"There are six desks."

Translation:机が六つあります。

7/24/2017, 12:27:02 PM

12 Comments


imwithsam

muttsu

8/12/2017, 2:05:34 AM

William516654

Is that the correct pronunciation?

10/14/2017, 2:13:39 AM

Rahmon.Jorge

muttsu = むっつ

2/16/2019, 10:12:42 PM

Zdig6

Why the use of "masu" and not "desu" ?

3/16/2018, 8:04:32 PM

TheKingLir

Becuase we are using the verb "ある" which means "to be/to exist". You're basically saying 6 chairs exist.

8/13/2018, 7:36:59 PM

lee593008

What is wrong with つくえ六つがあります

9/4/2017, 9:23:43 PM

Alisia176787

The が should be after つくえ

2/9/2018, 4:36:16 AM

van_vaisil

I think you can say 六つつくえがあります, but I'm not sure. Maybe someone could clarify it better :)

9/24/2018, 8:09:14 PM

SherylHohman

I had the understanding that if the count precedes the noun, the particle joining them is ALWAYS の:
六つの つくえが あります
can someone confirm, or correct me on this?

DuoLingo hasn't taught us that construct yet
(count + の + noun + particle + rest of sentence).

It is currently focusing on: noun
+
が (non は particle - in these sentences it will always be always が, but later we will learn sentences that require a different particle)
+
counter
+
..... (rest of sentence)

10/19/2018, 4:24:18 PM

PierrePanchout

I wrote ろく instead of 六 is it truly wrong ? and why ?

10/22/2017, 6:12:05 PM

Zdig6

The prononciation changes when we use pieces counting "つ" See the site in the tips section of the lesson

3/16/2018, 8:07:55 PM

Janeen459786

Any tips for how to memorize the different pronunciations of these darned clounters???

11/15/2018, 8:12:03 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.