1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tomou a decisão de ir pa…

"Ele tomou a decisão de ir para o exterior."

Translation:He made the decision to go abroad.

March 26, 2014

8 Comments


Jenfr1

How can we know the nuances of the language, especially if the hint for "exterior" includes the word outside? If Brazilians automatically think overseas then don't include outside in the hints


GordonMilw

He has taken a decision to go abroad OR He took a decision to go abroad - Why are these both wrong?


ChrisGull

Would "ele fez.." also work?


Paulenrique

although people understand you, it does not sound natural.


ManoelAfonso

Actually, no. It works for English, but in Portuguese you have to use the verb "tomar".


saschambaer

Could exterior in this context also mean "outside" or shoud I just stick to using "fora" for that?


Paulenrique

When you say exterior, we autlmatically think "abroad", not "outside".


ericin617

In US English we don't "take" a decision, we make or reach one. I'm not sure about the UK. Better to say,"He decided"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.