1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le giacche non sono larghe."

"Le giacche non sono larghe."

Translation:The jackets are not loose.

March 8, 2013

10 Comments


notyetawizard

Would "baggy" be a good translation for "larghe"?


Elena18

Could this also be used to mean "the jackets aren't TOO big"?


marziotta

TOO = troppo. you would say "Le giacche non sono troppo larghe"


ziggKogg

Is there a grammatical rule for changing certain words into plurals? Such as giacca to giacche?


Zzzzz...

It has to do with the pronunciation. If changing the last letter would affect the pronunciation of the previous letter, that is "c" or "g", an h is added to keep the pronunciation consistant. So: la mucca - le mucche, l'amica - le amiche. There are, however, some exceptions, such as l'amico - gli amici.


igfs

The jackets aren't loose fitting was the first translation option when I clicked on hints, but it didn't accept it, thus making the owl sad . already into exercise so can't report it without redoing whole unit please fix it


Teresinha

" The jackets are not broad."is incorrect?


eqiequeoqeuqueo

The jackets are not loose-fitting is incorrect? Is this a mistake by them or me?


Karmaria

Sorry I'm going to say you :/ The first translation was telling you that by "larghe" it meant loose but in terms of how it fits and not loose in some other way (so it probably won't work for hair that is loose). Notice when you hover over the word again that "larghe" is in black font and the "fitting" follows after a dash, in grey, and in parentheses. Just writing "loose" would have been correct.


annzabaldo

i wrote "loose" and it was accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.