1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These clothes are not dirty."

"These clothes are not dirty."

Translation:このふくはきたなくないです。

July 24, 2017

8 Comments


EeyoreIsRight

この服は汚くないです。


Dot844345

The hint when you check these leads to a different word than the answer gives


jgranger85

こんな vs この?


DebAzevedo

この: this

こんな: such as this


Stradaniye

So with きたなくない...are we negating a negative?


DebAzevedo

No, don't get misleaded by the ない ending, きたない is an i-adjective and it means dirty. Change い to くない to negate it, getting きたなくない, not dirty.


[deactivated user]

    よごれてない

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.