1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Why don't we open the window…

"Why don't we open the window?"

Translation:窓を開けませんか。

July 24, 2017

42 Comments


MuttFitness

I found this one confusing because i interpreted it as a real question "why?" And not as a suggestion


Cosmosis14

Same; どうして窓を開けないの?


Alenbi

I agree and if we really want to know the purpose, what would be the correct sentence with なぜ because i still don't know this structure very well?

I tried 窓をなぜ開けません? but i'm sure there are a lot of mistakes in the structure

Thanks in advance for your help and your answers


BJCUAl

To my mind, the closer Japanese equivalent to the English phrasing would be 「まどをあけましょうか?」. This was not accepted :(

Isn't this closer to 'You won't open the window?' ?


CH0063

I think the two are quite the same and depends on the situation. 「~ませんか」:”Would you like to...”/“Will you…”/“Why don’t we…”. 「~ましょう」:"Let's..."


Scintilla72

It's accepted as of December 2020.


Leah613842

Yes i got confused


arcferrari248

窓を開けませんか?


Termascur

まど is one word and shouldn't be split up.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not なぜ窓を開けないの? You could literally be asking what the reason is that we don't customarily open the window. (BTW it's not accepted without the なぜ either)


TerryWallwork

Should (I/we) not open (a/the) window?


ChristophP89013

I got the answer correct but can anyone tell me why the "ましょう" or negative form of it is not used for the verb "開ける" here? Since it's asking why don't we open the window would it not be appropriate?


Keith_APP

@BJCUAl has already mentioned above まどをあけましょうか? should be accepted; So should be まどをあけましょう which is affirmative but also a suggestion. There is no direct negative form for the indefinite form ましょう, but indefinite form of the negatve form あけませんでしょう; It is not used in a suggestion as far as I know but it is not related to appropriateness. I have finished the Duo course and I do not remember seeing appropriateness covered.


domadotomato

why is ませ and ん always separated?


Eskou

Be careful ! 「verb+ましょうか。」means "Can I do sth for you?" Even if 「verb+ましょう。」 means "let's do sth !". And that's confusing... 「verb+ませんか。」can be "Don't you want/Would you like to do sth for me?" Or "with me?”.


Keith_APP

¿Por qué no abrimos la ventana? Yo dije.


sora_Japan

Worldwide Duolingo


Keith_APP

グーゴルハンヤク、 ヒヒヒっ


sora_Japan

(typo) グーグルホンヤク.

’ググる’ means 'to search the internet'. it has become Japanese verb. :)


32614

that would be cool. give me duolingo for the worlds top 10 languages all together at once


Kokawa1

I answered: "まどは開けませんか" and it marks me wrong. But is it really?


AaronBauma5

Yes. まど を。 Wrong particle.


Micha516653

I also don't get why は is wrong here


Dylan_Nicholson

I'd think it should be accepted too


RayyanSheh1

まどをあけませんか。

Mado wo ake masen ka?

「あけ-開け」open

「しめ-閉め」 close


pabloguti4

My answer was exactly the same as the answer is and it's still incorrect


AkioJuni

Yes English sentence is wrong


Drassell

shouldn't 窓を開かないか also work?


Eskou

With 開けない-form I think yes. 開ける > 開けます > 開けない


Dylan_Nicholson

か is not usually added after plain-form verbs, apparently it's considered "rough". You often use の instead (easy to give it the necessary 'questioning' inflection I guess), but neither is accepted for this exercise.


TomFleisch

What would be the difference between: 窓を開けませんか and 窓を開けてませんか ?


MilesBaker5

Well the first one is the sentence at hand, and the second one is just incorrect.


JorMriosh

This question is wrong, when transleted in japanese


AbsentWork

Why can't i use は and must use を?


NoahRussel17

If i wanted to ask if it is okay to open the window wouod it be "mado o ake, ee desuka?"


MilesBaker5

Close, it would be「窓を開けて(も)いいですか。」


healthymoon

I'm using another source to learn Japanese, which uses the word 「開いています」 to express "it's open" or "are open", as in「お店は開いています」 (omise wa aiteimasu / the stores are open). Now, I know what the usage of the 'て form' together with「います」implies, but, since it's the same Kanji, the difference between「開け」and「開いています」seems to be different from that of, for example,「食べる」and「食べています」. Could someone please explain me why is it?


Swisidniak

They have a similar meaning but are conjugations of two different verbs,

開いています is the continuous/stative form of 開く which is intransitive, "to open", as in "The door opens" (future/habitual) "The window is open" (stative/continuous)
Its polite ます form is 開きます

開けません is the polite (negative) form of the transitive verb 開ける "to open" as in "I open the door"
Its continuous form is 開けています "opening"


healthymoon

Thank you very much!


rashmi_mae

Two interpretation of this question, especially when context is not specified. 1. Real question with "why".....because the AC is on. 2. "let's open the window"....instead of the door.

The given translation somehow does not seem to be right with either of the above interpretation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.