"Bạn sẽ bị trúng gió."

Translation:You will be sick.

July 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NhanTran1

Another acceptable translation would be: You will get sick.


Dan553966

The British tend to distinguish "sick" from "ill" with "sick" meaning "nausea." Americans don't generally make such a distinction. Does this Vietnamese expression have a particular connotation?


KrisDonut

The expression means something along the lines of being afflicted by wind.


ingochris

It literally translates to, "You will be hit by wind", which alludes to American sickness or your British illness


SakuKaarak

I guess the etymology or ideology behind that expression is that vietnamese believe that a strong wind might make you sick


LostinVN

I would say you will get sick meaning you are doing something that will lead to illness. On the other hand you will be sick means you are doing something e.g. reading in a vehicle that will induce you to vomit. What exactly does this mean in Vn?


NguynNam875669

"Trúng gió" usually means to have a cold specifically.


CinJinMaanJyu

trúng gió = 中風
Cantonese : jung3 fung1
Mandarin : zhòngfēng

-> Brain attacks such as CVE, CVA etc


TruongMinh30908

Trúng gió = bệnh. Gượng ép


v.ivanov

Dạo này rất hữu ích.


tiransKi

What about "You will get sick."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.