"The temple is next to the synagogue."

Translation:Der Tempel steht neben der Synagoge.

7/24/2017, 10:27:58 PM

2 Comments


barbara567263

two questions earlier it was "die" synagogue...which is it die or der?

7/24/2017, 10:27:58 PM

Mr_Eyl

It's a feminine noun, so it's die Synagoge. That said, neben causes the following noun to take the dative case (usually), so it becomes der Synagoge.

Most German prepositions change the case of the following noun. Here's a list:

https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Prepositions_and_Postpositions

Have you been reading the grammar tips and notes before each lesson?

7/25/2017, 8:52:09 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.