1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "右上にあります。"

"右上にあります。"

Translation:It is on the upper right.

July 24, 2017

15 Comments


VivianHuds1

Does it matter if 上 comes first?

July 24, 2017

vegalta

Very rarely. It's best to write it as 右上(みぎうえ).

July 25, 2017

bladdlon

Would you consider "It is to the upper right" to be incorrect?

October 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I don't know why DL doesn't accept my translation - "It's on the top right." Does anyone face this problem too?

    October 30, 2017

Limeila

    It accepted it for me (dont forget Japanese course is in beta and they're improving it constantly)

    April 17, 2018

Ch3xy

    I wrote "It's on the top right" and it marked me wrong and corrected me with "It' s on the top right" this needs to be fixed

    February 24, 2018

Limeila

    It's been fixed, it accepted it for me

    April 17, 2018

Shaun510462

    What happens if the up kanji comes before the right kanji?

    November 12, 2017

Maaya958897

    that never happens

    January 21, 2018

InnerHarmony

    I wrote "it is at the upper right" which should be correct. Reporting it on December 30th 2017

    December 31, 2017

Linksta35

    I wrote "I am on the top right". Is that wrong because あります refers to inanimate objects?

    January 15, 2018

eracIea

    Yes, あります is referring to an inanimate object and the sentence would use います if it were referring to yourself (or another living thing).

    January 22, 2018

pikatchu527

    We think that "It is to the top right" should be an accepted answer, since duolingo translates 「左下にあります」into "It is to the bottom left".

    May 11, 2018

surgik9

    "it is upper right" should be correct

    August 10, 2019

SickCatFites

    It tricked me just cause i wasnt looking close and i selected "night" instead of "right" >:[ Thats just meannnn

    August 29, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.