"Why don't we open the window?"

Translation:窓を開けませんか。

7/24/2017, 4:42:13 PM

18 Comments


davidolson22

I found this one confusing because i interpreted it as a real question "why?" And not as a suggestion

10/3/2017, 9:03:12 PM

BJCUAl

To my mind, the closer Japanese equivalent to the English phrasing would be 「まどをあけましょうか?」. This was not accepted :(

Isn't this closer to 'You won't open the window?' ?

12/8/2017, 7:08:34 AM

Zealuan

I think the two are quite the same and depends on the situation. 「~ませんか」:”Would you like to...”/“Will you…”/“Why don’t we…”. 「~ましょう」:"Let's..."

3/25/2018, 10:22:15 AM

Leah613842

Yes i got confused

2/23/2018, 11:43:00 PM

LilPorker

¿Que?

7/24/2017, 4:42:13 PM

Keith_APP

¿Por qué no abrimos la ventana? Yo dije.

7/25/2017, 3:38:25 AM

sora_Japan

Worldwide Duolingo

7/25/2017, 3:45:25 AM

Keith_APP

グーゴルハンヤク、 ヒヒヒっ

7/25/2017, 7:58:10 AM

sora_Japan

(typo) グーグルホンヤク.

’ググる’ means 'to search the internet'. it has become Japanese verb. :)

7/25/2017, 8:38:27 AM

Keith_APP

Lol. 3Q3Q.

7/25/2017, 10:02:51 AM

32614

that would be cool. give me duolingo for the worlds top 10 languages all together at once

9/20/2018, 4:39:12 PM

arcferrari248

窓を開けませんか?

12/18/2017, 2:46:44 PM

TerryWallwork

Should (I/we) not open (a/the) window?

12/14/2017, 9:14:30 AM

ChristophP89013

I got the answer correct but can anyone tell me why the "ましょう" or negative form of it is not used for the verb "開ける" here? Since it's asking why don't we open the window would it not be appropriate?

1/22/2018, 11:31:38 AM

Keith_APP

@BJCUAl has already mentioned above まどをあけましょうか? should be accepted; So should be まどをあけましょう which is affirmative but also a suggestion. There is no direct negative form for the indefinite form ましょう, but indefinite form of the negatve form あけませんでしょう; It is not used in a suggestion as far as I know but it is not related to appropriateness. I have finished the Duo course and I do not remember seeing appropriateness covered.

1/22/2018, 3:10:56 PM

Termascur

まど is one word and shouldn't be split up.

11/2/2018, 2:43:53 AM

Kokawa1

I answered: "まどは開けませんか" and it marks me wrong. But is it really?

2/5/2018, 3:41:26 PM

AaronBauma5

Yes. まど を。 Wrong particle.

5/19/2018, 11:14:01 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.