"La semana pasada vi a la tía de mi esposo."

Translation:Last week I saw my husband's aunt.

March 8, 2013

24 Comments


JessedenHe

"Last week i saw the aunt of my husband" is not correct? Isn't that also the same? It's the literal translation as well

January 10, 2018

ShirinaIsm

I put this too. It shoyld be another correct English translation

April 11, 2018

MarkofSky

Why is there no direct object pronoun here before the vi?

September 4, 2013

Amy.Holland

Ver takes an indirect object here. The construction is "ver a alguien".

So, "La semana pasada vi a la tía de mi esposo" is a complete sentence.

What I think you might be confusing this with is previous sentences you've seen like "La semana pasada le vi a ella." The difference in this sentence is that the indirect object is a pronoun. The sentence starts off as "La semana pasada le vi", but this is ambiguous. It could mean "Last week I saw him/her/you (formal)". This is when you add the clarification to the end: 'a ella' 'a él' or 'a usted'.

November 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

Wait, does this mean we can have a sentence with an indirect object, but no direct object? Because you could whittle this down to "vi a mi tia".

January 11, 2014

Amy.Holland

Exactly! The same goes in English. "I go to the cinema" has an indirect object but no direct object.

January 11, 2014

PatriciaJH

Arghh, but of course, they're just dative and accusative. Sad, I understand this in German, but not my native English....

January 11, 2014

BenMassey2

Actually, in English it IS necessary to have a direct object with an indirect object. In your example above, "cinema" is an object of a preposition, not an indirect object. For some reason the two are different parts of speech in english.

May 10, 2016

marcy65brown

I'm sorry Amy, but I think you've got this backward. (Since you have probably gotten this straightened out after four years, I'll still explain for the benefit of other users coming along.)
Ver uses the direct object, not the indirect. What is being seen = the aunt = direct object. That's why no DO pronoun la is used here. (In answer to MarkofSky's question.) Direct object pronouns are not used when the direct object noun is included in the sentence.

Without the noun, I saw her = La vi. Or La vi a ella, if the direct object pronoun la could be mistaken for it or you formal.

An indirect object receives the direct object (stated or implied). Here's the aunt as an indirect object: I sent my aunt a letter. Le envié a mi tía una carta. The stated DO is the letter, and the aunt is the IO, the receiver. Even though the aunt is used in the sentence, since she's the indirect object we need an indirect object pronoun (le) before the verb (envié).

Hope this helps to clear it up.

August 13, 2018

PatriciaJH

Aren't they optional? There's no ambiguity here, so it isn't needed.

[I was confused; See the conversation above with amyosauras instead. Scoring down my own post...!]

September 15, 2013

Lrtward

I thought, from recent lessons, that we would have to say "La semana pasada la vi" and the "a la tía de mi esposa" was the optional part. I, too would appreciate input from someone on this.

November 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

Amyosaurus has it nailed; see the conversation above.

January 11, 2014

trunketti

Seriously! Last question was dia and this question was tia, and por supuesto i got each wrong because I swear it sounded like the other. Grrrr!

December 26, 2013

dclukens

This is probably already known to everyone but you can click on the above sentence and it will show the declination of the chosen word for you. Though I'm not sure who is actually reading this in 2018 except for me.

January 23, 2018

gritajay

This is very hard to hear. I thought it said "tierra."

March 8, 2013

Amy.Holland

You can always click the slow down button!

May 28, 2013

Mtta208

Personally I have a hard time understanding when several short words are in a sentence consecutively.

December 22, 2013

zorba333

"Tia" sounds like "dia"

February 16, 2014

Shadd518

You saw your husband's day last week?

February 18, 2014

Shadd518

So many small words... "Vi a la tía de mi" just blends together to sound like "vialatiademi" Haha. Just gotta get used to the quick speed at which Spanish is spoken

February 18, 2014

zorba333

Tia sounds like dia

February 20, 2014

BrentaPoole

"my husband's aunt" and "the aunt of my husband" have the same meaning. My answer should have been accepted.

September 14, 2018

Michael189866

When I made a typo, the text at the bottom of the screen said: ''You used the wrong word: Last week I saw my hubby's aunt''. Hubby ? Apart from the fact that it's a ridiculously twee pet-name, like ''my doggy'', it doesn't match the translation at the top of this column. How can I believe anything DL tells me?

October 6, 2018

TeresaRaeG

I wrote exactly what was said, no misspellings, but no accent on tiá and I was parked wrong. Seems trivial to me.

February 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.