"They bless the knights."

Translation:Azantī ojehikis.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shanigruman

doesn't the case system enable changing the word order? In other words.. I wrote ojehikis azantī, should it be considered a mistake?


MadLatinist

For the purposes of this course, minor modifications of word order are possible, but the verb won't move from its usual place at the end.


Joel__W

In my understanding, the (finite) verb is nearly always at the end of a clause in Valyrian. But if one wanted to really stress the verb, it might be possible. The order of the other words, such as nouns, is often more free.


woa7dSD5

I make typos the DL rejects and mistakes that DL accepts...


SnapdragonWoman

Why is it not azantyssy?


MadLatinist

Azantyssy ojehikis = the knights bless Azantī ojehikis = they bless the knights

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.