"Le giacche non sono larghe."

Translation:The jackets are not loose.

March 8, 2013

10 Comments


notyetawizard

Would "baggy" be a good translation for "larghe"?

August 20, 2013

Elena18

Could this also be used to mean "the jackets aren't TOO big"?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

TOO = troppo. you would say "Le giacche non sono troppo larghe"

March 8, 2013

ziggKogg

Is there a grammatical rule for changing certain words into plurals? Such as giacca to giacche?

March 27, 2013

Zzzzz...

It has to do with the pronunciation. If changing the last letter would affect the pronunciation of the previous letter, that is "c" or "g", an h is added to keep the pronunciation consistant. So: la mucca - le mucche, l'amica - le amiche. There are, however, some exceptions, such as l'amico - gli amici.

March 28, 2013

igfs

The jackets aren't loose fitting was the first translation option when I clicked on hints, but it didn't accept it, thus making the owl sad . already into exercise so can't report it without redoing whole unit please fix it

April 4, 2013

Teresinha

" The jackets are not broad."is incorrect?

April 15, 2013

eqiequeoqeuqueo

The jackets are not loose-fitting is incorrect? Is this a mistake by them or me?

June 15, 2013

Karmaria

Sorry I'm going to say you :/ The first translation was telling you that by "larghe" it meant loose but in terms of how it fits and not loose in some other way (so it probably won't work for hair that is loose). Notice when you hover over the word again that "larghe" is in black font and the "fitting" follows after a dash, in grey, and in parentheses. Just writing "loose" would have been correct.

August 10, 2013

annzabaldo

i wrote "loose" and it was accepted.

November 16, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.