"きのうはどこにも行きませんでした。"

Translation:I did not go anywhere yesterday.

July 24, 2017

16 Comments


Vizzena

Why is there a も in this sentence? Can someone explain?

August 1, 2017

Keith_APP

Interrogative pronoun + も means Any. を particle should be skipped. **just noticed that I wrote "can be" which is misleading. When we use も, を is not used.

何もたべませんでした。

I haven't eaten anything.

誰も来ません。

Nobody is coming. (Not anybody is coming.)

どちらもいいです。

Any one is alright.

August 2, 2017

Sestius

I thought も plus negative meant nothing/no one, as in 何も is nothing, and か made it anything or anyone, such that 何か is anything

October 29, 2017

Keith_APP

Hi Sestius, you are right that も with negative means nothing/nobody. か sometimes can be translated to Any but not in all cases, e.g.

何かしよう!

Do something!

どこか行きましょうか

Shall we go somewhere?

After all words in 2 languages rarely would have identical conceptual meaning.

October 30, 2017

Anne92053

I'm still unclear about the distinction between when to use 何も verses 何か. Could someone explain?

January 21, 2019

PrinceofKeys

昨日はどこにも行きませんでした。

July 31, 2017

Falcon198016

どこ can be 何処

August 28, 2017

MajaHled

But that's almost never used

February 3, 2019

ByeongChan3

Why is "I went nowhere yesterday" not allowed? Does this violate any syntax in English?

September 9, 2017

ObitoSigma

Why is も placed after に? Can they be swapped?

June 17, 2018

Keith_APP

They cannot be swapped.

I have made another explanation in this thread.

June 17, 2018

XxBiTtEr.S

Kyou mo.. :'(

August 31, 2017

Sara325709

Yesterday I didn't go anywhere :(

September 5, 2017

denimbluesky

Can it be どこも and omit the に ?

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.