"Kipindi"

Translation:Period

July 24, 2017

6 Comments


juryrigging

I've even seen this in the wild used just for session (as in practice session or lesson). It's really just a period of time.

Note there is a sentence in this skill Mwalimu atakuja kipindi cha tatu. If I had to wait that long into the school year for a teacher, I'd be rather unimpressed. So I'm pretty sure kipindi can be used like the English "first/second/etc period" of the school day.

October 12, 2017

the3lusive

Yes kipindi can also mean period.

October 12, 2017

BwanaSimba

term

July 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Did you report it?

July 24, 2017

the3lusive

FYI Kipindi also means episode.

September 27, 2017

Renata725212

and season :)

October 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.