"Bạn thật bẩn tính!"

Translation:You are really mean!

July 24, 2017

5 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

Yes, the word order suggests you really are mean. That is not the same meaning as you are really mean! Word order sometimes is very significant in English!

November 12, 2017

CeeCeeSong

i agree, but it's close enough in meaning that they should accept both answers. If they're only going to accept one, I think it should be that "You really are mean." But that gets marked wrong. :-(

April 9, 2019

krikori

With the current word order, doesn't it stress more on the verb? You really are mean! If not, how would you say that?

November 5, 2017

JCMcGee

The word la usually suggests that the next word will be a noun? So...maybe: "You are a real meanie!"

October 1, 2017

mark555520

You really are mean should also be accepted duolingo sucks

June 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.