"They bless the knights."

Translation:Azantī ojehikis.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments


shanigruman

doesn't the case system enable changing the word order? In other words.. I wrote ojehikis azantī, should it be considered a mistake?

July 24, 2017

MadLatinist

For the purposes of this course, minor modifications of word order are possible, but the verb won't move from its usual place at the end.

July 29, 2017

Joel__W

In my understanding, the (finite) verb is nearly always at the end of a clause in Valyrian. But if one wanted to really stress the verb, it might be possible. The order of the other words, such as nouns, is often more free.

July 24, 2017

woa7dSD5

I make typos the DL rejects and mistakes that DL accepts...

November 5, 2018

SnapdragonWoman

Why is it not azantyssy?

February 25, 2019

MadLatinist

Azantyssy ojehikis = the knights bless Azantī ojehikis = they bless the knights

February 25, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.