1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Їй двадцять один рік. Вона с…

"Їй двадцять один рік. Вона студентка."

Translation:She is twenty-one years old. She is a student.

July 24, 2017

5 Comments


OlgaNerush

Duolingo suggests "She is 20 1 years old" instead of "she is 21 years old."

July 24, 2017

sagitta145

Whoa :D By "suggest" you mean hints when hovering over a word? I see only words.

August 16, 2017

OlgaNerush

No. If I write translation as "She is 21 years old" it does not accept it as a correct one, instead it says that correct way would be "She is twenty one years old" OR "She is 20 1 years old".

August 16, 2017

sagitta145

AHAHHAH really :D

OK, this is some general Duolingo glitch, not particularly Ukrainian Duolingo.

August 16, 2017

sagitta145

I added "twenty-one" to the first sentence, now "21" is accepted! Thank you for the comment!

August 16, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.