"There is not much curry."

Translation:カレーが少ないです。

July 24, 2017

15 Comments


nich227

カレーが少ないです。

March 11, 2018

antypantyhose

So what does suku すく mean?

November 23, 2017

magicallymagic

On its own? Nothing. The full word is 少ない (すくない), which means "few" or "a little."

As a kanji, 少 also means "few" or "little." Check it out in more detail: http://jisho.org/search/%E5%B0%91%20%23kanji

November 23, 2017

Gabriel746428

It is not suku, it is sukunai. Means few.

February 22, 2018

Aperion89

I input the answer exactly as the answer says I should have and it was still marked wrong. Sometimes I think duo is intentionally screwing with me.

March 8, 2018

Aperion89

it literally will not allow me to answer this question no matter what I do.

March 8, 2018

David553624

カレーが少ないです is considered incorrect as of today. Reported

July 7, 2018

Divyanshu937485

Why are we not using あります(ある) here?

July 24, 2017

magicallymagic

Because the sentence is really saying something closer to "the curry is few."

The differences between です and あります/います can be confusing, but it helps to consider the intent of the sentence: are you trying to express the way something is (です), or that it exists (あります)?

In this case, we're trying to express the way it is (namely, that it is "few" in amount), hence the use of です.

(Note that this sentence isn't a good example to see these differences in action, because the rules in English for using "not much / a little / few" are wonky compared to Japanese. If we use an adjective that translates better, like 青い (あおい, blue), it makes more sense. Consider:

傘は青いです (かさはあおいです) = The umbrella is blue.

vs.

青い傘があります (あおいかさがあります) = There is a blue umbrella.

And it makes a bit more sense.)

July 24, 2017

Picmov

Domo arigatou gozaimasu.

February 19, 2018

Flex831756

Why is it wrong to use the "すくない" option but correct when I input "すく" and "ない" seperately?

August 24, 2017

Hailey818998

There's "sukunaku" and "suku" and "nai". Maybe you saw it wrong

September 4, 2017

chyna146806

Whats the difference between tsukunai and tsukunakunai?

July 12, 2018

talmobi

sukunai ・すくない・少ない・a few, there's a few

sukunakunai ・すくなくない・少なくない・not a few, there isn't a few

similar to:

ooi・多い・many, much

ookunai・多くない・not many, not much

September 3, 2018

thomasnb2

カレーが少ないです marked as wrong (27/8-2018). Duolingo claims 少 is just す, and wants me to write 少くない, which is wrong. Reported.

August 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.