1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is looking forward to it."

"He is looking forward to it."

Translation:Er freut sich darauf.

July 24, 2017

8 Comments


SteveParhi

Nowhere one the word prompts does it even suggest anything like freut


mizinamo

I've added some more hints now.

sich auf etwas freuen = to look forward to something.

(very literally: to rejoice oneself onto something)


muslim_f

well i get confused now what is translation for word @ freut sich@? it's to be glad with smthng isn't ?


mizinamo

There are two similar expressions:

  • sich auf etwas freuen = to look forward to something
  • sich über etwas freuen = to be happy about something

sich freuen on its own is basically to be happy.

It's the combination with auf that makes it "to look forward; to be in a state of (eager) anticipation".


tontonzark

sich auf etwas freuen means that what we are looking forward has not already happend but will soon . sich über etwas freuen means we have already get the thing about which we are looking forward.


mizinamo

sich auf etwas freuen means that what we are looking forward has not already happend but will soon . sich über etwas freuen means we have already get the thing

True

about which we are looking forward.

Not necessarily.

You can be happy about something (sich über etwas freuen) that you didn't know would happen and thus could not look forward to.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.