1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am sixteen years old."

"I am sixteen years old."

Translation:十六歳です。

July 24, 2017

9 Comments


Yitz20

I just wrote "Jyuu roku desu", is this correct as well?


VelleRask

From what I've learned from other comments on similar questions, the difference would be like "I am sixteen" (Jyuu roku desu) vs "I am sixteen years old" (Jyuu roku sai desu). The latter sounds more formal to me, can't remember if the others said it was or not.

There's likely more specifics on the differences/why the 'sai' is used but this is what I managed to gleam from the others.


JoshuaLore9

That's a pretty good guess, but I'm afraid your understanding is a bit incomplete.

The さい (歳/才) must be used here for the sentence to mean "I am sixteen years old."

In English, because of plurality agreement, the "years old" part is very strongly implied when we say "I am sixteen", but the same thing can't be said of the Japanese sentence. In Japanese, さい is basically a counter for years of age; without it, what you are "counting" when you say "sixteen" is too ambiguous. 「十六です」 would be more like saying you (or whatever the subject is) are the idea of the number 16 itself, rather than sixteen of something.


IsaacRevel

I hope you could tell me de difference between 才 and 歳


JoshuaLore9

Basically 才 is only used by children who haven't learned how to write 歳 yet ;)


Dane742639

I got not clue if im right but i think 歳 (sai) is supposed to be like some kind of counter like for birds it is 羽 (wa).


AlanSpartan

In this sentence the "私"(watashi) could help more, to use a more known form "私は..." as the verb to be...


JoshuaLore9

私 is a pronoun though, not a verb. And it is usually only implied in Japanese, which is why Duo doesn't use it much.


AlanSpartan

sorry, i might said "like" and not "as"...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started