"さ来年は何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do the year after next?

July 24, 2017

27 Comments


Laura209845

What will you do the year after next, and what will you do the year after next year, mean exactly the same thing.

July 24, 2017

sora_Japan

'さ来年' is '再来年'.

If this year is '2017', '来年' is '2018', and '再来年' is '2019'.

'再来年' is not '2019, 2020, 2021....'. How it should write? (I don't write in English well. )

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

"The year after next" is indeed identical to 再来年. "The year after next year" is just a slightly wordier way to say the same thing.

January 10, 2018

singfromth

I think you very clear! This is how I would write it in English:

If 'this year' is 2017, 'next year' is 2018, and 'the year after next' is 2019.

'The year after next' does not include 2019 and 2020, 2021... These would be the 'years after next' or 'every year after next'.

"How should it write" should be "How should I write it"

I hope that was what you were looking for!

February 3, 2018

sora_Japan

Thank you so much!

February 4, 2018

Dear_Deka

Duo, I haven't planned that far yet! I'm more on a week to week basis here!

July 14, 2018

CelestineMoon

The translation sounds grammatically incorrect.

March 3, 2018

James151779

The suggested answer it gave me was "What will it do ..."

March 24, 2018

pmp-cad

The audio for さ来年 is difficult to understand. Compare with the recording at https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%95%E6%9D%A5%E5%B9%B4

July 2, 2018

ChrisHauboldt

I agree. although I often have a hard time hearing new words ... this sounds more like saraenen .. さらえんねん which maybe isn't a good representation ... but I'm fairly sure I hear nen

August 15, 2018

James151779

Or old words! I am having a seriously difficult time at those "hear and type" questions. [Although I am glad they have been added.] While I understand that not enunciating the individual words is indeed "normal spoken Japanese," I wish for us learners that they would clean it up (especially when we click "slow" speak). [Frequently, the only way I can match the choices to the sentence is to select some of the choices and just listen to how the computer pronounces those.]

August 15, 2018

John863934

'sara Ainen' is what I hear.

June 1, 2019

Mystiques-wish

再来年= in 2 years time (for calculating purposes, not literal translation)

August 1, 2017

Banner223

"what shall we do the year after next"?

August 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

再来年は何をしましょうか?

Sarainen wa nani o shimashou ka?

February 25, 2018

Herman221285

Should "What will you do in two years?" be accepted?

May 26, 2018

ASleepingRock

In general meaning yes, but no in word for word translation. If you wanted to say in 2 years, you would say something like 2年間の後に~

July 16, 2018

dumark53

It's possible, though it would be more idiomatic to say "What will you be doing in two years?" This is more general than "the year after next," which conceptually skips one year. Since 再来年 is followed by "wa," it seems that the more specific phrase is best.

October 9, 2018

jeff566572

"What are you going to do" is no good, but "what will you do" is.

December 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think the prevalence of "will" over "be going to" has a lot to do with how the English course for Japanese speakers was structured and how Japanese students are taught that "will" and "be going to" have different meanings (even though they don't always). Definitely worth an error report.

February 25, 2018

dumark53

How does one know what the subject is--other than "we"? What will I do? What will they do?

September 7, 2018

ChrisHauboldt

From what I understand, the subject is usually implied by context to the rest of the conversation. And it seems to me most questions without an implicit subject would be translated as having a subject of you.

September 7, 2018

ZoelPeruna

再来年は何をしますか? 高校3年学生になります。

November 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

*高校3年生 (koukou san nensei)

Good luck :)

November 25, 2018

Fernando323888

am i the only one bothered that the "best answer" is "...the year after next" instead of "the year after the next"? it feels off.

January 23, 2019

James151779

Here in the southern US, it's standard language. Having said that, I do hear disagreement over what it means. To me the "after next" denotes a two unit increase. That is, the year after next would be the year after the next year (current year plus two). But some people in other parts of the country use the term to simply mean next year.

January 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

"The year after next" is standard where I grew up in the northeast US, too, with the same meaning of two years later.

January 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.