"Vous pouvez aller vous voulez."

Translation:You can go wherever you want.

March 8, 2013

37 Comments


guineveruca

so "you may go where you like" and "you can go wherever you like" are acceptable, but "you can go where you like" isn't?? what's up with that?

April 3, 2013

Lilithly

you have to report anything you know is wrong, that way it can be corrected -there is a button for reporting things at the leftside corner. (not in this commentsection^^)

September 23, 2013

krashman

I don't like this type of response. As a non-native speaker, I frequently don't know whether a given response is wrong for some subtle reason. I think these comments are a great place to vet potential reports.

November 7, 2013

MmeMAS

I agree with Lilithly. People should report more often. I understand Krashman's position: not knowing whether a response is wrong for a subtle reason. I have received a few replies that my report was correct, so it's worth a try.

December 31, 2013

thecatpetter

I like the audio for this sentence.

February 18, 2014

SourireCache

Lol the audio sounds cruddy for "où"...

March 28, 2014

Nicola526448

It's a bit of a tongue twister alright :-)

June 3, 2017

MarkDjinaj

What about the liason in "pouvez aller"?

February 22, 2014

philippe_ekins

Yes, the liason was missed here.

September 13, 2014

Zimidi

After reading the liaison comments, I found this which says liaison between pouvez and aller here is optional (type II): http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

October 26, 2014

Alvalad

Because "pouvoir" means to be able to.

March 21, 2013

mendahu

While technically correct, the usage of "can" and "may" is virtually interchangeable in everyday speech. Either should be accepted.

April 13, 2013

mmarkey

As an English speaker, "may I...?" and "can I...?" do not carry the same meaning. Subtle, but true. May conveys the sense of "am I allowed to...?" whereas Can conveys the sense of "am I able to...?" So I do see your point in saying that they are "virtually" interchangeable, but I feel that "virtually" might be going a bit far.

August 6, 2013

Brunehilda

If I can go where I want, then I should also be able to go where I like.

April 15, 2013

FinnSmyth

they are different though. they are interchangeable in meaning most of the time, but they are different.

July 3, 2015

J.Franchomme

What do you think about : "You can go anywhere you want." Is that incorrect or bad english?

August 11, 2013

r0ckdj

perfectly fine

October 19, 2013

LudwigXIV

Why can I not substitute "may" with "can"?

March 8, 2013

.Faran.

Is "you can go everywhere you want" wrong? It seems that an "English from English" course is required before this course!

March 31, 2014

honestjohn

Ou means where like d'accorde means ok so where did wherever come from ?

April 1, 2014

VanillaRixCam15

I thought it was "allez" and it still made sense when I tried the dictionary

June 27, 2014

thekatmorgan

I'm sorry but où and vous sound exactly the same here, terrible audio on the french course compared to Spanish :(

June 30, 2014

Jlearner987

Vous pouvez danser ou vous voulez~

March 17, 2015

JohnPMChappell

Où not ou. You wrote "You can dance OR you want" :)

November 21, 2015

WilliamDor5

I always mix up "où" for "where" and "où" for "or."

August 28, 2015

SrMarien

Why no subjonctif here?

February 4, 2016

HeadlessBond007

Please say this fast three times.

June 16, 2016

CJCatStack

Is this supposed to be a tongue twister? It sure seems like it!

July 3, 2016

um6661138

the female translator makes this sentence sound hawaiian to me. it's all the 'oo, oo, ooing' of these particular french words. :D

December 30, 2016

ashao2

mine was wrong when i said You can go where ever you want.

October 2, 2017

Chris154288

I wrote 'You can go where you will' because I suspected that it would be marked wrong, but is perfectly correct English and should be accepted as correct. It means exactly the same as 'you can go where you wish' which was offered as the right answer.

June 18, 2018

kloos366

c'est correct

October 29, 2018

JackTian5

I think you can go wherever you please should also be accepted as it has the same meaning in french

November 12, 2018

stevenAndr426278

This sentence makes sense on all the options under "ou" that is "when and where" so why does it get marked wrong. I only tired "when"

December 6, 2018

georgeoftruth

That's because "où" has different functions. It means "where" as an interrogative word or a relative pronoun. It can also mean "when" but only as a relative pronoun.

  • Où allez-vous ? = Where are you going? (interrogative)
  • C'est la ville où j'habite. = This is the city where I live. (relative pronoun - where)
  • C'est la moment où je me suis échappé. = That is the moment when I escaped. → (relative pronoun - when)

In the sentence "You can go when you want", you can use "quand", but not "où".

Please understand that the Duolingo hints gives definitions of words used throughout the whole course. Just like using a dictionary, you must choose the appropriate meaning for the particular situation.

December 6, 2018

Maxidou1

Why "everywhere" is not possible?

December 17, 2018

um6661138

"où" is "where" and not "everywhere"


apparently "partout" is the simplest way to express "everywhere" but i am including a link so that you can see some other options.


https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=fr&text=everywhere


have a nice day : )

December 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.