"These clothes are not dirty."

Translation:このふくはきたなくないです。

July 24, 2017

8 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

この服は汚くないです。

July 24, 2017

Dot844345

The hint when you check these leads to a different word than the answer gives

August 14, 2017

jgranger85

こんな vs この?

August 29, 2017

DebAzevedo

この: this

こんな: such as this

September 8, 2017

dantxal

Thank you!

September 19, 2017

Stradaniye

So with きたなくない...are we negating a negative?

September 20, 2017

DebAzevedo

No, don't get misleaded by the ない ending, きたない is an i-adjective and it means dirty. Change い to くない to negate it, getting きたなくない, not dirty.

September 20, 2017

finlaaaay

よごれてない

October 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.