"わたしは十年前もっとふとっていました。"

Translation:I was fatter ten years ago.

7/24/2017, 11:07:32 PM

21 Comments


darthoctopus

私は十年前にもっと太っていますた

7/24/2017, 11:07:32 PM

EricPooley

いました

10/25/2017, 2:01:09 AM

[deactivated user]

    OP is perfectly understandable. Omitting particles like "ni" for phrases about time is pretty normal when the speaker thinks it will be understood.

    8/12/2017, 9:29:25 AM

V2Blast

    I think he was just trying to provide the full kanji version of the sentence. You're right that the original sentence doesn't have に.

    9/2/2017, 8:12:50 AM

Triamis

    "I was fatter a decade ago" is not accepted. Hint also says "decade" so I guess this is an oversight.

    1/2/2018, 11:35:22 AM

Monocake

    why ふとって instead of ふとい?

    1/25/2018, 6:52:58 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

    Because you don't usually say ふとい for animate objects like people. 太る is more appropriate. At least when talking about yourself, or about someone fat who is not present...

    1/17/2019, 9:55:47 PM

mistergomez

    I believe it's just a conjugation of the verb 太る, "be fat," but I don't know if that's simply a verb, or evidence of turning an adjective into a state verb.

    9/13/2018, 11:12:04 PM

ErikToress

    'a decade' should be acceptable?

    12/26/2017, 10:16:29 AM

anotherwise

    Why isn't に needed anymore after 前?

    1/24/2018, 3:00:23 AM

The_Kurokaze

    If the speaker thinks or if it quite clear it is about time, the particle に can be ommited.

    11/12/2018, 1:26:36 PM

juggledean

    I was much fatter ten years ago - or what happened to the もっと?

    11/20/2017, 1:08:52 PM

drigoro2000

    Withouth the もっと it would just be "fat". You say "fatter" since it has it.

    1/12/2018, 4:11:24 PM

drigoro2000

    Ten years ago i used to be fatter

    1/12/2018, 4:10:15 PM

IWannaLearn3

    I got it wrong for using decade instead of ten years, do you even know what ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ decade means?

    1/19/2018, 2:37:48 PM

Janice839933

    I was much heavier ten years ago should be accepted

    1/20/2018, 12:06:40 AM

Pikachu025

    How do you say "I was very fat 10 years ago"? Do I use "dai" in this case?

    2/22/2018, 11:57:43 AM

lerosbif

    Probably とても (standard) or ぜんぜん (casual speak)

    わたしは十年前とてもふとっていました。 I was very fat ten years ago.

    おまえはぜんぜんふといだよね! You's well fat, innit?

    6/16/2018, 11:50:06 PM

Okappys

    I was a sumo wrestler ten years ago.

    私は10年前に相撲取りでした。 ('ω')ノ

    わたしはじゅうねんまえにすもうとりでした。

    9/15/2018, 4:56:25 AM

PhamQuynhAnh2006

    ko hiểu j hết á bn ơi

    7/26/2017, 2:02:56 AM

dinhhoainam998

    Dễ mà bạn. Cố lên.

    8/23/2017, 2:58:17 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.