1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are six desks."

"There are six desks."

Translation:机が六つあります。

July 24, 2017

17 Comments


Rahmon.Jorge

muttsu = むっつ


Theory

After completing known exercises, I sometimes like to check hints for alternative translations. This time, kana pronunciations are available on Android; for "six" it showed 「 六つ 」 pronounced as "mutsu." A bit surprising... Especially since, in parentheses, it spelled it out like expected 「 むっつ 」 and displayed "mu ttsu." I know the latter is correct, but it's giving two slightly different romaji for the same term.

Is this an error with the hint, or is it one of those cases where simplifying something (like the double consonant) is common in spoken conversation to improve the flow of speech?


cookyt2

Why が instead of は as the particle here?


lee593008

What is wrong with つくえ六つがあります


KeithWong9

3 ways of putting counters

  1. 机が六つあります
  2. 机六つがあります
  3. 六つの机があります

ALarke

The が should be after つくえ


van_vaisil

I think you can say 六つつくえがあります, but I'm not sure. Maybe someone could clarify it better :)


SherylHohman

I had the understanding that if the count precedes the noun, the particle joining them is ALWAYS の:
六つの つくえが あります
can someone confirm, or correct me on this?

DuoLingo hasn't taught us that construct yet
(count + の + noun + particle + rest of sentence).

It is currently focusing on: noun
+
が (non は particle - in these sentences it will always be always が, but later we will learn sentences that require a different particle)
+
counter
+
..... (rest of sentence)


Dolglas0303

The object you are talking about is the chair, so you must understand like: Talking about chair (机が) There are 6 (六つあります)


Blaz784411

What is the difference between テーブル and 机?


Swisidniak

Tables テーブル are flat surfaces on legs of varying shapes, sizes and uses. Dining tables can seat many people, coffee tables are usually lower to the ground, end tables are small and used for holding things next to beds/chairs/couches, cafe and restaurant tables are usually round, etc.
Image, Image, Image

A desk 机 functions as a work space and typically only has room to seat a single person with shelves/drawers built into it on one side for storage; school desks, writing desks, computer desks, etc.
Image, Image, Image


PierrePanchout

I wrote ろく instead of 六 is it truly wrong ? and why ?


MonikerHart

Because roku is phonetic and by writing ろくつ you are attempting to subvert the norms of the Japanese language.

六 is the concept of the number 6 in writing and it has different pronunciations depending on the use.

六 ろく roku "six" 六つ むっつ muttsu "six(things)"


Zdig6

The prononciation changes when we use pieces counting "つ" See the site in the tips section of the lesson


Zdig6

Why the use of "masu" and not "desu" ?


TheKingLir

Becuase we are using the verb "ある" which means "to be/to exist". You're basically saying 6 chairs exist.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.