts earlier than China or Korea, so in fact, many modern Sino-Japanese words were coined in Japan, some of them as calques (translation loans) of Western terms.

'Ramen,' however, according to the English Wikipedia, 'is a Japanese adaptation of Chinese wheat noodles' and 'was first introduced to Japan by Chinese immigrants in the late 19th or early 20th century.' The word ramen is a Japanese version of the Chinese term lamian (拉麵).

October 22, 2018

hippietrail

Indeed. Many of these terms invented in Japanese from Chinese roots were then borrowed into Chinese and Korean.

I'm sure there must also be some of the same sort that were created in Korea and then borrowed into Japanese and Chinese. Possibly a couple from Vietnamese too.

There seems to be some dispute over the origin of ramen if you investigate beyond just Wikipedia. But the lamian theory seems solid to me. I've eaten plenty of ramen in Japan and lamian in China, and they're no longer very similar at all. Chinese lamian are still literally "pulled noodles" and mostly served at Hui muslim restaurants so usually beef. Also in China lamian is used with the same characters to refer to Japanese ramen, but in that case they seem to call it "riben lamian".

In English, "ramen" also means "instant noodles", but this is not the case in either Japan or China.

October 23, 2018

Akalabth

I think this should be "really delicious" because "very delicious" sounds very grammatically incorrect.

August 17, 2017

Aerizu

Can somebody explain why "this ramen tastes very good" is not accepted as a valid answer?

July 26, 2017

Natto591178

おいしい is more intense than "good".

September 5, 2017

Tumbkerer

We're using "very good" tho, not just good.

I thought it would take "tastes very good" since it should be the same at "very delicious", especially since it made me use "tastes good" on multiple occasions as well.

November 28, 2017

TeejayHerb1

このラーメンはとても美味しいです

September 10, 2017

margiemargs

I think there should be more options for answers since english speakers sayibg "really delicious" and "yum" as well. Delicious seems formal.

August 3, 2017

sotnosen93

I think "yum" would be going a bit too much to the colloquial side though.

November 8, 2018

Gallahaut

I wrote "really delicious," and it corrected me to "very delicious."

October 20, 2017

Raijania

-とても = very -ほんとう = really though as in 'for sure/actually' so duo probably wants to make sure there is a distinction

November 8, 2017

ellieplants

really=very

November 25, 2017

Alec253574

very tasty is also accepted and seems more natural sounding to me. I agree that "very delicious" feels off even if native speakers use it sometimes.

October 13, 2017

VJsong02

The correct answer for the word bank version is "this ramen is really delicious", but that answer is wrong here?

October 25, 2017

hollt693

I like とても because it sounds a bit like totally and means kind of the same thing. Compare that to things things in Japanese that don't sound like what they mean: ginger (神社), shin bone (新聞), shoe shine (出身), my shoe (毎週), and don't touch my moustache (どういたしまして).

November 6, 2017

mmxxiii

Yet, if you type "This ramen is totally delicious" (as I did), you will be marked wrong. :'(

January 14, 2018

hippietrail

Except that "totemo" is a very un-slang word for "very" while "totally" is very slang (-: There's a bunch of slang Japanese words for very, some of them are regional. "Chou" and "Mecha" are the two I can remember.

October 22, 2018

EskiGnax

So, for Duo, the curry is tasty and the ramen delicious. But none of them are good :/

October 15, 2017

Boringjorn

I only eat evil ramen.

October 15, 2017

ViviSEB

Really delicious is not acepted? :C

December 31, 2017

Alex567371

Why is ramen written in katakana? Is it not something coming from Japan, and should therefore have it's "own" word or something?

January 5, 2018

FrederickEason

It's not a Japanese word, it's a Chinese word, "lamian", meaning pulled noodles.

January 6, 2018

hippietrail

Interestingly, modern ramen and modern lamian are not really that similar. In China, Japanese style ramen in a restaurant is actually called "riben lamian", literally "Japanese ramen". Instant ramen on the other hand is never called "lamian" but "fangbian mian", literally "convenient noodles".

October 22, 2018

DvidCsap

"Totally delicious" also seems to be wrong. Someone explain pls

September 8, 2017

remeiil

Literal translations are often wrong when you try to apply English grammar and often appear wrong if you can't think of an immediate application for Duo's, sometimes awkward, sentences. In this particular example, you could substitute "very" for "quite" and the sentence would appear more normal and have a similar implied meaning. More than that though, given it's another language you should try to realise that the Japanese word is synonymous and not an exact translation and hence おいしい is not just "delicious" but the meaning and emotional attachment that the English word has.

Aside from my ramblings though, always report it if you think your answer was correct, Duolingo is not all encompassing but they do read the reports and add them to exercises on their merits. They do not however, always read these comments as they are for us to help each other learn.

September 8, 2017

MyronPhoebus

I think おいしい can be translated as "tasty", as well. So, in this case, "very tasty" (とてもおいしい) seems legit to me.

December 5, 2017

El_Tobogan_Feliz

Very tasty worked for me.

May 9, 2018

RobertKinzie

Typing the word 'ramen' gets the red underline treatment (as you can see here) for misspelling, but there is no correct spelling given

August 16, 2018

hippietrail

That's your browser or OS doing that, not the Duolingo app or site.

October 22, 2018

GwynethHam

Very tasty, yes. Very delicious, no. It's like saying "it's very freezing in here!" - just sounds strange. However, I have heard a lot of people from East Asia using "very delicious", to the point where it started to sound OK to me...

September 28, 2018

Samangulie

Am I the only one who feels a little icky about the "this ramen" instead of "these ramen"? Or is it supposed to be "this" because it's one bowl of ramen..?

July 24, 2017

testmoogle

I think "these ramen" sounds extremely weird. Seems like it would be a bit like having a bowl of spaghetti and saying "these spaghetti are very delicious" (as if talking about the individual strands rather than the whole mass of spaghetti you are eating).

July 24, 2017

Sam681255

Well, I guess it's a cultural thing because in French we eat "these spaghetti". We don't consider it as a whole mass. Same thing with hair, one common mistake for French learning English is saying hairs when talking about hair. In French we say "les cheveux» (plural of hair) .

September 9, 2017

hippietrail

It's not cultural, it's linguistic. In Italian and French "spaghetti" is plural while in English it's neither singular nor plural but what's called a "mass noun". Just like "advice" and "evidence" it doesn't have a plural.

October 22, 2018

Alec680675

Ramen isn't plural but if you add bowls then it works.

October 8, 2017

Boringjorn

Aye, what we wouldn't have given for bowls back in the ramen mines. Of course, we weren't allowed them, nor even water, lest we try to smelt the ore and eat it.

October 8, 2017

N1chope

That final "i" makes me think "spaghetti" is a plural noun in Italian, though :P

December 10, 2017

hippietrail

It is. Most of the Italian words for types of pasta, other than the word "pasta" itself, are plurals.

October 22, 2018

Wayne427822

Ramen is what the dish is called (in English at least) as well as a name for noodles. So, 'this ramen' is correct, because we're talking about the dish as a whole.

September 22, 2017

ahANpg

U are pointing to your friend about this particular flavor of ramen is delicious - on the menu, or you have started eating your ramen and decide to share with your friends with u that it's delicious

July 24, 2017

MarkSandy

How does "This ramen is really good" not work?

September 2, 2017

LEGEND

I will be using this sentence everyday when I am in Japan!

January 25, 2018

brieffreund

What does ramen mean?

March 20, 2018

SevenAmber77

拉面!!!!!

April 25, 2019

Desiderata322

"This ramen is absolutely delicious" is in my opinion a better translation. Very delicious sounds "very" wrong!

February 14, 2018

toastedbunz

Guys come on it's not that serious. I personally would say "Bro, THIS RAMEN IS STUPID GOOD"

September 21, 2018

Pascal755435

This ramen are very delicious. should be accepted as a solution. I feel duoling really has a problem with the t translations in later japanese level. It's too strict in accepting translation. Please fix.

February 9, 2018

remeiil

You would need to use "This ramen is" or "These ramen are" as otherwise your plural/singular isn't consistent.

February 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.