1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is not much curry."

"There is not much curry."

Translation:カレーが少ないです。

July 24, 2017

20 Comments


CobieFisher

Why not 多くない in this case?


TyrantRC

no reason, for that english sentence I think is perfectly fine to say「カレーが多くないです」However, japanese people do tend to use 多い or 少ない more than their negative counterparts.

And also for english in particular, if you say "there is not much" is like saying there is very little in quantity, while saying "there is not a lot" is saying that there is some quantity but not enough to be a lot. So that might be the reason for the duolingo distinction.


nich227

カレーが少ないです。


David553624

カレーが少ないです is considered incorrect as of today. Reported


Animiles

2020年06月26日 What day is "as of today"? The app doesn't show dates at what date the comment has been posted..


antypantyhose

So what does suku すく mean?


magicallymagic

On its own? Nothing. The full word is 少ない (すくない), which means "few" or "a little."

As a kanji, 少 also means "few" or "little." Check it out in more detail: http://jisho.org/search/%E5%B0%91%20%23kanji


Gabriel746428

It is not suku, it is sukunai. Means few.


Divyanshu937485

Why are we not using あります(ある) here?


magicallymagic

Because the sentence is really saying something closer to "the curry is few."

The differences between です and あります/います can be confusing, but it helps to consider the intent of the sentence: are you trying to express the way something is (です), or that it exists (あります)?

In this case, we're trying to express the way it is (namely, that it is "few" in amount), hence the use of です.

(Note that this sentence isn't a good example to see these differences in action, because the rules in English for using "not much / a little / few" are wonky compared to Japanese. If we use an adjective that translates better, like 青い (あおい, blue), it makes more sense. Consider:

傘は青いです (かさはあおいです) = The umbrella is blue.

vs.

青い傘があります (あおいかさがあります) = There is a blue umbrella.

And it makes a bit more sense.)


Picmov

Domo arigatou gozaimasu.


darcymiller02

ありがとう!!!!


JSnow20

So whats the main difference between 少し & 少ない ?


talmobi

少し is an adverb and 少ない is an I-adjective.

少し examples:

日本語を少しだけ話せる ( I only speak a little bit Japanese )

少し食べた ( I ate a little )

少ない examples:

友達が少ない ( I don't have a lot of friends )

時間が少なくなった ( There's isn't much time left )

ref: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/27572/difference-between-%E5%B0%91%E3%81%97%E3%81%99%E3%81%93%E3%81%97-and-%E5%B0%91%E3%81%AA%E3%81%84%E3%81%99%E3%81%8F%E3%81%AA%E3%81%84


Aperion89

I input the answer exactly as the answer says I should have and it was still marked wrong. Sometimes I think duo is intentionally screwing with me.


Aperion89

it literally will not allow me to answer this question no matter what I do.


chyna146806

Whats the difference between tsukunai and tsukunakunai?


talmobi

sukunai ・すくない・少ない・a few, there's a few

sukunakunai ・すくなくない・少なくない・not a few, there isn't a few

similar to:

ooi・多い・many, much

ookunai・多くない・not many, not much


Flex831756

Why is it wrong to use the "すくない" option but correct when I input "すく" and "ない" seperately?


Hailey818998

There's "sukunaku" and "suku" and "nai". Maybe you saw it wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.