"Kipindi"

Translation:Period

July 24, 2017

6 Comments


the3lusive

FYI Kipindi also means episode.


juryrigging

I've even seen this in the wild used just for session (as in practice session or lesson). It's really just a period of time.

Note there is a sentence in this skill Mwalimu atakuja kipindi cha tatu. If I had to wait that long into the school year for a teacher, I'd be rather unimpressed. So I'm pretty sure kipindi can be used like the English "first/second/etc period" of the school day.


the3lusive

Yes kipindi can also mean period.


AGreatUserName

Did you report it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.