1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn sẽ bị trúng gió."

"Bạn sẽ bị trúng gió."

Translation:You will be sick.

July 24, 2017

11 Comments


Dan553966

The British tend to distinguish "sick" from "ill" with "sick" meaning "nausea." Americans don't generally make such a distinction. Does this Vietnamese expression have a particular connotation?


KrisDonut

The expression means something along the lines of being afflicted by wind.


ingochris

It literally translates to, "You will be hit by wind", which alludes to American sickness or your British illness


LostinVN

I would say you will get sick meaning you are doing something that will lead to illness. On the other hand you will be sick means you are doing something e.g. reading in a vehicle that will induce you to vomit. What exactly does this mean in Vn?


NhanTran1

Another acceptable translation would be: You will get sick.


NguynNam875669

"Trúng gió" usually means to have a cold specifically.


TruongMinh30908

Trúng gió = bệnh. Gượng ép


CinJinMaanJyu

trúng gió = 中風
Cantonese : jung3 fung1
Mandarin : zhòngfēng

-> Brain attacks such as CVE, CVA etc


v.ivanov

Dạo này rất hữu ích.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.