1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu non sai se il cuoco ha il…

"Tu non sai se il cuoco ha il pesce."

Translation:You do not know if the cook has the fish.

March 26, 2014

52 Comments


Enpointe

ONLY THE FISH KNOWS!!


babatunde.1

The fish is really the one running things around here


splinterdragon

Fish don't have legs!


SethVanPel2

This seems antagonistic/ passive agressive, like there is about to be some "fottuto stronzo" and "coglione" passed around. For the kids in il ristorante di Italiano, i suggest duolingo changes this to a question.


S12E2P12H

How Duolingo made me a Mafia crime boss 2020.


LlamaNation01

HE HAS THE PRECIOUS!


S12E2P12H

Quick! Better throw it in the volcano!


mhthornburg

Shouldn't the second verb be in subjunctive? I'm just guessing based off how French works, but "you don't know if" to me is an uncertainty clause which would trigger the subjunctive.


jamesjiao

Are you sure? I've never seen 'savoir' used with the subjunctive in French before. 'Tu ne sais pas si le chef a le poisson.' is how I would say it in French. In fact I am sure 'savoir' doesn't ever take the subjunctive at all.


GuglielmoLamp

Yes, I think it should be subjunctive because sapere is negated: "Tu non sai se il cuoco abbia il pesce" but "Tu sai che il cuoco ha il pesce."


Captain004

Please can anyone refer me to a conjugation dictionary of any kind?


Alex518387

I need one too! Have you found one? All the ones I have found so far do not have translations. You may not need one now!


jakinnguaq

Anyone else found this audio really unclear?


Anabella8

The audio was really unclear for me to!!


IsolaCiao

Sounds correct now, seems to have been fixed (PC version).


roastparsnip

Why 'se' and not 'si'?


[deactivated user]

    Because "se" means "if". "Si" is a reflexive word that doesn't fit with the sentence.


roastparsnip

    Apologies for the delay in replying - and thank you for your reply. I suspect I was thinking of the French 'si', that's about the only sensible guess I can make at this stage.


    [deactivated user]

      I know what you mean. With me, it's Spanish. I took it for long enough that the Spanish pops into my head first. And Duolingo has no sense of humor when I do things like type "que" instead of "che"!


S12E2P12H

      Duolingo doesn't take kindly to that kind of humor. Spanish or vanish.


wildflamer17

      ...And neither do I. JUST ASK THE COOK!!!


S12E2P12H

      The cook IS the fish.


JazzyClazz

      No fish, no dinner.


S12E2P12H

      Go VEGAN! Yaaay! :D


intoTheOven

      or just buy meat instead of fish


mwakeman

      why does "se" mean "if not" but translates in context as just if?


jamesjiao

      Huh? It means 'if'.. where does it say it means 'if not'?


mwakeman

      When you hover over it it says "if not"... at least for me


jamesjiao

      That's interesting.. it could be an extremely specific case... but in general, 'if' should be the default answer.


GonzaloAco1

      is it "cook" or "cooker"?


IsolaCiao

      As an American English speaker, definitely "cook" and never "cooker" for me.


ZeroGravity416

      this sounds like some line from some old movie lol


S12E2P12H

      You do not know if the cook has the fish, you simply must assume, 007. Now go in there, grab the fish, save the girl and beat the villain to save the day!


kawaiimaker101

      ONLY THE FISH CAN KNOW!!!!


jeremyjohnc

      The second verb should be in subjunctive..


IsolaCiao

      "Se" is followed by the subjunctive when you express a hypothetical. This isn't a hypothetical, it's a statement about your knowledge as to whether or not the cook has fish.


PLANNING2

      you don't know if the cook has a fish is correct and should be accepted - it means the same as "you do not know..."


IsolaCiao

      I would guess that your answer was marked wrong because you said "a fish" when it is il pesce.


moni_9185

      Die allllllllller bescheuertste formulierung hier, total sinnfrei...


Daddyoh04

      The word "cook" was not offered in my choices and therefore had to leave it out and was marked wrong. I reported it - hopefully DL fixes it.


Bithiah910002

      I thought the know is Conoscere in Italian, so how does this "sai" fit in?


IsolaCiao

      "Conoscere" means "to know" in the sense of being familiar with something and is often used with people. Conosci Mario (you know Mario / you're familiar with Mario).

      "Sapere" means "to know" in the sense of knowing how to do something or knowing information/facts. In this case, we're talking about a piece of information (whether or not the cook has the fish), so we use sapere. Non sai se il cuoco ha il pesce (you don't know if the cook has the fish / you don't know the information about whether or not the cook has the fish).


Bithiah910002

      Thank you for this explanation!


Tash310039

      I typed "don't know" instead of "do not know" and so now it says my translation is wrong :(


IsolaCiao

      Duolingo is programmed to automatically accept most contractions, including "don't" for "do not", so if it was marked wrong, you've either encountered a bug (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-), or you made another mistake in your answer that got it marked wrong.


Hui109177

      "You do not know whether the cook has the fish." did not work for me :( I actually prefer not to use if in place of whether in English.


ali450083

      Come on duolingo I write down yo by mistake instead of you .rest of full .


Jovo17

      Do noi and don't is the same


IrinaMoise10

      I can't her the "il" in "il pesce."


Nancy567485

      I cannot hear the "l" when she says il. It sounds like just "i"

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.