1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why don't we open the window…

"Why don't we open the window?"

Translation:窓を開けませんか。

July 24, 2017

26 Comments


MuttFitness

I found this one confusing because i interpreted it as a real question "why?" And not as a suggestion


Cosmosis14

Same; どうして窓を開けないの?


BJCUAl

To my mind, the closer Japanese equivalent to the English phrasing would be 「まどをあけましょうか?」. This was not accepted :(

Isn't this closer to 'You won't open the window?' ?


Zealuan

I think the two are quite the same and depends on the situation. 「~ませんか」:”Would you like to...”/“Will you…”/“Why don’t we…”. 「~ましょう」:"Let's..."


Leah613842

Yes i got confused


arcferrari248

窓を開けませんか?


Termascur

まど is one word and shouldn't be split up.


Keith_APP

¿Por qué no abrimos la ventana? Yo dije.


sora_Japan

Worldwide Duolingo


Keith_APP

グーゴルハンヤク、 ヒヒヒっ


sora_Japan

(typo) グーグルホンヤク.

’ググる’ means 'to search the internet'. it has become Japanese verb. :)


32614

that would be cool. give me duolingo for the worlds top 10 languages all together at once


TerryWallwork

Should (I/we) not open (a/the) window?


ChristophP89013

I got the answer correct but can anyone tell me why the "ましょう" or negative form of it is not used for the verb "開ける" here? Since it's asking why don't we open the window would it not be appropriate?


Keith_APP

@BJCUAl has already mentioned above まどをあけましょうか? should be accepted; So should be まどをあけましょう which is affirmative but also a suggestion. There is no direct negative form for the indefinite form ましょう, but indefinite form of the negatve form あけませんでしょう; It is not used in a suggestion as far as I know but it is not related to appropriateness. I have finished the Duo course and I do not remember seeing appropriateness covered.


domadotomato

why is ませ and ん always separated?


RayyanSheh1

まどをあけませんか。

Mado wo ake masen ka?

「あけ-開け」open

「しめ-閉め」 close


Kokawa1

I answered: "まどは開けませんか" and it marks me wrong. But is it really?


AaronBauma5

Yes. まど を。 Wrong particle.


pabloguti4

My answer was exactly the same as the answer is and it's still incorrect


AkioJuni

Yes English sentence is wrong


Drassell

shouldn't 窓を開かないか also work?


Eskou

With 開けない-form I think yes. 開ける > 開けます > 開けない


Eskou

Be careful ! 「verb+ましょうか。」means "Can I do sth for you?" Even if 「verb+ましょう。」 means "let's do sth !". And that's confusing... 「verb+ませんか。」can be "Don't you want/Would you like to do sth for me?" Or "with me?”.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.