1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I always go to church."

"I always go to church."

Translation:Mimi ninaenda kanisani sikuzote.

July 24, 2017

12 Comments


Sjodni

Why do you need "mimi" here?

July 24, 2017

likes2hike

You don't, the pronoun is optional (such as to show emphasis) and the sentence should be accepted both with and without it.

July 26, 2017

aboutpurpo

I agree, "mimi" is optional and the sentence should be marked correct without it.

September 4, 2017

aboutpurpo

Could another answer be, "huenda kanisani sikuzote?"

October 14, 2017

Catriona28475

I suppose that would be "I regularly/usually go to church" (habitual), whereas this is "I always go to church".

January 16, 2018

Ernst557459

Also, in that case you would need mimi here: mimi huenda kanisani sikuzote, because just huenda could mean 'I go', 'you go', 'he goes', etc

December 5, 2018

brezbrez

So here 'si' does not denote the negative i.e.'not always' ?

April 20, 2018

Catriona28475

Here, it's not the negative "si". It's "siku"=day.
"Siku zote"=always (i.e. all days).

April 20, 2018

brezbrez

Thank you. 'Si mara zote' I understand, would refer to 'not always'.

April 20, 2018

Catriona28475

Interesting. I haven't come across "mara" before. So that would mean "(it is) not every time", literally? I just found "mara kwa mara" = from time to time.

April 20, 2018

brezbrez

Ndiyo.

April 21, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I'm wondering why the sikuzote goes on the end of this sentence, when, up to now, it's been at the beginning. I put it after Mimi, but it was marked wrong. Is it because of using the pronoun it makes it go at the end??

October 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.