"Їйдвадцятьодинрік.Вонастудентка."

Translation:She is twenty one years old. She is a student.

1 year ago

5 Comments


OlgaNerush

Duolingo suggests "She is 20 1 years old" instead of "she is 21 years old."

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Whoa :D By "suggest" you mean hints when hovering over a word? I see only words.

1 year ago

OlgaNerush

No. If I write translation as "She is 21 years old" it does not accept it as a correct one, instead it says that correct way would be "She is twenty one years old" OR "She is 20 1 years old".

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

AHAHHAH really :D

OK, this is some general Duolingo glitch, not particularly Ukrainian Duolingo.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I added "twenty-one" to the first sentence, now "21" is accepted! Thank you for the comment!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.