"Scuze, el nu mănâncă pâine."

Translation:Sorry, he does not eat bread.

July 24, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Silsool

He's gluten intolerant


Hector290697

I'm glad I'm not. I can't live without my pan dulce (sweet bread) lol. XD


VascoBrigh

"does not" or "doesn't" in english it is exactely the same,therefor my answer it is correct and must be accepted


ThomasCapu4

This is the first time I've ever seen the first word of the sentence ("sorry") NOT capitalized. The only capitalized word in my word bank is "See" which seemed dead wrong but I went with it and yup, got it wrong. (There was the word "I" also, but no "am" so I couldn't do "I am sorry")....


Fybaa_

This sentence is sad and hilarious.


am_elatoni447

yeah, soft warm bread is DELICIOUS


bgwmson

It says that I have a typo. My spelling is correct as I double checked. However. My keyboard does not allow me to insert the proper accents. This must be the typo that is meant.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah i have the same thing


oky.chan

    Could "excuse me" also work as a translation for "scuze"?


VascoBrigh

    in elglish "doesn't" and "does not" it is the same


    [deactivated user]

      I think u ment ENGLISH not ELGLISH


EmkQk5

      What's the difference between ' mănâncă, mananc, and mănânci '?


canarul

      They're different conjugations of the verb.

      They mean "he eats," "I eat", and "you eat"


am_elatoni447

      it depends who's eating, really. (eu) mănânc (tu) mănânci (el/ea) mănâncă (noi) mâncăm (voi) mâncați (ei/ele) mănâncă

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.