"Un homme ayant une voix profonde a parlé."

Translation:A man having a deep voice spoke.

July 24, 2017

38 Comments


HannahFYates

Is it just me, or is "A man having a deep voice spoke" just not good English? I'd say "A man with a deep voice spoke". The word "having" to me suggests a current experience, such as "a man having a crisis spoke" or "a man having a good time spoke". I am assuming that the man was not just having a deep voice phase at the time he was speaking.

This is coming from a native English speaker from England, so please let me know if you're from America or Australia and this sounds perfectly normal to you!

March 20, 2018

T.SpencerM

I'm American: I don't think it is technically incorrect , but decidedly awkward.

I would say "A man with a deep voice spoke", as well. I think this usage of having has grown antiquated and unnatural.

June 2, 2018

ph516503

I agree, it sounds very unnatural. I'm also English though, so we share the same cultural bias.

March 23, 2018

ErinAndW

I'm American, and this seems wrong to me

April 26, 2018

MadameSensei

I'm an American also, having lived all over the US with all its different accents. (Do you like how I snuck in the gerund there?) It's, as T.SpencerM says, awkward. But I would also add, "A man who had a deep voice spoke," as an acceptable re-phrasing.

September 22, 2018

ThomDavies1

From Australia. Definitely sounds awkward to use "having." Commas would also make it better - "A man, having a deep voice, can project further..." etc

September 29, 2018

Marlon539760

I'm Canadian and it sounds super awkward!

December 4, 2018

Esther485620

It also struck me as very weird. I'm not a native speaker though but my boyfriend is and we speak English at home.

December 6, 2018

LordPaul256

Does 'talk' not work in this context?

July 27, 2017

Prot194793

I agree. I wrote everything else correctly, except I used "talked" instead of "spoke" and got it marked wrong. Ex: A man having a deep voice talked.

So why aren't both "to talk" and "to speak" correct?

December 22, 2017

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I used "talked" and was marked wrong as well.

I've been thinking about why and maybe, it is because the sentence doesn't mention anyone the man was talking to. The difference between "A man having a deep voice talked to my sister" and "A man having a deep voice spoke (at the conference)".

Just a thought. This one still has me slightly befuddled.

January 9, 2018

jairapetyan

You are correct Ruggles. Speak tends to be used for one-sided communications (e.g. she spoke to her employees), whereas talk implies a conversation or discussion between two or more people (e.g. everyone was talking when he walked into the room). Speak is a little more formal than talk, and is often used in polite requests. It's peculiar, but I would never say talked here, as I also wouldn't say "having a deep voice!" In general, I don't imagine saying 'talked' in the simple past, but rather in a progressive form, such as "was talking."

November 23, 2018

hudsoc370

There was no audio Jan 2018, I reported a problem, but there is no "missing audio" option

January 17, 2018

BobWells5

No audio Feb 18, 2018. Reported AGAIN

February 18, 2018

Lisa251502

Reported again March 2018 - no audio plays at all.

March 11, 2018

AvrilThresh

Still no audio- April 2018

April 22, 2018

mlebuffe

No native English speaker would say, "a man having a deep voice spoke."

February 14, 2018

tobarse

why "A parlé" and not "à parler" ?

October 4, 2017

theresapinter

It is past tense

November 9, 2017

idn06

He spoke, so it is passé composé

November 23, 2017

glordfr

In English when qualifying a voice "deep" = "low", unless further qualified.

October 4, 2017

nazanin938037

could anyone please explain " a parle" as "spoke" here? i got confused!

October 18, 2017

Martha802842

I think has spoken = spoke

October 31, 2017

n6zs

It is the Compound Past tense, i.e., Passé composé. The accent is important: il a parlé = he spoke (or) he has spoken.

December 15, 2017

AlisonHallGann

In English, we say someone possesses a deep voice, no? "Having a deep voice" sounds like he's eating it for dinner...

November 26, 2017

Samantha411822

Agreed. You would say a man with a deep voice, not having, he's not in the middle of doing something with it.

February 6, 2018

Lizzyblob

I suggest "a man with a deep voice spoke".

"A man having a deep voice" doesn't sound particularly natural in English.

April 24, 2018

Tony979198

What is wrong with "A man with a deep voice was talking"?

May 14, 2019

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

If I'm not mistaken, was talking falls into passé imparfait and would be translated as "un homme [...] Parlais. Great question! There is a lot to the imperfect past, let us know if you need more

May 14, 2019

Tony979198

I understand that this translation uses slightly different grammatical components, but I thought it would sound better than the proposed version and still convey the same idea.

May 14, 2019

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

On the contrary, the imperfect past has additional information that is lost when we use the simple past or past habitual (used to).
If we wanted to say the man got cut off at the same time as he was speaking we would say.
A man was speaking when I suddenly interrupted.
This is the past imperfect, to point out the information lost I'll say it in the past simple.
A man spoke when I suddenly interrupted.
This sentence says that the spoke after I interrupted or perhaps as soon as I did it suddenly. Please note this is the tense I struggled with most in French and this is only one way it adds mood and tense information.

May 15, 2019

RebeccaDav147957

Dec 2017 it worked... Buy I said very low not "deep"

December 17, 2017

JulesF.

why is the passé composé used here?

January 4, 2018

Pa_Ro

There is audio (16.07.2018). But why it pauses after un homme ayant, which makes difficult to understand the whole sentence.

July 16, 2018

Steelrailsc.p

Was "A man spoke with a deep voice" be acceptable?

November 28, 2018

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

this lesson is in gerund and there is no conjunction in the french sample

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.