"He reads while I talk."

Translation:Il lit alors que je parle.

July 24, 2017

11 Comments


Laurelyn4

how you know which one to chose? pendant or alors ?

July 27, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

Both "pendant que and alors que mean "while" (to show simultaneous actions). But alors que has another meaning not shared with pendant que, and that is to show contradiction.

  • pendant que/alors que = at the same time, during this time, as
  • alors que = whereas, though
May 21, 2018

KBq311

why must we add "que"

July 24, 2017

quis_lib_duo

alors que is the French subjunction corresponding to English while.

July 24, 2017

GraceLaw

When is pendant que or alors que used ?

September 16, 2017

kurtainRod

Curious, is lorsque short for alors que?

December 2, 2017

Elizabeth870279

Yes, I have this question also --

is alors que the same as lorsque

May 18, 2018

rxh4n.t2712

he's mean...

July 17, 2018

EidolonAlpha

Why is "Lorsque il lit, je parle" wrong?

September 12, 2018

georgeoftruth
Mod

First, "lorsque" and "il" are always elided into "lorsqu'il". Secondly, you have reversed the condition and effect in your sentence: "when he reads, I speak", as opposed to "when I speak, he reads".

September 12, 2018

epsomjenny

I believe both pendant que and alors que should be acceptable.

March 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.