1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは十年前もっとふとっていました。"

"わたしは十年前もっとふとっていました。"

Translation:I was fatter ten years ago.

July 24, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

私は十年前にもっと太っていますた


[deactivated user]

    OP is perfectly understandable. Omitting particles like "ni" for phrases about time is pretty normal when the speaker thinks it will be understood.


V2Blast

    I think he was just trying to provide the full kanji version of the sentence. You're right that the original sentence doesn't have に.


Triamis

    "I was fatter a decade ago" is not accepted. Hint also says "decade" so I guess this is an oversight.


Monocake

    why ふとって instead of ふとい?


mistergomez

    I believe it's just a conjugation of the verb 太る, "be fat," but I don't know if that's simply a verb, or evidence of turning an adjective into a state verb.


Sakata_Kintoki

    Because you don't usually say ふとい for animate objects like people. 太る is more appropriate. At least when talking about yourself, or about someone fat who is not present...


ohohhohhoh

    'a decade' should be acceptable?


juggledean

    I was much fatter ten years ago - or what happened to the もっと?


drigoro2000

    Withouth the もっと it would just be "fat". You say "fatter" since it has it.


anotherwise

    Why isn't に needed anymore after 前?


ZephyR___

    If the speaker thinks or if it quite clear it is about time, the particle に can be ommited.


Okappys

    I was a sumo wrestler ten years ago.

    私は10年前に相撲取りでした。 ('ω')ノ

    わたしはじゅうねんまえにすもうとりでした。


Pikachu025

    How do you say "I was very fat 10 years ago"? Do I use "dai" in this case?


lerosbif

    Probably とても (standard) or ぜんぜん (casual speak)

    わたしは十年前とてもふとっていました。 I was very fat ten years ago.

    おまえはぜんぜんふといだよね! You's well fat, innit?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why is this wrong when you choose "ふとって" as a single element from the word bank, but ok when you choose "ふとっ" and "て" separately?


SeanFogart4

    2019/06/03 "わたしはじゅうねんまえもっとふとっていました。" It was rejected with no place to report it on a "Type what you hear". The correction was to change to kanji for 十年前. This would actually be written 10年前・10年前 when horizontal and left-to-right . . .

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.