1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is looking forward to it."

"He is looking forward to it."

Translation:Er freut sich darauf.

July 24, 2017

8 Comments


SteveParhi

Nowhere one the word prompts does it even suggest anything like freut

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

I've added some more hints now.

sich auf etwas freuen = to look forward to something.

(very literally: to rejoice oneself onto something)

July 25, 2017

muslim_f

well i get confused now what is translation for word @ freut sich@? it's to be glad with smthng isn't ?

February 13, 2018

mizinamo

There are two similar expressions:

  • sich auf etwas freuen = to look forward to something
  • sich über etwas freuen = to be happy about something

sich freuen on its own is basically to be happy.

It's the combination with auf that makes it "to look forward; to be in a state of (eager) anticipation".

February 14, 2018

tontonzark

sich auf etwas freuen means that what we are looking forward has not already happend but will soon . sich über etwas freuen means we have already get the thing about which we are looking forward.

March 30, 2018

mizinamo

sich auf etwas freuen means that what we are looking forward has not already happend but will soon . sich über etwas freuen means we have already get the thing

True

about which we are looking forward.

Not necessarily.

You can be happy about something (sich über etwas freuen) that you didn't know would happen and thus could not look forward to.

March 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.