"Il faut vider le sac."

Translation:It is necessary to empty the bag.

March 8, 2013

95 Comments


raydancer

Why can this not be "He must empty the bag" ?

May 17, 2013

votears

il faut is a idiomatic structure meant for non-personal statement.

May 17, 2013

StarryCarly6

How would you say "He must empty the bag"

February 16, 2015

nectarivorous

Would be 'il doit vider le sac'...il faut stands alone as an impersonal structure which roughly means 'one must' or 'it is necessary to'. It's a consistent exception to the operating rules of verbs so it's worth getting to grips with.

March 4, 2015

Craig-Humps

In the interests of completeness, you can also use il faut que, although, you then require the subjunctive, which in the case of vider is the same as the indicative in the il/elle/on form, so you get:

il faut qu'il vide le sac - It is necessary that he empty the bag

July 30, 2016

nectarivorous

In the interests of total completeness, one called also say 'il lui faut vider le sac' to indicate the onus for completion of the task is on a specific person, in this case, 'him'. :)

June 18, 2017

Gregs_Lingo

How would you change this sentence to a question?

September 10, 2015

albinotuba

Faut-il vider le sac?

December 15, 2015

katymacky

thank you :-)

June 17, 2017

Jon947551

Yes. This is what I want to know. I got it right only because I memorised it. Still have no idea why it cannot be "he" and would definitely get this wrong if I were translating text.

March 4, 2015

katymacky

thank you for this :-)

June 17, 2017

IanSinclai2

Thank you. I think I get it now. But I am confused as to why, when I entered “he must empty the bag.” The correct answer displayed was “I must empty the bag.” Is this an exception, or is it a regional variation?

September 8, 2018

Summerstor5

That just sounds like a typical DL error.

October 14, 2018

frankie100828

Exactly makes more sense ..

July 21, 2018

AllenNelso4

Because "Il fatr" is idiomaticly impersonal, a closer translation is, "one must...", instead of "he must". Although "one must" could also be translated as "ons devons".

October 12, 2018

Summerstor5

"ons" ?

"On devons vider le sac."

October 14, 2018

eittek

It's necessary to drain the sack... ok

February 7, 2015

MzMolly65

It isn't necessary to make comments like this here, in a place of learning where children are present.

January 11, 2016

eittek

What? It's a harmless comment. Some sacks just need to be drained

January 12, 2016

Davide660585

Not one child suspected a thing till you tapped your keyboard about it.

January 9, 2017

kudawudashuda

The male reader pronounces "sac" as "sac-ya". He does this with a lot of words but I find it very distracting. Is it a regional thing?

May 4, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

I completely agree. I even put down "sac" at first, and then second-guessed myself into thinking it was something (who knows) else.

August 4, 2016

johnhaag16

I have reported this mispronunciation.

November 19, 2016

LudwigXIV

Why can I not translate 'Il faut' as 'You have to.' As far as I know this has always been previously accepted on DL.

March 8, 2013

wataya

it's fine

April 20, 2013

nectarivorous

On a previous question it marked me wrong for 'we need to...' but accepted that format for this one. Don't know enough to know if its just Duo being inconsistent

February 28, 2015

Summerstor5

falloir - to be necessary

devoir - have to

avoir besoin de - have need of/to

"Il faut" is also idiomatic, meaning "It is necessary (that)"

September 24, 2018

sarah.er

"Vider son sac" means idiomatically "to get it off your chest". Could "Il faut vider son sac" be used for something like "One must get things off one's chest", or does "son" not work in an impersonal context?

September 19, 2014

gratz

Okay, this is quite frustrating. Earlier the sentence "Il faut faire bouillier le thé" popped up, and I translated it as "The tea needs to be boiled". This was marked as wrong, saying it ought to be "has to" instead of "need to". Now I wrote "The bag has to be emptied" and it corrected it to "needs to". Please Duolingo, make yer mind up.

October 11, 2013

Vasya_Pupkin4000

When I'm in France, I will try this line. Thank you, Duo.

March 9, 2017

dapetras

why is "we must empty the bag" incorrect?

March 11, 2013

wataya

'il faut ' is more of a general obligation. So, 'one must' or 'you (in the sense of 'one') have to'

April 20, 2013

cmswahoo

I'm really impressed by all your flags and big numbers!

July 21, 2013

JesusLivesInMe

Same here! Nice job wataya!

October 27, 2015

kdrussell

to say 'must' you have to use the verb, devoir. it would therefore be on doit vider le sac.

January 14, 2017

cmswahoo

It should be marked as correct. I lost a heart with one of those "choose all correct answers" when I did not check "We must....." as one of the translations for "Il faut.."

July 21, 2013

alphonso

i entered 'he needs to empty the bag' which was shown as wrong which i understand but how would i say 'he needs to empty the bag' in French please?

October 23, 2013

Wunel

Il doit vider le sac, perhaps?

November 19, 2013

cace41

I said "He must empty the bag" and it marked it as wrong, but for the answer it said "We must empty the bag". Can anyone tell me where the plural came from

July 12, 2017

IngridSchuler

"The bag has to be emptied" - marked as incorrect. I don't understand why.

February 5, 2014

wataya

It should be fine. However, it's generally better to keep an active/passive voice in a translation. (As long as it doesn't lead to something awkward in the target language).

February 5, 2014

mmseiple

Could this be "It's necessary to empty your bag"?

May 27, 2014

AlanHogan

I think that is introducing specificity (whose bag?) that was not present in the original French.

April 5, 2015

90stwin_01

I put it is necessary to drain the bag but was marked wrong. But drain is one of the options!

July 11, 2014

RockyRogue

How exactly do you drain a bag?

December 15, 2014

nectarivorous

We each have our ways, it's personal

March 9, 2015

stephhhanie

i put the same translation and was marked wrong! It gives it as an option so I don't understand why it would be wrong.

September 11, 2014

HataMari

idem pour moi. J'ai ecrit" it is necesarry to empty the bag", il le barre "necesarryu", puis comme solution correct il ecrit la meme phrase...MERCI :s je ne suis pas (du tout) contente!!!!!!

December 14, 2014

alexmiller1201

The options on the word definitions are general and we can't assume that any of them are the correct one for the specific sentence. It seems to usually be the top one. The options must be for our general understanding of the word meaning if we peek for the hint. But we have to choose the correct one based on context.

November 22, 2015

AlanHogan

Annoyed: I put “The bag needs emptied” and this was not accepted, despite “The bag needs to be emptied” being a suggested solution. I understand my answer might be less formal, but I don’t think it’s necessarily wrong in English, is it?

January 11, 2015

mmseiple

I was going to post to ask if you were from Western PA, as the "needs + past participle" structure seems to be unique to that area, and then I realized that I know you, and you are from my hometown and went to school with my brother. So there's my answer, I guess! Anyway, "needs emptied" is a Western PA thing.

October 27, 2015

AlanHogan

Hahaha wow okay! Well, that answers that. Thanks for the insight!

October 28, 2015

AlanHogan

Two more quick thoughts:

  1. Just to be clear, yep, of course I remember you too (I haven't met any other Seiples either)

  2. How did you realize/learn that the "needs + past participle" structure is regional?

October 28, 2015

mmseiple

Too funny, I haven't "met" anyone else I actually know in real life on here.

To answer the second point, I moved out of Western PA, basically, and was told that it was wrong. It sounds fine to me, but apparently if you go further from Pittsburgh, people think it sounds weird (and will point this out to you). I found this link on it with a lot of interesting information: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/needs-washed

October 28, 2015

AlanHogan

Ah, thanks for the link. I’ll have to watch to see how often I use this construction. No one has pointed it out to me, although people were quick to point out how wrong it was to say "pool" and "pull" identically (when I moved from PA to Arizona).

October 28, 2015

FrankOvares

What the heck! I am not cluttering anything. I am about to participate on this particular issue afresh. I find the translation of "il faut" a bit strange as "it is necessary". Could I say instead: "On doit vider le sac" ?

February 3, 2015

AlanHogan

I think that changes the meaning from “The bag needs to be emptied (currently)” to “In general, the bag needs to be emptied”. The latter sounds more like it belongs in a recipe or other instructions instead of a normal conversation, IMHO.

April 6, 2015

ouphrontis

Sounds gross. What does this mean? Does it mean take a leak, or something, ahem, more risque

March 9, 2015

nectarivorous

I'm pretty sure the dude just needs an empty plastic bag and only has a full one...I like how both of your two instincts were seedy. Shame on you ;)

March 9, 2015

julianneced

Why does it have to be "one" instead of "he" ?

April 5, 2015

nectarivorous

Because 'il faut' is an impersonal construct which means 'it is necessary', or 'there is necessity' - it's similar to 'il fait' in expressions like 'Il fait chad' - it is hot. There is no 'he' who is 'making/being hot', 'it' is being hot in a general sense - same in il faut. HTH

April 5, 2015

PetiteLearner101

I got this sentence three times in a row. I feel like I'm in conversation with a security guard..

September 14, 2015

ArchieBidd

What does vide mean?

August 15, 2016

Summerstor5

It's a conjugated form of the verb "vider", which means "to empty" or perhaps "to throw out" in some cases.

September 24, 2018

colby44444

Is there a way to make sure duolingo knows what I am saying because I am positive I am saying it correctly, but I get it wrong, and it getting really frustrating

September 1, 2016

Bella711008

Does not "Il" mean he ??

October 14, 2016

ozencdemirkan

It must be he needs to empty his pockets. It say il not nous.

October 17, 2016

Raisinnoir

Why does he say "sakEH" for "sak"?

October 27, 2016

vancoko

Why not "He has to empty the bag?"

December 30, 2016

MTCarey

why not the bag needs to be emptied

February 5, 2017

adeshake

Now i know someone somewhere is going nuts I wrote 'It is necessary to empty the bag' to be marked wrong because it was a 'purse' that needed to emptied Ha ha ha You need a sense of humour eh!

July 20, 2017

LyX3HV

should it be "nous" or "il" for we must empty the bag

August 2, 2017

John54715

The solution I was given by Duolingo was "We need to empty the bag." That's not the same as "It is necessary to empty the bag."

August 9, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

JFK security?

August 14, 2017

MTCarey

would He/she needs to get it off his chest not be a better translation of this french idiom. idioms are better translated by corressponding idioms not literally. for example to call a spade a spade would be translated form the french idiom as to call a cat a cat. No one in english was use to call a cat a cat , only call a spade a spade

August 15, 2017

StevenBroc5

Your correct solution was ;we need to empty the bag

August 23, 2017

Lois301420

My answer said We need, not It is necessary.

November 28, 2017

Sky_Larme

why can't it be : it needs?

January 11, 2018

Yathharthh

I checked it at bing translator and i copied and pasted and i don't think a translator is incorrect but it showed the answer was incorrect

February 4, 2018

RogerFulton

After first writing this literal translation, as an experiment I instead decided to write this as an english speaker might actually say it, ie 'the bag needs emptying'. Predictably it was marked wrong, but it would be helpful to get some indication of how one can move on from literal translations to more idiomatic turns of phrase... Maybe that comes at higher levels?

May 8, 2018

AnneLerskov

Now I understand absolutely nothing. At first I translated as "he has to ....". Mistake, the answer should be "1 has to...". Second try "One has to...." Wrong - now the answer should be "We have to....". And above it now says that the answer is. "It is necessary to empty the bag". What is the correct answer???

June 11, 2018

PupilTommo

I wrote you must empty the bag and duolingo told me that the bag was wrong I should have used sack :((

August 6, 2018

PegWhitman

I said he needs to empty the bag...and it came back and said we must empty the bag. It is necessary I can wrap my head around, but the nous threw me.

September 20, 2018

Ian760277

the correct answer given was "we need to empty the bag". I'm am now completely lost in this language - Il = we. Strewth!!!!!!

September 23, 2018

Manuel599019

We have to empty the bag. Accepted

October 25, 2018

MelvynDavi

Why is must not accepted? All languages have literal and general translations, being understood is the most important thing.

February 14, 2019

KAMILAZA

Why does it say I'll empty the bag? Is this another way how to express future tense?

February 4, 2015

edwardsun16

Is "Il faut" an idiomatic expression that always means "it is necessary to..."? So it never means "he must"? Merci beaucoup

March 7, 2015

nectarivorous

That's correct - he must is 'il doit', il faut is always impersonal. I have seen it accepted as 'we need to', I guess in a generalised, second-person sense, almost like 'one must', but of course that is not seen so often in English. It can also be somewhat personalised, i.e., il me faut, to express where the necessity lays, but as 'il faut' it is always a general, non-specific necessity.

March 7, 2015

girly43

A ROBBERY!!!

am I the only one who thinks of a robbery from this sentence?

November 7, 2015

parieur

"I has to" - Quelle grammaire!!

May 22, 2016

Pete320294

Duolingo makes itself appear foolish when in the same message it contradicts itself. Ex: "il faut" means "to be necessary" not "he must" [and then lists "We must empty the bag" as the translation to "Il faut vider le sac." That is adding insult to injury in the sense that a native English speaker can easily reconize the connection between "it is necessary/required" and "should/have to/must", but would never leap to "we" from "he/it".

March 11, 2015

votears

why cound't I use no personnel "Must empty the bag"

May 6, 2013

RockyRogue

That's not a sentence.

December 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.