"Bạn sẽ bị trúng gió."

Translation:You will be sick.

July 24, 2017

4 Comments


Dan553966

The British tend to distinguish "sick" from "ill" with "sick" meaning "nausea." Americans don't generally make such a distinction. Does this Vietnamese expression have a particular connotation?

November 3, 2017

KrisDonut

The expression means something along the lines of being afflicted by wind.

July 11, 2018

ingochris

It literally translates to, "You will be hit by wind", which alludes to American sickness or your British illness

November 11, 2018

LostinVN

I would say you will get sick meaning you are doing something that will lead to illness. On the other hand you will be sick means you are doing something e.g. reading in a vehicle that will induce you to vomit. What exactly does this mean in Vn?

November 30, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.