"Kesi korzi issi."

Translation:These ones are long swords.

July 24, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BossLearner87

Not long swords, longswords


HoshouSakura

Both are correct. It's similar to "policeman" and "police man"; while "policeman" is more common, "police man" is also correct. The reason both are correct is simple: both have the same meaning. Since "long" is an adjective, it's describing what type of sword it is (a longsword, which is quite literally a long sword).


setarehsh1997

I'd prefer if the course taught more useful words instead of long swords and stuff like that. that way, High Valyrian could make a good code language between friends.


Aeronautix

"korze = sword/longsword" and "ohilvos = dagger".


Pokka_

I would like to get a breakdown of what the exact difference is between pairs such as boni and koni or kony and bony


ItayKellne

Bony is for humans/specific animal. Kony is for objects/non-specific animals. Boni is the plural of bony and koni is the plural of kony. Still trying to figure out what is kesy kesi bisy and bisi (but I believe kesy=kony kesi=koni bisy=bony bisi=boni and these are just defferent ways to speak and it doesn't really matter)


ColinEasom

I think kesy/bisy mean this and kesi/bisi mean these, and kony/bony mean that and koni/boni mean those. I think lol


Sam717853

Bisy= This (animate things) Bisi= These (animate things) Kesy= This (inanimate things) Kesi= These (inanimate things) Bony= That (animate things) Boni= Those (animate things) Kony= That (inanimate things) Koni= Those (inanimate things)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.