1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a red car?"

"Do you have a red car?"

Translation:Hai un'automobile rossa?

March 8, 2013

15 Comments


Koolkaren

I thought 'automobile' was masculine. My dictionary says it is. So wouldn't it have to be 'automobile rosso', not 'rossa' in order to be the correct choice among the three. Since 'macchine' is plural, it doesn't work either. There doesn't seem to be a correct option. Am I simply wrong about 'automobile being masculine? I really thought it was, but I could be remembering incorrectly. I'm confused. :(


HavardF

Certain words that seems to be masculine are actually feminine in Italian, like auto, moto, mano, metró and radio.

Other words that seems to be feminine are actually masculine, like cinemá, clima, comma and poetá. It's confusing indeed. :(


marziotta

"auto" and "automobile" are feminine, your dictionary is maybe wrong or refers to something different that I cannot wonder now.

Hai un'auto rossa? Hai un'automobile rossa?


CrankieFrankie

"Hai una macchina rossa." was also accepted. 10/18


AJ_2097

Same here, doesn't accept - 25/7/20


Koolkaren

Thank you for the clarification. My larger dictionary has automobile as masculine. Obviously wrong. My smaller pocket-sized dictionary, which I consulted later, has it as both masc. and fem., which just confused me further! I think I need a new Italian-English dictionary. Grazie mille.


Koolkaren

Thanks again!


martincortes31

Normally you adapt the color to the word, like: mele rossE etc. then why do you say : Automobile rossA, instead of Automobile RossE ?


Koolkaren

You do match the ending of the adjective to the noun in number and gender. Because 'automobile' is a feminine singular noun, the adjective uses the feminine singular ending 'a'. If there were more than one car, then the ending of the adjective would be feminine plural 'e'. :)


Koolkaren

My pleasure. The fact is that I receive far more help than I am able to offer, so I'm delighted to help when I can. :)


BartS1965

why is 'una macchina' wrong here ???????????????????????????????? isn't it the same thing ?


staffordgillette

Hai una macchina rosa rejected

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.