1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will die Wohnung mieten."

"Ich will die Wohnung mieten."

Translation:I want to rent the apartment.

March 26, 2014

16 Comments


Wicked_Starfish

Am I the only one who thought they wanted the rent...as in the money for the rent? sigh


Deubescaad

That would be "Ich will die Wohnungsmiete." (or simply "Miete").


Wicked_Starfish

I see. Thanks a bunch!


F.Pantaleao

No, you're not the only one.


maxdoppke

No, but another correct English translation is " I want the apartment to rent."


margusoja

Can the same sentence "ich will die Wohnung mieten" be said by both an apartment owner who wants to rent out the apartment and by someone who is looking for an apartment to live in?


lvvthuyn

No, to rent out the apartment would be "die Wohnung vermieten", I think.


Kickshaw92

Why would "I will rent the apartment" not be correct? I would use either interchangeablly.


gerard448759

Probably because De:will means En:want, not will.


SyamkumarR

Does the sentance need a 'zu' before mieten?


lvvthuyn

no, 'willen' is always + 'bare' infinitive, it is not like the English "want to"


verdide

why not 'hire' the apartment ?


DanielStermer

In American English, we would never say hire, but rent. In America, we rent objects (movies, apartments, cars) and hire people (cooks, drivers, employees). Hope this helps


OllyBuxton

I put "i wish to rent the appartment" and was marked wrong. I think that is incorrect - wish and want are synonyms in this context


Scott612159

Remember "Mietwagen". Rental car. We knew the "Miet"- part had to have something to do with renting....


PaulGibbs1

"I would like to rent the flat", was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.