1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "目はいたくないです。"

"目はいたくないです。"

Translation:My eye does not hurt.

July 24, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

目は痛くないです


KDN4

I am Japanese . You know a lot of difficult kanji . Great !


KanKanMikan

me too, 鼙驘懿臝蠲纛鼟飋


Takkun11

you mean 痛い is regarded as a difficult kanji, it doesn't seem like it


keshavamuraari

Shouldn't eyes be acceptable


V2Blast

Yes, if the verb is "do" (instead of "does").


KillerShah

❤❤❤❤ English


3Rton

So how would one turn the example into eyes dont hurt?


IsolaCiao

"My eyes don't hurt" was accepted for me.


katharinalouise

"the eye" should also be accepted


Thorigrim

Was this answer accepted? If someone were to ask if you eye was hurt, your reply could be "My eye is not hurt." This is correct English and should be an accepted answer.


katharinalouise

"The eye" is still not accepted!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.