1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Preotul bisericii noastre es…

"Preotul bisericii noastre este Daniel."

Translation:The priest of our church is Daniel.

July 24, 2017

5 Comments


Bert996208

Why is "noastre" plural here? Church is singular ...


potestasity

The possessive adjective agrees in case with the noun (here, the genitive case). It just so happens feminine words in the genitive/dative form have the same singular form as in the nominative/accusative plural.


Chris265302

The priest OF our church sounds clumsy and you wouldn't hear it normally in spoken english. AT our church is what you'd hear.


DaithiWalsh

''Daniel is the priest of our church'' should also be correct, no? It's arguably more natural to say in English, as opposed to 'The priest of...'


muel2002

The Romanian is plural but the English is singular, is that right?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.