"Freiheit ist nicht frei."

Translation:Freedom is not free.

July 24, 2017

23 Comments


Patricia766339

Is this "frei" as in "free" or "for free?" As a German sentence this makes little sense, but in regard to the English phrase the translation seems wrong. "Freiheit ist nicht umsonst" makes more sense to me.

July 24, 2017

Methodminus

Yea, it should be: Freiheit ist nicht kostenlos.

December 10, 2017

KMosuzu

Totally agree! But I hope this sentence is something like Freedom should be free (kostenlos).... ;)

February 6, 2018

Myrrha01

It's more like "freedom has to be paid for" or " "freedom cannot be bestowed — it must be achieved", which is really how things are in this world.

July 27, 2018

KMosuzu

Yes, I hear you. But really, people should not pay for freedom. We should be free. That is what I meant, even the reality is not...unfortunately.

September 2, 2018

MortiBiRD

The german sentence is also strange. Its grammatical, but its seems like nonsense for me, but when its a Person that is called "Freiheit" and this one is not "free" (like hes in prison). Then it wouldnt make sense to translate the name, because hes either called Freiheit or Freedom in both languages.

July 24, 2017

supermollusc

"frei" bedeutet nicht "kostenlos" oder "umsonst", wogegen das Englische "free" kann das bedeuten

September 30, 2017

KuronosuKami

Nicht wirklich. Schonmal "Eintritt frei" gehört? ;)

July 16, 2018

wofi2

Oder Freibier ;-)

January 10, 2019

Jussel11

Aber hier würde man definitiv "umsonst" verwenden. "kostenlos" bezieht sich nur auf Geld, "frei" hat nur selten diese Bedeutung (MortiBiRD schreibt oben, wie man diesen Satz im Deutschen verstünde) und "umsonst" heißt allgemein "für nichts", "ohne Gegenleistung". Das kann sich auf Geld beziehen, muss es aber nicht und passt daher in diesem Satz am besten.

January 6, 2019

greg335711

For a minute there I thought Duo was channeling Laibach:

"Die Wahrheit ist für die Lügner Und Freiheit die Sklaverei Das Geld ist für die Armen Und es ist Lüge reich zu sein" Laibach: Achtung, WAT (2003)

December 14, 2018

dave.pretty

Would "liberty" be a different word?

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

No.

"Freedom" has Germanic roots (it's a "native" English word), "liberty" has Romance roots (it's originally from Latin via French), but German just has its native word -- it did not borrow a synonym from French during a Norman invasion.

July 19, 2018

JoeyParrish

Ooooh, buck-oh-five

October 19, 2018

beagoodone

The best of the best phrases

January 12, 2019

Geeza9

I thought this was meant in a philosophical way. One man's freedom ends where another one's freedom begins. Freedom is an illusion. You know, that kinda talk.

February 9, 2019

David904136

A mistake such as this hasn't been corrected in a year? Wow. Credibility ebbing away. . .

March 30, 2019

dandwhit1234

Surely it should be "kostenlos" instead of "frei" here

April 20, 2019

Jussel11

"kostenlos" means that you do not have to pay money for something. But this sentence is not about this. It even has an article on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freedom_isn%27t_free

April 20, 2019

David904136

"Umsonst" would be my choice.

April 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.