1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi coboram scările în fieca…

"Noi coboram scările în fiecare zi."

Translation:We used to go down the stairs every day.

July 24, 2017

4 Comments


dnicolae

we used to climb down the stairs every day


WarsawWill

We can "climb the stairs" going up, which to me suggests rather steep stairs. But we don't "climb down the stairs"


Lng52-._

I suppose you could use other synonyms as well: "climb down", "descend". Maybe a native speaker can confirm?


WarsawWill

By the way, this course often translates "a coborî" as "descend", but this isn't a word used much in everyday English. We just "go down" stairs etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.