"I see the ocean's girl."

Translation:Embro riñe urnen.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JuanMillih

How come 'riña' is not in the accusative here?


ehartz

It is in the accusative (riñe is the accusative form of riña).


GabyGenzi

Why is not embro riño??

Like in the other phrases like "Lōgro āeksio ēdrus"?


GabyGenzi

I answer myself, just in case someone else do the same question.

āeksio is not genitive, its acusative.

The genitive case would be āeksiō (notice the ō in the end).


Bel212121

aaeksio could also be nominative. Just in case someone else stumbles on this. :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.