1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are six desks."

"There are six desks."

Translation:机が六つあります。

July 24, 2017

15 Comments


Rahmon.Jorge

muttsu = むっつ


lee593008

What is wrong with つくえ六つがあります


KeithWong9

3 ways of putting counters

  1. 机が六つあります
  2. 机六つがあります
  3. 六つの机があります

ALarke

The が should be after つくえ


Dolglas0303

The object you are talking about is the chair, so you must understand like: Talking about chair (机が) There are 6 (六つあります)


cookyt2

Why が instead of は as the particle here?


percuriosus

ある is not used with は. First, は sounds contrastive. It would mean something like "out of all possible objects it's these 5 desks that exist". It sounds like the whole universe now is limited to the existence of these desks. Second, this utterance is in fact a fragment of a double が predicate.


PierrePanchout

I wrote ろく instead of 六 is it truly wrong ? and why ?


MonikerHart

Because roku is phonetic and by writing ろくつ you are attempting to subvert the norms of the Japanese language.

六 is the concept of the number 6 in writing and it has different pronunciations depending on the use.

六 ろく roku "six" 六つ むっつ muttsu "six(things)"


Zdig6

The prononciation changes when we use pieces counting "つ" See the site in the tips section of the lesson


Zdig6

Why the use of "masu" and not "desu" ?


TheKingLir

Becuase we are using the verb "ある" which means "to be/to exist". You're basically saying 6 chairs exist.


Blaz784411

What is the difference between テーブル and 机?


Swisidniak

Tables テーブル are flat surfaces on legs of varying shapes, sizes and uses. Dining tables can seat many people, coffee tables are usually lower to the ground, end tables are small and used for holding things next to beds/chairs/couches, cafe and restaurant tables are usually round, etc.
Image, Image, Image

A desk 机 functions as a work space and typically only has room to seat a single person with shelves/drawers built into it on one side for storage; school desks, writing desks, computer desks, etc.
Image, Image, Image

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.