"Koni gelti īlvi issi."

Translation:Those are our helmets.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments


SprightBark

If anyone is wondering, I think "Those helmets are ours" is Koni gelti īlva issi.

gelti īlvi is the postpositive form of īlvi gelti, either of which is correct. So, if you rely on word order being īlvi gelti for "our helmets" and gelti īlva for "helmets (are) ours", then this sentence (which at the time of writing is Koni gelti īlvi issi.) will probably look like "Those helmets are ours."

But that sentence (in HV) instead would have īlva, which will have become nominalized as a 3rd terrestrial noun according to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Possessive_pronouns - thus taking -a in the nominative plural.

Koni gelti has the correct lunar adjective form of koni for the nominative plural (class 1 adj agreement with gelti), as well as the correct substantive form (2nd lunar plural), so fits in either sentence, either as an adjective: "Those helmets ..." or as a substantive "Those (ones) ... helmets" .

As always, do feel free to check this with the wiki, or your own notes/understanding, as I could easily have made a mistake here.

August 12, 2017

elilla.b

In the Japanese ko-so-a-do system, the pronouns with a ko- prefix are proximal ("this", "these" etc.). This is really interfering with my parsing of HV distal (that, those) k-

July 24, 2017

Joel__W

A more correct view I think would be that -on- stands for distal, -es-/-is- for proximal, k- for inanimate and b- for animate. Thus we get kona, bona, kesa and bisa.

July 24, 2017

elilla.b

Ops, I messed it up. Thanks for the correction!

July 25, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

Could someone please let us know why "those helmets are ours" is unacceptable?

October 25, 2017

Dedalvs

See Sprightbark's comment. They have it right.

October 6, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.