Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No escribas con bolígrafos distintos."

Translation:Do not write with different pens.

5 years ago

26 Comments


behtii
behtii

As some of you seem to struggle with that matter (just as I used to do before I was learned what I'm going to tell you ) let me try to explain what my teacher teach me about that . You just have to remember that when the imperative is in the negative form you use the conjugation of the negative of the subjunctive to translate it . I found it very clear and simple and i have never forgotten it since then

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"when the imperative is in the negative form you use the conjugation of the negative of the subjunctive to translate it"

I don't understand?

4 years ago

behtii
behtii

When you see a sentence that has imperative in the negative form in it , and you want to translate it into spanish, you just have to use the spanish subjunctive tense to do it. Without of course forgetting to put that in the negative form . Is that a better explanation, If not I'm truly sorry but I'm not an English native speaker , I'm a French one . And I take that course , because the Spanish course for French people isn't available yet =S

4 years ago

martind611973

My I conjugate negated subjunctives imperatively until all the shores of Italy go dry.

4 months ago

lreeves

What triggers the subjunctive in this sentence?

5 years ago

ajabrams

A negative command is the same word as the present tense subjunctive for "tu"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola ajabrams: No, sorry, not right. A negative command "tú" takes the OPPOSITE ending of the present indicative. That is why in this sentence the verb command ends in "as". The present indicative ends in "es". [reference 501 Spanish Verbs, Barron's Books].

4 years ago

rspreng

It is command, and the imperative is triggered.

5 years ago

Kainui

Not exactly right. The subjunctive is specifically triggered because it is a negative tu command. If it was affrimative such as, "Write with different pens," then it would use escribe, not escribas.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola rspreng and Kainui: Please see post below. It is not subjunctive. It is imperative. See full explanation below (in reply to Hla Ireeves). Gracias.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hla Ireeves: It is not subjunctive. It is the imperative (command) form, negative, in the "tú" person. Yes, it looks like subjunctive, but it really is a verb form unto itself, known as "command" or "imperative" or "imperativo". Command: Write! = "¡Escribe!"......Command: Do not write = "¡No escribas!" .............Command: You (formal) write! = ¡Escriba Usted! ..........Command: You (formal) Do not write! = "¡No escriba Usted! ...........Command: You (plural) Do not write! = "¡No escriban Ustedes!. [reference, 501 Spanish Verbs, Barron's Books]. CHAU

4 years ago

AllysonBun

Thanks. This is very helpful. However, I suspect that the reason people think they're the same form is that they historically ARE the same form. I'm a Latin teacher and one way of forming negative commands in Latin is nōn (Spanish no) + Subjunctive.

4 years ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

Weird sentence...

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

I imagine this is someone using a different color pen to write each letter, and a parent or teacher says, don't use different pens to write.

4 years ago

WilliamMcC186879

I understand the complex negative imperative command, but I do not understand why boligrafos distintos is not translated as distinct pens. I would think boligrafos diferentes would translate as different pens. (Yee Gads! I just noticed I have been deducted one level in Spanish! It took weeks to get to Level 13 and now I have been demoted.)

2 months ago

kingcrasher

Is it possible that this could also translate to "You do not write with different pens" due to the verb being "escribas"?

4 years ago

Turgidtom

wouldn't it then be "escribes"?

4 years ago

kingcrasher

Yes, I believe you're right. Thanks for the correction.

4 years ago

Tomasz1

What do you guys think about "Don't you write with different pens" here? Am I using it right?

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

No, in english the personal pronoun is not included in imperative statements.

5 months ago

chiMila91
chiMila91

If we translate as literally as possible why it marks it wrong to say "...with distinct pens."

3 years ago

jaklarky
jaklarky

I have absolutely no idea why it's 'escribAs,' and not 'escribEs.'

2 years ago

AllysonBun

Because formal commands use the same verb forms as subjunctives, which means that the vowel changes. An ER or IR verb changes to -as. (so "no escribes" means "you don't write" and "no escribas" means "don't write")

2 years ago

jaklarky
jaklarky

But, isn't the subjunctive form actually 'escribes?' My source. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

2 years ago

AllysonBun

But the example verb on that page is estudiar, an -AR verb. AR verbs, which normally have an a in their ending (you study = tú estudias) change to an e (don't study! = no estudies). In contrast, escribir is an IR verb. You can see more explanation here: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pressubj.htm

2 years ago

iryir
iryir

Is "various" instead of "different" not acceptable?

4 months ago