1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Scuze, el nu mănâncă pâine."

"Scuze, el nu mănâncă pâine."

Translation:Sorry, he does not eat bread.

July 24, 2017

10 Comments


Silsool

He's gluten intolerant


Hector290697

I'm glad I'm not. I can't live without my pan dulce (sweet bread) lol. XD


VascoBrigh

"does not" or "doesn't" in english it is exactely the same,therefor my answer it is correct and must be accepted


ThomasCapu4

This is the first time I've ever seen the first word of the sentence ("sorry") NOT capitalized. The only capitalized word in my word bank is "See" which seemed dead wrong but I went with it and yup, got it wrong. (There was the word "I" also, but no "am" so I couldn't do "I am sorry")....


VascoBrigh

in elglish "doesn't" and "does not" it is the same


bgwmson

It says that I have a typo. My spelling is correct as I double checked. However. My keyboard does not allow me to insert the proper accents. This must be the typo that is meant.


qwertybestie2007

Yeah i have the same thing


EmkQk5

What's the difference between ' mănâncă, mananc, and mănânci '?


canarul

They're different conjugations of the verb.

They mean "he eats," "I eat", and "you eat"


agnesiafleur

This sentence is sad and hilarious.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.