1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さ来年は何をしますか?"

"さ来年は何をしますか?"

Translation:What will you do the year after next?

July 24, 2017

27 Comments


Laura209845

What will you do the year after next, and what will you do the year after next year, mean exactly the same thing.


sora_Japan

'さ来年' is '再来年'.

If this year is '2017', '来年' is '2018', and '再来年' is '2019'.

'再来年' is not '2019, 2020, 2021....'. How it should write? (I don't write in English well. )


V2Blast

"The year after next" is indeed identical to 再来年. "The year after next year" is just a slightly wordier way to say the same thing.


singfromth

I think you very clear! This is how I would write it in English:

If 'this year' is 2017, 'next year' is 2018, and 'the year after next' is 2019.

'The year after next' does not include 2019 and 2020, 2021... These would be the 'years after next' or 'every year after next'.

"How should it write" should be "How should I write it"

I hope that was what you were looking for!


sora_Japan

Thank you so much!


Dear_Deka

Duo, I haven't planned that far yet! I'm more on a week to week basis here!


pmp-cad

The audio for さ来年 is difficult to understand. Compare with the recording at https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%95%E6%9D%A5%E5%B9%B4


ChrisHauboldt

I agree. although I often have a hard time hearing new words ... this sounds more like saraenen .. さらえんねん which maybe isn't a good representation ... but I'm fairly sure I hear nen


James151779

Or old words! I am having a seriously difficult time at those "hear and type" questions. [Although I am glad they have been added.] While I understand that not enunciating the individual words is indeed "normal spoken Japanese," I wish for us learners that they would clean it up (especially when we click "slow" speak). [Frequently, the only way I can match the choices to the sentence is to select some of the choices and just listen to how the computer pronounces those.]


John863934

'sara Ainen' is what I hear.


Mystiques-wish

再来年= in 2 years time (for calculating purposes, not literal translation)


Banner223

"what shall we do the year after next"?


IsolaCiao

再来年は何をしましょうか?

Sarainen wa nani o shimashou ka?


ajpache2000

Why "shimasou" and not "shimasu" ?


IsolaCiao

From PuniPuni Japanese:

〜ましょうか (~mashou ka) means shall we~ and is used to elicit a proposal.

何をしますか (nani o shimasu ka) = What will we do?

何をしましょうか (nani o shimashou ka) = What shall we do?


Herman221285

Should "What will you do in two years?" be accepted?


ASleepingRock

In general meaning yes, but no in word for word translation. If you wanted to say in 2 years, you would say something like 2年間の後に~


dumark53

It's possible, though it would be more idiomatic to say "What will you be doing in two years?" This is more general than "the year after next," which conceptually skips one year. Since 再来年 is followed by "wa," it seems that the more specific phrase is best.


jeff566572

"What are you going to do" is no good, but "what will you do" is.


IsolaCiao

I think the prevalence of "will" over "be going to" has a lot to do with how the English course for Japanese speakers was structured and how Japanese students are taught that "will" and "be going to" have different meanings (even though they don't always). Definitely worth an error report.


dumark53

How does one know what the subject is--other than "we"? What will I do? What will they do?


ChrisHauboldt

From what I understand, the subject is usually implied by context to the rest of the conversation. And it seems to me most questions without an implicit subject would be translated as having a subject of you.


ZoelPeruna

再来年は何をしますか? 高校3年学生になります。


IsolaCiao

*高校3年生 (koukou san nensei)

Good luck :)


Fernando323888

am i the only one bothered that the "best answer" is "...the year after next" instead of "the year after the next"? it feels off.


James151779

Here in the southern US, it's standard language. Having said that, I do hear disagreement over what it means. To me the "after next" denotes a two unit increase. That is, the year after next would be the year after the next year (current year plus two). But some people in other parts of the country use the term to simply mean next year.


IsolaCiao

"The year after next" is standard where I grew up in the northeast US, too, with the same meaning of two years later.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.