1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous pouvez aller où vous vo…

"Vous pouvez aller vous voulez."

Translation:You can go wherever you want.

March 8, 2013

35 Comments


guineveruca

so "you may go where you like" and "you can go wherever you like" are acceptable, but "you can go where you like" isn't?? what's up with that?


Lilithly

you have to report anything you know is wrong, that way it can be corrected -there is a button for reporting things at the leftside corner. (not in this commentsection^^)


krashman

I don't like this type of response. As a non-native speaker, I frequently don't know whether a given response is wrong for some subtle reason. I think these comments are a great place to vet potential reports.


MmeMAS

I agree with Lilithly. People should report more often. I understand Krashman's position: not knowing whether a response is wrong for a subtle reason. I have received a few replies that my report was correct, so it's worth a try.


thecatpetter

I like the audio for this sentence.


SourireCache

Lol the audio sounds cruddy for "où"...


Nicola526448

It's a bit of a tongue twister alright :-)


Ocram_

What about the liason in "pouvez aller"?


philippe_ekins

Yes, the liason was missed here.


Zimidi

After reading the liaison comments, I found this which says liaison between pouvez and aller here is optional (type II): http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


Alvalad

Because "pouvoir" means to be able to.


mendahu

While technically correct, the usage of "can" and "may" is virtually interchangeable in everyday speech. Either should be accepted.


mmarkey

As an English speaker, "may I...?" and "can I...?" do not carry the same meaning. Subtle, but true. May conveys the sense of "am I allowed to...?" whereas Can conveys the sense of "am I able to...?" So I do see your point in saying that they are "virtually" interchangeable, but I feel that "virtually" might be going a bit far.


Brunehilda

If I can go where I want, then I should also be able to go where I like.


FinnSmyth

they are different though. they are interchangeable in meaning most of the time, but they are different.


J.Franchomme

What do you think about : "You can go anywhere you want." Is that incorrect or bad english?


LudwigXIV

Why can I not substitute "may" with "can"?


.Faran.

Is "you can go everywhere you want" wrong? It seems that an "English from English" course is required before this course!


honestjohn

Ou means where like d'accorde means ok so where did wherever come from ?


VanillaRixCam15

I thought it was "allez" and it still made sense when I tried the dictionary


thekatmorgan

I'm sorry but où and vous sound exactly the same here, terrible audio on the french course compared to Spanish :(


Jlearner987

Vous pouvez danser ou vous voulez~


JohnPMChappell

Où not ou. You wrote "You can dance OR you want" :)


WilliamDor5

I always mix up "où" for "where" and "où" for "or."


SrMarien

Why no subjonctif here?


NickHemer

Please say this fast three times.


CJCatStack

Is this supposed to be a tongue twister? It sure seems like it!


ashao2

mine was wrong when i said You can go where ever you want.


Chris154288

I wrote 'You can go where you will' because I suspected that it would be marked wrong, but is perfectly correct English and should be accepted as correct. It means exactly the same as 'you can go where you wish' which was offered as the right answer.


JackTian5

I think you can go wherever you please should also be accepted as it has the same meaning in french


stevenAndr426278

This sentence makes sense on all the options under "ou" that is "when and where" so why does it get marked wrong. I only tired "when"


georgeoftruth

That's because "où" has different functions. It means "where" as an interrogative word or a relative pronoun. It can also mean "when" but only as a relative pronoun.

  • Où allez-vous ? = Where are you going? (interrogative)
  • C'est la ville où j'habite. = This is the city where I live. (relative pronoun - where)
  • C'est la moment où je me suis échappé. = That is the moment when I escaped. → (relative pronoun - when)

In the sentence "You can go when you want", you can use "quand", but not "où".

Please understand that the Duolingo hints gives definitions of words used throughout the whole course. Just like using a dictionary, you must choose the appropriate meaning for the particular situation.


Maxidou1

Why "everywhere" is not possible?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.