Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"わたしは十年前もっとふとっていました。"

Translation:I was fatter ten years ago.

1 year ago

16 Comments


darthoctopus

私は十年前にもっと太っていますた

1 year ago

EricPooley
EricPooley

いました

9 months ago

Kurishae

OP is perfectly understandable. Omitting particles like "ni" for phrases about time is pretty normal when the speaker thinks it will be understood.

1 year ago

V2Blast
V2Blast

I think he was just trying to provide the full kanji version of the sentence. You're right that the original sentence doesn't have に.

11 months ago

Triamis
Triamis

"I was fatter a decade ago" is not accepted. Hint also says "decade" so I guess this is an oversight.

7 months ago

ErikToress

'a decade' should be acceptable?

7 months ago

Monocake
Monocake

why ふとって instead of ふとい?

6 months ago

juggledean
juggledean

I was much fatter ten years ago - or what happened to the もっと?

8 months ago

drigoro2000
drigoro2000

Withouth the もっと it would just be "fat". You say "fatter" since it has it.

7 months ago

anotherwise

Why isn't に needed anymore after 前?

6 months ago

drigoro2000
drigoro2000

Ten years ago i used to be fatter

7 months ago

Janice839933

I was much heavier ten years ago should be accepted

6 months ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

How do you say "I was very fat 10 years ago"? Do I use "dai" in this case?

5 months ago

lerosbif

Probably とても (standard) or ぜんぜん (casual speak)

わたしは十年前とてもふとっていました。 I was very fat ten years ago.

おまえはぜんぜんふといだよね! You's well fat, innit?

2 months ago

PhamQuynhAnh2006

ko hiểu j hết á bn ơi

1 year ago

dinhhoainam998

Dễ mà bạn. Cố lên.

11 months ago