1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He reads while I talk."

"He reads while I talk."

Translation:Il lit alors que je parle.

July 24, 2017

10 Comments


Zayizhi

how you know which one to chose? pendant or alors ?


georgeoftruth

Both "pendant que and alors que mean "while" (to show simultaneous actions). But alors que has another meaning not shared with pendant que, and that is to show contradiction.

  • pendant que/alors que = at the same time, during this time, as
  • alors que = whereas, though

KBq311

why must we add "que"


quis_lib_duo

alors que is the French subjunction corresponding to English while.


GraceLaw

When is pendant que or alors que used ?


kurtainRod

Curious, is lorsque short for alors que?


Elizabeth870279

Yes, I have this question also --

is alors que the same as lorsque


EidolonAlpha

Why is "Lorsque il lit, je parle" wrong?


georgeoftruth

First, "lorsque" and "il" are always elided into "lorsqu'il". Secondly, you have reversed the condition and effect in your sentence: "when he reads, I speak", as opposed to "when I speak, he reads".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.