"Ce va bea mama ta?"

Translation:What will your mother drink?

July 24, 2017

3 Comments


Alindan3677

This is a tricky way of asking what is she going to drink. Because of potential confusion in speaking "ce va" and "ceva" sound exactly the same, the Romanians are either saying: - Ce bea mama ta (if this is about people sitting at the table and having a drink) - Ce o sa bea mama ta (if this is about planning something in the near future)

July 24, 2017

tipsytree

Doesn't "Ce va bea mama ta?" stress the question marker "Ce" in spoken Romanian? I've never heard a confusion between "ceva" and "Ce va" in speech, especially since by stressing the "Ce / What", you're setting yourself up to voice the following future tense ("Va +verb, "bea" in this case) together in one breath, further eliminating the confusion... Also, if using "Ceva", then the sentence order would be taking a poetic license, as it more naturally flows as "Mama ta bea ceva(. / ? / !)".

TL/DR: Not sure there's a confusion to be made but maybe I'm wrong here...

March 4, 2019

elisei691856

Oh yeah it does get pretty confusing sometimes!

January 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.