"Do you have a red car?"

Translation:Hai un'automobile rossa?

March 8, 2013

11 Comments


Koolkaren

I thought 'automobile' was masculine. My dictionary says it is. So wouldn't it have to be 'automobile rosso', not 'rossa' in order to be the correct choice among the three. Since 'macchine' is plural, it doesn't work either. There doesn't seem to be a correct option. Am I simply wrong about 'automobile being masculine? I really thought it was, but I could be remembering incorrectly. I'm confused. :(

March 8, 2013

marziotta

"auto" and "automobile" are feminine, your dictionary is maybe wrong or refers to something different that I cannot wonder now.

Hai un'auto rossa? Hai un'automobile rossa?

March 8, 2013

CrankieFrankie

"Hai una macchina rossa." was also accepted. 10/18

October 9, 2018

HavardF

Certain words that seems to be masculine are actually feminine in Italian, like auto, moto, mano, metró and radio.

Other words that seems to be feminine are actually masculine, like cinemá, clima, comma and poetá. It's confusing indeed. :(

June 11, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you for the clarification. My larger dictionary has automobile as masculine. Obviously wrong. My smaller pocket-sized dictionary, which I consulted later, has it as both masc. and fem., which just confused me further! I think I need a new Italian-English dictionary. Grazie mille.

March 9, 2013

marziotta

You can use wordreference as well... ;) http://www.wordreference.com/iten/automobile

March 9, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks again!

March 9, 2013

martincortes31

Normally you adapt the color to the word, like: mele rossE etc. then why do you say : Automobile rossA, instead of Automobile RossE ?

July 18, 2013

Koolkaren

You do match the ending of the adjective to the noun in number and gender. Because 'automobile' is a feminine singular noun, the adjective uses the feminine singular ending 'a'. If there were more than one car, then the ending of the adjective would be feminine plural 'e'. :)

July 18, 2013

martincortes31

Thank You!

July 18, 2013

Koolkaren

My pleasure. The fact is that I receive far more help than I am able to offer, so I'm delighted to help when I can. :)

July 19, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.