"Kesi korzi issi."

Translation:These ones are long swords.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments


AdamScott794079

Not long swords, longswords

July 24, 2017

setarehsh1997

I'd prefer if the course taught more useful words instead of long swords and stuff like that. that way, High Valyrian could make a good code language between friends.

October 1, 2017

Pokka_

I would like to get a breakdown of what the exact difference is between pairs such as boni and koni or kony and bony

May 23, 2018

ItayKellne

Bony is for humans/specific animal. Kony is for objects/non-specific animals. Boni is the plural of bony and koni is the plural of kony. Still trying to figure out what is kesy kesi bisy and bisi (but I believe kesy=kony kesi=koni bisy=bony bisi=boni and these are just defferent ways to speak and it doesn't really matter)

March 1, 2019

ColinEasom

I think kesy/bisy mean this and kesi/bisi mean these, and kony/bony mean that and koni/boni mean those. I think lol

May 26, 2019

Aeronautix

"korze = sword/longsword" and "ohilvos = dagger".

January 12, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.