1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kesa lōtinty ñuhys raqiros i…

"Kesa lōtinty ñuhys raqiros issa."

Translation:This pie is my friend.

July 24, 2017

5 Comments


Aldin-SXR

Duolingo understands me. :')


ReinerSelb

i'd even go as far as suggesting the use of "bisa" instead of "kesa" here. so much soul to a good pie lol.


elilla.b

if you used bisa, I'd think it was Arya talking about her friend, good old 'Pie =)


[deactivated user]

sousquark

    There is a saying "He is no stranger to a meat pie", meaning he eats too much and shows visible evidence of this. What's HV for "stranger" (noun)?

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.