mademoiselleaiqa

what's your main language in your country?

do you live to speak one language? or bilingual like me? or maybe more than that. i mean here, how those languages are important to your country. i am bilingual because malay (bahasa malaysia) is my native and english is my 2nd important language. i've learnt these two languages since i was a kid. how about you guys?

1 year ago

60 Comments


MouPeMantissa

Greek, although I'm from Corfu so it may as well be Drunk English.

1 year ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

I am living in turkey for a while but i am a adyghe from caucasus actually. i can speak circassian language and turkish as my native languages and i can understand english and some russian at the same time.

1 year ago

Elsa_Joon

The main language of my country is Persian and the second one is English, also the third is Arabic fourth is French and the fifth is Spanish other languages do not have any order and people learn then as they like. I started learning English when I was 4 and now I am learning other languages. can you write a sentence in Bahasa Malaysia? I really like to know how it is.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

so many languages! where are you come from? i might share something simple in bahasa malaysia like; selamat pagi = good morning selamat petang = good evening selamat tengah hari = good afternoon selamat malam = goodnight selamat jalan/pulang/tinggal = goodbye hai = hi (assalamualaikum is also familiar) gembira bertemu dengan kamu = nice to meet you selamat datang = welcome nama saya _ = my name is _

1 year ago

NikolayPet98

Russian is my L1, followed by English.

1 year ago

Eduard440611

My native language is Slovak. I learn English from Czech for 68 days on duolingo. I learn intensively because I need it at work. I speak some German.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

goodluck on that! especially your english. i love to read novels, it helps!

1 year ago

Niquelle7
Niquelle7

My first language is English, but I started learning Sapnish when I moved to Argentina and I started learning French when I moved to Haiti.

1 year ago

DragonPolyglot
DragonPolyglot

I'm from the United States. Most of the people who are bilinguals immigrated here from other regions. Almost everyone else speaks English only. I decided to learn Spanish because there are many Spanish speakers here. Fun fact, even though the United States is mostly an English speaking country, there's no official language on the government level.

1 year ago

Jkrtek
Jkrtek

My country (Portugal) has two official languages, the first being Portuguese and the second one being Mirandese. Only about 15.000 thousand people speak the later since it's a regional language that happened to survive due to some isolation. Portuguese on the other hand is used everywhere in the country and it is also an official language in Brazil, Angola, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Cape Verde, Sao Tome and Principe, East Timor, Equatorial Guinea and Macau.

The most important second language in the country is definitely English. About 33% of the population can speak it (this percentage is much much higher for younger people) and it is onften said you can go around the country using only English and have a much easier time than in Spain, France or Italy. In Lisbon pretty much everyone speaks it. French is the second most important language (something between 20-30% of the population can speak French but in French's case, older people are more prone to it since French was much more important than English at the time they were studying/working, etc...The 3rd and last one worth mentioning is Spanish. About 10% consider themselves fluent in Spanish but in reality every Portuguese person should understand basic conversation and being able to work things out with a Spanish speaker without ever having studied it.

As for me and my language abilities, I'm a native Portuguese speaker, I'm fluent in both English and Spanish, I know basic French and a little bit of Czech. I studied English for 8 years in School and I never stopped using it and learning it, I studied French for 3 years (more than 10 years ago) but I stopped. I'm now trying to relearn it slowly. Spanish was always present in my life mainly through cartoons and games so it's kindda natural to me. The odd one here would be Czech. I started learning it 3 years ago, I went to Prague for a month and I'm a member of a Slavic choir. Slavic languages were always very beautiful to my ears and I decided to start with the language of my favourite Slavic country. It's just so beautiful and different from anything else I know.

Sorry for the long post. =/

1 year ago

piper-fred

Hi! I'm Australian, meaning I speak English and I'm not bilingual (yet!). While English is our only official language, Australia is very multiracial, and there are large communities of Asian and European people within our country. There are also, historically, 250 aboriginal languages within Australia, although less than 150 remain in daily use. It's important that we keep these aboriginal languages from becoming extinct. Therefore, Australia, while only having English as its official language, can be said to be a bit of an international and historical language hub!

1 year ago

Bacalaito3

My main language is Spanish, and I'm bilingual. I can speak English too, as you can see.

1 year ago

Sofia_Williams
Sofia_Williams

English.

1 year ago

nainai791657

Portuguese, arabic, Spanish, and a different accent but still Spanish, as you can see I am mixed

1 year ago

TimmohB

We have 11 official languages but most of my friends and my family are Afrikaans. I study in English and will work in English too.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

wow, 11? where are you come from? that's fantastic to know such lots of languages :)

1 year ago

TimmohB

South Africa :) most people speak 2+

1 year ago

FazendaLondrina

In the country I live in it's Portuguese and the country I'm from it's English.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan
Mod

"Languages Spoken in Each Country of the World"
https://www.infoplease.com/languages-spoken-each-country-world

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

I'm from the UK, more specifically England, so the most popular language by far (>98% of population), but the 2nd most spoken is likely Polish.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

i see. i didn't know polish is 2nd most spoken language in uk. good to know. thanks for sharing!

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Yep, 1% of the UK. That's double Punjabi which comes in at 3rd.

1 year ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

I don't think it is. Given the current political situation in the U.K., this sounds fishy. I've asked FischerFS what his source is, let's see what he replies.

1 year ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

This sounds highly unlikely. Where are you getting your information from?

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Yeah, thanks. Those were some of my sources. I've heard about it before, but I still did check up before I made the comment. But it is true.

1 year ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

Wellwellwell..... I would have guessed Punjabi or Urdu. I wonder what it will be in 2021, many of the Poles will probably have fled xenophobic U.K. for friendlier climes. Actually according to Wikipedia Welsh is second, even though this is probably an underestimate of the number of Welsh speakers, because I remember noticing that there was no question on the form I filled in (being resident in England) about knowledge of Welsh or Gaelic. I think it was only asked in Wales and Scotland. I know of several Welsh speakers in my town alone who would therefore not have registered in the statistics. I also wonder which language my neighbours, who are bilingual English/Punjabi speakers, said was their main language. Or rather, a poll of the Asian community might throw up some interesting insights into language identification.

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Fischer is talking about immigrant languages vs. other languages like Welsh. Polish is second (in immigrant languages), Punjabi is third.

And I hate to drag politics into this, but I wouldn't really describe the UK as "xenophobic", but, hey, I'm an American. Can't be any worse than us.

1 year ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

I was trying to avoid politics but I'm afraid the U.K. is no longer a particularly welcoming country - the recent referendum seems to have been largely determined by the immigrant question.

Also learning a foreign language is no longer a compulsory school subject.

However this is one of the good things about Duo - it brings together people who do want to learn about different ways of talking and thinking about the world, whatever's going on in our respective countries. Long live these forums!

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

I live in Perú, and there are more than 40 languages that are spoken in every region of Perú, but the most important of them are: Spanish(Castilian), Quechua and Aymara.

1 year ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

Here's the list of all of the indigenous languages: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anexo:Lenguas_nativas_del_Per%C3%BA

1 year ago

EduardoDos456467

I'm from Brazil so my main language is Portuguese. I learned English when I was young which is great because it opens more job opportunities.

1 year ago

christinek36014

the main language in my country is Yoruba, french and english

1 year ago

susanstory
susanstory

Alberta, Canada: Everything is English here but there are some places that offer services in French, such as the post office, the RCMP, national companies such as Rogers, or any Federal Government Dept.
If you phone one of those places, you'll nearly always hear, "For service in English, press 1. Pour le service en francais, appuyer sur le deux." I have it memorized, I've heard it so many times.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

same goes to malaysia. press 1 for bahasa malaysia, press 2 for english and press 3 for mandarin chinese :)

1 year ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

there is no official language in my country but English is the most spoken and most popular, but most people don't learn languages, not widely as others, though I do know some people who can speak a little of Spanish, French, German, etc.

And I personally love languages so I try to learn as many as I can that will be useful.

1 year ago

Merrowmic
Merrowmic

It is a tough question for me to answer.

I live in South Africa, and we have eleven official languages here, of which I'd say about five or so are the main ones; but I think I'm going with English being the main universal language used in my country.

Although Afrikaans, Xhosa, Zulu, and a few others make strong, wide-spread appearances in the media, the government, politics, and in the educational system, among others.

1 year ago

IsakNygren1
IsakNygren1

Swedish is the only major language. It's interesting that Swedish has been an official language in Finland and the EU much longer than in Sweden. In Sweden it became an official language as late as 2009. Then we have national minority languages since 1999. They are Finnish, Meänkieli, Sami, Yiddish, Romani and Swedish Sign Language.

1 year ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

Where is Meankieli from? I'm asking because I've never heard of it before. Is it a Finnish dialect?

1 year ago

IsakNygren1
IsakNygren1

Whether it's a Finnish dialect or their own language is up to debate. But Sweden recognize it as their own language.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meänkieli_dialects

1 year ago

Ruby-101

I speak Arabic and some English, I'm also learning (French-Japanese-Esperanto)

1 year ago

french0518

I'm from Korea so my first language is Korean and English is second.

1 year ago

InternetGuy

I speak English, some Spanish, and a tiny bit of French. Sooner or later I will be learning Manderin.

1 year ago

Walldz
Walldz

My mother tongue is Portuguese. I've been learning English for about 3 years, I guess. There is a lot of grammar I need to improve, though. Since Portuguese is a tad similar to Spanish I can understand one or two things and this year I started to learn Japanese, probably my fav one.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In my country, English is the main language and Spanish is the 2nd important language with over 40 million speakers.

1 year ago

PandaSakuraTea

my native language is American English. I have to learn Spanish...(sigh)...lucky bilingual people.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

i know the struggle to learn a new language but i wish you the best of luck on that! i want to get started in french, hope i can make it.

1 year ago

KristenDQ
KristenDQ

I would say English with Spanish as a close second.

1 year ago

Jan-ErikJ
Jan-ErikJ

Swedish, but if you're an English speaking person you can live here without a problem as almost everyone speaks English to some degree.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

good to know. indeed, english is important and it helps anyone who speaks english to connect with the world. :)

1 year ago

xaghtaersis
xaghtaersis

Dutch is the official language. Frisian is a minority language in one of our provinces. There are a few more dialects that could be languages but I do not know if they are officially considered languages in my country.

1 year ago

Midnightwards666

UK knows almost nothing about other languages. Pretty much all English here.

1 year ago

mademoiselleaiqa

i adore the accent. :)

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

I'm English and I'm working on Spanish and French.

1 year ago

J1ng3rT41ls

The main language of my country is English, Spanish 2nd, French 3rd and Hindi 4th and then just a mixture of other languages. :) My native language is English (now a mix of southern and NY English.) And I was learning French for 3-5 years, but now I'm doing Spanish and Italian (Sens 2015)

1 year ago

CatherineNichols

English, but I'm trying to learn others on Duolingo.

1 year ago

MiriamPitt5

My country's language is mainly French, but I grew up speaking dutch and english.

1 year ago

Anne6395010_2048
Anne6395010_2048

I live in Taiwan, my native language is Chinese and Taiwanese, and I learn English. Now I learn many languages on Duolingo.

1 year ago

KhuChunSiang

Can Mandarin be your native language, when you know how Taiwanese got humiliate and forbid by illegal roCHINA anti-human colonial regime?

Check this ball comic made by Tâi-oân-kiû. https://i.imgur.com/Q7zBxSh.png

Main source:補足台灣語言文化脈絡,許多從夢中醒來的掙扎,應該只有台灣人通(能)體會?https://goo.gl/NeV3K4

7 months ago

LisyDarling

English all the way bro! 2nd would be Spanish, but i can barely have a 20 second conversation in it so...

1 year ago
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.