"Tu non sai se il cuoco ha il pesce."

Translation:You do not know if the cook has the fish.

March 26, 2014

52 Comments


Enpointe

ONLY THE FISH KNOWS!!

September 23, 2014

babatunde.1

The fish is really the one running things around here

September 15, 2015

splinterdragon

Fish don't have legs!

March 10, 2017

SethVanPel2

This seems antagonistic/ passive agressive, like there is about to be some "fottuto stronzo" and "coglione" passed around. For the kids in il ristorante di Italiano, i suggest duolingo changes this to a question.

January 27, 2019

GlendonStreetman

Aquaman is responsible for this............. KILL HIM!!!!

May 2, 2016

LlamaNation01

HE HAS THE PRECIOUS!

November 2, 2014

mhthornburg

Shouldn't the second verb be in subjunctive? I'm just guessing based off how French works, but "you don't know if" to me is an uncertainty clause which would trigger the subjunctive.

March 28, 2015

jamesjiao

Are you sure? I've never seen 'savoir' used with the subjunctive in French before. 'Tu ne sais pas si le chef a le poisson.' is how I would say it in French. In fact I am sure 'savoir' doesn't ever take the subjunctive at all.

September 16, 2015

Captain004

Please can anyone refer me to a conjugation dictionary of any kind?

November 6, 2016

Alex518387

I need one too! Have you found one? All the ones I have found so far do not have translations. You may not need one now!

May 2, 2018

roastparsnip

Why 'se' and not 'si'?

January 13, 2016

WyomingMad

Because "se" means "if". "Si" is a reflexive word that doesn't fit with the sentence.

September 27, 2016

roastparsnip

Apologies for the delay in replying - and thank you for your reply. I suspect I was thinking of the French 'si', that's about the only sensible guess I can make at this stage.

April 21, 2017

WyomingMad

I know what you mean. With me, it's Spanish. I took it for long enough that the Spanish pops into my head first. And Duolingo has no sense of humor when I do things like type "que" instead of "che"!

April 21, 2017

JazzyClazz

No fish, no dinner.

March 3, 2016

mwakeman

why does "se" mean "if not" but translates in context as just if?

November 16, 2016

jamesjiao

Huh? It means 'if'.. where does it say it means 'if not'?

November 16, 2016

mwakeman

When you hover over it it says "if not"... at least for me

November 16, 2016

jamesjiao

That's interesting.. it could be an extremely specific case... but in general, 'if' should be the default answer.

November 16, 2016

mwakeman

Thank you!

November 16, 2016

GonzaloAco1

is it "cook" or "cooker"?

February 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

As an American English speaker, definitely "cook" and never "cooker" for me.

April 13, 2018

wildflamer17

...And neither do I. JUST ASK THE COOK!!!

April 4, 2017

ZeroGravity416

this sounds like some line from some old movie lol

February 4, 2018

jakinnguaq

Anyone else found this audio really unclear?

July 22, 2014

Anabella8

The audio was really unclear for me to!!

December 31, 2014

IsolaCiao

Sounds correct now, seems to have been fixed (PC version).

April 13, 2018

jeremyjohnc

The second verb should be in subjunctive..

November 6, 2015

IsolaCiao

"Se" is followed by the subjunctive when you express a hypothetical. This isn't a hypothetical, it's a statement about your knowledge as to whether or not the cook has fish.

April 13, 2018

PLANNING2

you don't know if the cook has a fish is correct and should be accepted - it means the same as "you do not know..."

February 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

I would guess that your answer was marked wrong because you said "a fish" when it is il pesce.

April 13, 2018

mama479648

Die allllllllller bescheuertste formulierung hier, total sinnfrei...

October 22, 2018

Daddyoh04

The word "cook" was not offered in my choices and therefore had to leave it out and was marked wrong. I reported it - hopefully DL fixes it.

May 1, 2019

JaemzHarvey

God why all the -1's?

I didn't hear the "tu" at the beginning, and the audio was incredibly unclear.

November 29, 2014

MarySmith132513

Are you kidding, you don't know isn't a mistake...you do not is the same thing. I study Italian, don't try to teach me English

March 6, 2019

jamesjiao

I encourage you to not react emotionally to things that are controlled by a piece of software. Next time, copy and paste your exact answer here so we know what you are talking about. Sometimes it might be something else you overlooked rather than the issue you raised.

March 6, 2019

IsolaCiao

The system is set to automatically accept contractions, so are you sure your sentence didn't have another mistake?

March 6, 2019

ivor281508

Have the fish or has HAS the fish, big deal! Stop this small nonsense

March 9, 2019

jamesjiao

Haven't a clue what you are on about. Explain yourself.

March 9, 2019

Tammy87029

Do not is same as don't???? Why does it say it's a mistake???

June 25, 2019

Scout14885

Does "sapere" not mean "saying", also? In my opinion " You do not say,..." should be accepted, too.

July 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

Collins gives many definitions of "sapere", but "saying" is not listed as one of them. I always hear "dire" to mean "say".

July 17, 2019

Enpointe

YOU DON'T KNOW ANYTHING!!!!

September 23, 2014

BannoffiePieTree

haha

October 4, 2016

NikolaStoj43914

And why not: "You don't know does the cook have a fish."? Why!? Apart from the fact that admin obviously does not speak or know English.

January 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

The correct translation of "se" is "if". Using "does" in that position in the sentence is not correct English. That's why your answer wasn't accepted.

April 13, 2018

JWambui

il cuoco ha il serpente

February 12, 2018

BreadoCHop

Deep.

February 14, 2018

neilsonwakec

Thats what she said

May 27, 2014

PJMCD

Only a handful of people could make this dirty. I honestly don't know how you did.

June 9, 2016

AdventuresAgency

I do not know if the cook has the fish......

March 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.