"Hontesse kepī kirini issi."

Translation:The birds and the fathers are happy.

July 24, 2017

16 Comments


UitoriCoru

Hopefully Dothraki will get to Beta.

April 5, 2018

andreleana

My answer was: "They are happy birds and fathers" :( why is it wrong? because of the structure?

July 24, 2017

Nicolas976682

to be "they are happy birds and fathers" must say "kirini hontesse kepī issi"

August 31, 2017

StephieRice

That is not accurately specifying what is happy. I would interpret that as "They are fathers and happy birds" most of the time since it could mean either since there is no way to differentiate whether only the birds are happy and the fathers are unspecified as to their happiness or if the entire group of birds and fathers are happy. If you really meant to specify that both the fathers and the birds are all happy then it is far less ambiguous if you just say "Hontesse kepī kirini issi."

June 2, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

You are correct but your comment is lacking an explanation for why it has to be structured that way.

March 19, 2018

StephieRice

When dealing with copulas like "issi", you should follow the rule of putting the adjective directly before the noun that is modified. Otherwise use the adjective as the object of the copula.

They are happy boys and girls - Taobi riñī kirini issi

They are boys and happy girls - Taobi kirini riñī issi

They are girls and happy boys - Kirini taobi riñī issi

June 2, 2018

StephieRice

Your answer is correct

June 2, 2018

Dedalvs

It's been a while since this comment, but you should know that this answer is now accepted.

March 11, 2019

littlepal

The dragons and Jon Snow are happy.

August 23, 2017

BluuDuud

can someone explain why "the birds are happy fathers" is wrong?

June 8, 2018

woa7dSD5

Notice that it's kepī, not kepi. the long ī indicates that it's "and fathers" rather than "fathers" (I think).

October 16, 2018

DaedGaem

I think it's because of the structure

June 15, 2018

ForswornPenguin

For it to be, "The birds are happy fathers" it would have to say, "Hontesse kirini kepi issi" but the sentence shown says that the Birds and the Fathers are happy.

June 16, 2018

TonyAlexander

This......this just doesn't make any sense.

May 15, 2019

Andrew29778

Woops, I keep getting "vala" and "kepa" confused.

January 16, 2018

corzinza

Think about "valar morghulis" that means "all men must die" and you don't get confused

March 6, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.