1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I always go to church."

"I always go to church."

Translation:Mimi ninaenda kanisani sikuzote.

July 24, 2017

15 Comments


Sjodni

Why do you need "mimi" here?


likes2hike

You don't, the pronoun is optional (such as to show emphasis) and the sentence should be accepted both with and without it.


aboutpurpo

Could another answer be, "huenda kanisani sikuzote?"


Catriona28475

I suppose that would be "I regularly/usually go to church" (habitual), whereas this is "I always go to church".


Ernst557459

Also, in the habitual case you would need mimi here: mimi huenda kanisani sikuzote, because just huenda could mean 'I go', 'you go', 'he goes', etc


aboutpurpo

I agree, "mimi" is optional and the sentence should be marked correct without it.


CeeCeeSong

I'm wondering why the sikuzote goes on the end of this sentence, when, up to now, it's been at the beginning. I put it after Mimi, but it was marked wrong. Is it because of using the pronoun it makes it go at the end??


KarinDanne2

"Situzote ninaenda kanisani" should also been accepted.


Catriona28475

Note that it's "sikuzote" not "situzote".


brezbrez

So here 'si' does not denote the negative i.e.'not always' ?


Catriona28475

Here, it's not the negative "si". It's "siku"=day.
"Siku zote"=always (i.e. all days).


brezbrez

Thank you. 'Si mara zote' I understand, would refer to 'not always'.


Catriona28475

Interesting. I haven't come across "mara" before. So that would mean "(it is) not every time", literally? I just found "mara kwa mara" = from time to time.


ndl6er

"Situzote ninaenda kanisani" or ninaenda kanisani suikuzote should be accepted; why not?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.